ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಂ.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಸಿಮೂಲಕದಕ್ಷಿಣಕೊರಿಯಾಮತ್ತುಜಪಾನ್ಗೆಕಬ್ಬಿಣಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆಸಂಪುಟಸಮ್ಮತಿ
25 APR 2018 1:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಂ.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಸಿಮೂಲಕದಕ್ಷಿಣಕೊರಿಯಾಮತ್ತುಜಪಾನ್ಗೆಕಬ್ಬಿಣಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆಸಂಪುಟಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿನರೇಂದ್ರಮೋದಿಅವರಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿನಡೆದಸಂಪುಟಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿಶೇ.64ಕ್ಕೂಹೆಚ್ಚುಕಬ್ಬಿಣಾಂಶವಿರುವಕಬ್ಬಿಣದಅದಿರು (ಹೆಂಟೆಮತ್ತುಪುಡಿ)ನ್ನುಎಂ.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಸಿಮೂಲಕಜಪಾನಿನಉಕ್ಕುಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳುಹಾಗೂದಕ್ಷಿಣಕೊರಿಯಾದಪೋಸ್ಕೋಗೆಐದುವರ್ಷಕಾಲ (1.4.2018 ರಿಂದ 31.3.2023ರವರೆಗೆ)ಸರಬರಾಜುಮಾಡಲುಸಮ್ಮತಿನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
1) ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನಒಪ್ಪಂದ(ಎಲ್ಟಿಎ)ವು 31.3.2018ರವರೆಗೆಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು.ಜಪಾನಿನಉಕ್ಕುಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳುಹಾಗೂದಕ್ಷಿಣಕೊರಿಯಾದಪೋಸ್ಕೋಜತೆಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವಒಪ್ಪಂದವುಐದುವರ್ಷಕಾಲಅಂದರೆ, 1.4.2018ರಿಂದ 31.3.2023ರವರೆಗೆಇರಲಿದೆ.
2) ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಡಿವರ್ಷವೊಂದಕ್ಕೆರಫ್ತುಮಾಡಬಹುದಾದಅದಿರಿನಪ್ರಮಾಣಕನಿಷ್ಠ 3.8 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಟನ್ಹಾಗೂಗರಿಷ್ಠ 5.5 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಟನ್.ಎನ್ಎಂಡಿಸಿಮೂಲದಹಾಗೂಎನ್ಎಂಡಿಸಿಅಲ್ಲದಮೂಲಗಳಕಬ್ಬಿಣದಅದಿರನ್ನುರಫ್ತುಮಾಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದ್ದುರಫ್ತಿನಪ್ರಮಾಣಾತ್ಮಕಗರಿಷ್ಠಮಿತಿಬೈಲಾದಿಲಾಹೆಂಟೆಪ್ರಮಾಣವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 1.81ದಶಲಕ್ಷಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ಟನ್ಮತ್ತುಬೈಲಾದಿಲಾಪುಡಿವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 2.71 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ಟನ್.
3) ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನಒಪ್ಪಂದದಡಿಜೆಎಸ್ಎಂಮತ್ತುದಕ್ಷಿಣಕೊರಿಯಾದಪೋಸ್ಕೋಗೆಶೇ.64ಕ್ಕಿಂತಹೆಚ್ಚುಕಬ್ಬಿಣಾಂಶವಿರುವಅದಿರನ್ನುಪೂರೈಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆಉದ್ಧೇಶಿತ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ವಿವರ ಹೀಗಿದೆ:
ಜಪಾನಿನ್ಉಕ್ಕುಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳಿಗೆ
ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 3 ರಿಂದ 4.3 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಟನ್ರಫ್ತು
ದಕ್ಷಿಣಕೊರಿಯಾದಪೋಸ್ಕೋಗೆ
ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 0.8 ರಿಂದ 1.2 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಟನ್ರಫ್ತು
4) ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವಏಕೈಕಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಎಂ.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಸಿಮೂಲಕಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಹಾಗೂರಫ್ತುಮಾಡುವಿಕೆಎಫ್.ಓ.ಬಿದರದಲ್ಲಿಶೇ 2.8ರಷ್ಟುವ್ಯಾಪಾರಲಾಭಾಂಶಕಾರ್ಯನೀತಿಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿದೆ.
