President's Secretariat
Probationers of Indian Postal Service and Indian Corporate Law Service call on the President
20 MAR 2018 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Separate groups of probationers of the Indian Postal Service and the Indian Corporate Law Service together called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, today (March 20, 2018) at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that both services had an important role in India’s development. Post offices exist even in remote places where banks have not yet reached. The role of post offices and the postal network needs to be re-imagined in this age of communication technology. The Government of India has taken initiatives to link post offices with modern banking and payment systems. Post offices in India could potentially become 'one stop shops' like in some developed countries. They could also benefit from the boom in e-commerce.
The President said that the corporate and banking system are critical to any modern economy. As public servants, ICLS officers have a responsibility in simplifying the process of establishing and running companies and businesses. It is within their regulatory obligation to help ensure that the individual company is trustworthy and that the public retains confidence in it.
The President said that India’s current GDP is valued at approximately US$ 2.3 trillion. We have set ourselves a target of becoming a US$ 5 trillion economy by 2025. ICLS officers will have a role to play in this process. While facilitating business, they must keep in mind the need for lawful and ethical conduct in the corporate sector.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین پوسٹل سروس اور انڈین کارپوریٹ لاء سروس کے پروبیشنروں نے
صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
20 MAR 2018 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔20مارچ/ انڈین پوسٹل سروس اور انڈین کارپوریٹ لاء سروس کے کارآموزوں( پروبیشنروں) کے علیحدہ علیحدہ گروپوں نے آج یہاں راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند سے ملاقات کی۔
اس موقع پر صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں دونوں سروسز کا کردار کافی اہم رہا ہے۔ ڈاک خانے آج دور دراز ا ن علاقوں میں بھی موجود ہیں، جہاں اب تک بینک کی شاخیں نہیں کھلی ہیں۔ ا نہوں نے کہا ڈاک خانوں اور ڈاک نیٹ ورک کے کردار پر آج کے مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں بھی غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔حکومت ہند نے ڈاک خانوں کو نئی بینکنگ اور رقم کی ادائیگی کی نئے نظام کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں ڈاک خانوں کو کچھ دوسرے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی طرح ہی‘‘ ون اسٹاپ شاپس’’ بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس سے ای ۔ کامرس کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کووند نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ اور بینکاری کا نظام کسی بھی جدید معیشت میں اہمیت کے حامل ہوتے ہیں کیونکہ سرکاری ملازمین، آئی سی ایل ایس آفیسروں کی جہاں کمپنیاں اور کاروباری ادارے قائم کرنے کے عمل کو سہل بنانے کی ذمہ داری ہے وہیں ان کی آئینی ذمہ داری یہ بھی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ انفرادی کمپنی قابل اعتبار ہو اور یہ کہ عوام کو اس میں پورا اعتماد ہو۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی موجودہ مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) تقریباً 2.3ٹریلین کی بقدر ہے۔ ہم نے 2025 تک اپنی معیشت کو پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی بقدر بنانے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں آئی سی ایل ایس کے افسران کو اپنا کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ جہاں کاروبار میں آسانیاں پیدا ہو وہی انہیں کارپوریٹ شعبے میں قانونی اور اخلاقی قدروں کی ضرورت کو بھی پیش نظر رکھنا ہوگا۔