Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Minister emphasises need of Skill Development in Craft Sector
16 APR 2018 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Textiles Minister Smriti Zubin Irani Visiting Crafts Fair at Greater Noida today
Union Minister of Textiles and Information & Broadcasting, Smriti Zubin Irani today inaugurated the 7th edition of Home Expo India 2018 at India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida. While inaugurating the Expo, Smt. Irani applauded the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) for taking new initiatives for the promotion and development of handicrafts sector. She also complemented the EPCH for VRIKSH initiative for sustainable and environment-friendly products.
The Minister also visited the Academy of Convention, Trade Fair, Event Research & Management at India Expo Centre and Mart. This is the first institute in India to impart professional education in the spheres of trade fair and convention management.
The three-day Expo organised by EPCH, has 700 participants, representing a cross section of exhibitors drawn from manufacturing hubs across the country with special focus on the North East region.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கைவினைத் துறையில் திறன் மேம்பாடு அவசியம் என்று ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்
16 APR 2018 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள இந்தியக் கண்காட்சி மையம் மற்றும் விற்பனைக் கூடத்தில் ஏழாவது இந்திய உள்நாட்டுக் கண்காட்சி 2018-ஐ மத்திய ஜவுளி மற்றும் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஸ்மிருதி ஸூபின் இரானி, இன்று (16.04.2018) தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்தியக் கண்காட்சி மையம் மற்றும் விற்பனைக்கூடத்தில் மரபுசார்ந்த கல்விக்கழகம், வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சி, தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் நிர்வாகப் பிரிவையும் அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார். வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சி மற்றும் மரபுசார் நிகழ்வுகளுக்கான தொழில்முறைக் கல்விக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது கல்விக் கழகம் இதுவாகும்.
கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்கான ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டுக் கவுன்சில் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள மூன்று நாள் கண்காட்சியில், வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தின்மீது சிறப்புக்கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தயாரிப்பு மையங்களிலிருந்து பல துறை சார்ந்த கண்காட்சியாளர்களைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் 700 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர்.