ಉಪಯೋಗಗಳು:
ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಮೂಲಕಕಬ್ಬಿಣದಅದಿರುರಫ್ತುಮಾಡುವನೀತಿಯುದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನಸಹವರ್ತಿದೇಶಗಳಾದಜಪಾನ್ಮತ್ತುದಕ್ಷಿಣಕೊರಿಯಾನಡುವಿನದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನುಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ,ರಫ್ತುಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನುಖಾತ್ರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವಮೂಲಕವಿದೇಶಿವಿನಿಮಯದಹರಿವಿಗೆನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದದೇಶದಅದಿರಿಗೆಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದ್ದುಸ್ಥಿರಆರ್ಥಿಕವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನುಖಾತ್ರಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಸಾಗಣೆಮತ್ತುಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿಪರೋಕ್ಷ-ಅಪರೋಕ್ಷಉದ್ಯೋಗಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆಕಾರಣವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಭಾರತವುಜಪಾನ್ ಗೆ ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದಅದಿರನ್ನುಆರುದಶಕದಿಂದರಫ್ತುಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದುಅದುದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯಸಂಬಂಧದಸ್ಥಿರಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆಎಂ.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಸಿಜಪಾನಿನಉಕ್ಕುಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳಿಗೆ1963ರಿಂದಹಾಗೂದಕ್ಷಿಣಕೊರಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ 1973ರಿಂದಕಬ್ಬಿಣದಅದಿರುಸರಬರಾಜುಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.ಜೆಎಸ್ಎಂಗಳುಮತ್ತುದಕ್ಷಿಣಕೊರಿಯಾದಪೋಸ್ಕೋಗೆಅದಿರುಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಮೂರುವರ್ಷಅವಧಿಯಒಪ್ಪಂದವುಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31, 2018ಕ್ಕೆಅಂತ್ಯಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತುಜೂನ್ 24, 2015ರಲ್ಲಿನಡೆದಸಂಪುಟಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿಮೂರುವರ್ಷಅವಧಿಯದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನಒಪ್ಪಂದ(2015 ರಿಂದ 2018) ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲುಎಂ.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಸಿಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ಗೆಅಧಿಕಾರನೀಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Long Term Agreements for supply of iron ore to Japan and South Korea through MMTC Limited
25 APR 2018 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the renewal of Long Term Agreements(LTAs) for supply of iron ore (lumps and fines) of grade +64% Fe content to Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea for another five years (i.e. 1.4.2018 upto 31.3.2023) through MMTC Limited.
Details:
1. The present LTAs are valid until 31.3.2018. The renewed LTAs with steel mills of Japan and POSCO, South Korea shall be for a period of five years from 1.4.2018 to 31.3.2023.
1. The range of quantity of iron ore to be exported under LTA per annum shall be 3.80 million tons (min.) per annum to 5.50 million tons per annum (max.) of both NMDC and non-NMDC origin iron ore with quantitative ceilings for export of Bailadila Lumps at 1.81 million MTs per annum and Bailadila Fines at 2.71 million MTs per annum.
1. The quantities of iron ore proposed for supply to JSMs and POSCO, South Korea through MMTC Limited under these LTAs will be of grade +64% Fe content. The break up is as follows:-
Japanese Steel Mills
3.00 ~ 4.30 million tons per annum
POSCO, South Korea
0.80 ~1 .20 million tons per annum
1. The existing policy of single agency operation and exports through MMTC, with trading margin of 2.8% of FOB price, shall be continued.
Benefits:
Export of iron ore under the LTAs would help to strengthen India’s bilateral ties with long-standing partner countries, Japan and South Korea secure an export market and result in inflow of foreign exchange.
The agreement will enable India to secure international market for its ores and ensure stable economic ecosystem which provides direct and indirect employment in mining, logistics and related sectors.
Background:
The history of India's iron ore exports to Japan is almost six decades old and is a consistent component of India's bilateral relations with Japan. MMTC has been supplying iron ore to JSMs since 1963 and to South Korea since 1973. The current LTAs with Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea, for supply of iron ore for a period of three years will expire on 31st March, 2018. The Cabinet, in its meeting held on 24.06.2015 had authorized MMTC Limited to engage in Long Term Agreements(LTAs) with Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea, for supply of iron ore for a period of three years (i.e. 2015 to 2018).