Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2018-19 season
25 APR 2018 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the increase in the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2018-19 season.
The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of Raw Jute has been increased to Rs.3700/- per quintal for 2018-19 season from Rs. 3500/- per quintal in 2017-18 season.
The MSP would yield returns of 63.2 percent over the weighted average A2+FL cost of production. The MSP of Raw Jute is expected to ensure appropriate minimum prices to the farmers and step up investment in Jute cultivation and thereby production and productivity in the country.
The increased MSP is based on recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) which while recommending MSP takes into account the cost of production, overall demand-supply, domestic and international prices, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors and the likely impact of MSP on the rest of the economy.
The Jute Corporation of India would continue to act as Central Nodal Agency to undertake price support operations at the Minimum Support Prices in the Jute growing states.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
2018-19 हंगामासाठी कच्च्या जूटच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
25 APR 2018 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक केंद्रीय समितीने 2018-19 हंगामासाठी कच्च्या जूटच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतीत वाढ करायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
साधारण दर्जाच्या कच्च्या जूटची किमान आधारभूत किंमत 2017-18 हंगामातील 3500 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल वरून 2018-19 हंगामासाठी 3700 रुपयांपर्यन्त वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
सरासरी ए2+एफएल उत्पादन खर्चावर किमान आधारभूत किंमत 63.2 टक्के परतावा देईल. कच्च्या जूटच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतीमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना योग्य किमान भाव मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा असून जूट लागवडीतील गुंतवणूक वाढेल आणि त्यामुळे देशातले उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता वाढेल.
वाढीव किमान आधारभूत किंमत कृषी खर्च आणि मूल्य आयोगाच्या शिफारशींवर आधारित आहे. आयोगाने शिफारस करताना उत्पादन खर्च, मागणी-पुरवठा, देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमती, आंतर-पीक मूल्य समानता, कृषी आणि बिगर-कृषी क्षेत्रातील व्यापाराच्या अटी आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेवर आधारभूत किमतीचा संभाव्य परिणाम विचारात घेतला आहे.
जूट उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये किमान आधारभूत किमतीतील परिचालनासाठी भारतीय जूट महामंडळ केंद्रीय नोडल संस्था म्हणून काम पाहिल.