Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparations for launch of Ayushman Bharat
06 MAR 2018 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on Monday reviewed the progress of preparations towards the launch of Ayushman Bharat – the National Health Protection Scheme announced in the recent Union Budget.
At a high-level meeting over two hours, the Prime Minister was apprised of the work done so far, by top officials of PMO, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and NITI Aayog, for smooth roll-out of the scheme.
The scheme will provide a cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family. It will be targeted to cover over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families. The beneficiaries will be able to avail cashless benefits across India.
The Prime Minister also reviewed preparations for delivering comprehensive primary health care through health and wellness centres.
The Prime Minister urged officials to work towards a well-designed and targeted scheme, which delivers benefits to the poor and weaker sections of society.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்ட துவக்கத்திற்கான ஆயத்தப் பணிகள்: பிரதமர் ஆய்வு
06 MAR 2018 10:40AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டமான ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத் துவக்கத்திற்கான உரிய ஆயத்தப் பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நேற்று (05.03.2018) ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இரண்டு மணிநேரம் நடைபெற்ற இந்த உயர்நிலை ஆய்வுக்கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம், நித்தி ஆயோக் ஆகியவற்றின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், பிரதமருக்கு இதுவரை நடைபெற்ற பணிகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின்படி குடும்பம் ஒவ்வொன்றுக்கும் 5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் காப்பீடு வழங்கப்படும்இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் 10 கோடி ஏழை, எளிய குடும்பங்கள் இலக்காகச் சேர்க்கப்படும். இத்திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள் நாடெங்கும் ரொக்கமில்லா மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைப் பலன்களைப் பெறுவார்கள்.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் மூலம் விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மருத்துவ வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்கான ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
சமுதாயத்தின் ஏழை மற்றும் நலிந்த பிரிவினருக்கு பயன்கள் சென்று சேரும் வகையில் நன்கு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட சிறந்த இலக்குகள் கொண்ட திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கிச் செயல்படுத்துமாறு அதிகாரிகளை பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.