Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2018-19 season
25 APR 2018 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the increase in the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2018-19 season.
The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of Raw Jute has been increased to Rs.3700/- per quintal for 2018-19 season from Rs. 3500/- per quintal in 2017-18 season.
The MSP would yield returns of 63.2 percent over the weighted average A2+FL cost of production. The MSP of Raw Jute is expected to ensure appropriate minimum prices to the farmers and step up investment in Jute cultivation and thereby production and productivity in the country.
The increased MSP is based on recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) which while recommending MSP takes into account the cost of production, overall demand-supply, domestic and international prices, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors and the likely impact of MSP on the rest of the economy.
The Jute Corporation of India would continue to act as Central Nodal Agency to undertake price support operations at the Minimum Support Prices in the Jute growing states.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے 19-2018 کے لیے خام پٹسن کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کو منظوری دی
25 APR 2018 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔25اپریل؛ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے 19-2018 کے لیے خام پٹسن کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافے کو منظوری دی۔
سال 19-2018 کے لیے خام پٹسن کا معقول اوسط معیار (ایف اے کیو) کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ کرکے اسے 3700 روپے فی کوئنٹل کردیا گیا ہے جبکہ یہ 18-2017 میں 350 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھی۔
یہ اضافہ شدہ کم سے امدادی قیمت زرعی لاگت اور قیمت سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے، جس نے کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کی سفارش کرتے ہوئے پیداوار کی لاگت مجموعی مانگ اور سپلائی اور گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی قیمتوں، فصلوں کے درمیان قیمتوں کے فرق زرعی اور غیر زرعی شعبوں کے درمیان تجارت کی شرطوں اور باقی معیشت پر ایم ایس پی کے ممکنہ اثرات کو مدنظر رکھا ہے۔
بھارت کی پٹسن کارپوریشن، پٹسن پیداکرنے والی ریاستوں میں کم سے کم امدادی قیمتوں پر قیمتوں میں مدد دینے کا کام شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتی رہے گی۔
U – 2264