Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Lays the foundation stone for National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts at IIT Chennai
NTCPWC is being set up at a cost of Rs 70.53 crore and will give technological support to ports and maritime sector
26 FEB 2018 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation laid the foundation stone for setting up of a National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCPWC), at IIT Chennai today. The Ministry of Shipping and IIT Chennai also signed an MoU for this at the event today.
NTCPWC, being set up under the Shipping Ministry’s flagship programme Sagarmala, will act as a technology arm of the Ministry of Shipping for providing engineering and technological inputs and support for Ports, Inland Waterways Authority of India and other institutions. It will carry on applied research in the areas of 2D and 3D Modelling of ocean, coastal and estuarine flows, sediment transport and morphodynamics, navigation and maneuvering, dredging and siltation, port and coastal engineering-structures and breakwaters, autonomous platforms and vehicles, experimental and CFD modeling of flow and hull interaction, hydrodynamics of multiple hulls and ocean renewable energy. The centre will provide indigenous software and technology, make technical guidelines and standards and address port and maritime issues with models and simulations. The centre will not only help generate new technology and innovations but also work towards their successful commercialization. It will provide learning opportunities for the people working in Ministry of Shipping.
NTCPWC is being set up at a cost of Rs 70.53 crore to be shared by Ministry of Shipping, IWAI and the Major Ports. Ministry of Shipping’s grant is towards capital expenditure for creating facilities like Field Research Facility (FRF), Sedimentation and Erosion Management Test Basin and Ship/Tow Simulator. The centre will be self sustainable in three years through industry consultancy projects for Indian and global port and maritime sector.
The setting up of NTCPWC would give a boost to the development of indigenous technology relevant to the port and maritime sector in India. This would also be a major shot in the arm for the Government’s ‘Make in India” programme, and provide a push to its Sagar Mala programme
Envisioned as a world class state-of-the - art centre, NTCPWC will be a hub for latest technology tools and reduce our dependence on foreign institutions. It will also reduce the cost of research drastically and result in cost and time savings for work in the port and maritime sector.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சென்னை ஐ.ஐ.டி-யில் துறைமுகங்கள், நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் கடலோரங்களுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் அமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
26 FEB 2018 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை ஐ.ஐ.டி-யில் துறைமுகங்கள், நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் கடலோரங்களுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் அமைப்பதற்காக மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை மற்றும் நீர் வளம், நதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை உயிர்ப்பித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இந்தத் துறைமுகங்கள், நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் கடலோரங்களுக்கான தேசியத் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம், மத்திய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னோடித் திட்டமான சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த மையம் மத்தியக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில்நுட்பக் களமாக அமைந்து துறைமுகங்கள், இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி ஆணையம் மற்றும் பிற நிறுவனங்களுக்குப் பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை அளிக்கும்.
இந்த மையம் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மென்பொருள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் அளிக்கும். மேலும், தொழில்நுட்ப வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகளை உருவாக்குதல், மாதிரிகள் மற்றும் பாவனைகள் மூலம் துறைமுகங்கள், கடல் சார் துறைகளின் பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காட்டுதலையும் இந்த மையம் மேற்கொள்ளும். புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் மட்டும் அல்லாமல் அதனை வெற்றிகரமாக வணிகமயமாக்குதல் பணியையும் இந்த மையம் மேற்கொள்ளும். மத்தியக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தில் பணிபுரிபவர்களுக்கு இந்த மையம் கற்றுக்கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கும்.
இந்த மையம் ரூ. 70.53 கோடி செலவில் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தச் செலவினை மத்திய கப்பல் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி ஆணையம் மற்றும் முக்கிய துறைமுகங்கள் பகிர்ந்துகொண்டுள்ளன. இந்தியா மற்றும் சர்வதேசத் துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் துறைகளுக்குத் தொழில் ஆலோசனைத் திட்டங்கள் அளிப்பதன் மூலம் இன்னும் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த மையம் சுயமாகவே செயல்படத் தொடங்கிவிடும்.
இந்த மையம் அமைப்பது மூலம் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள துறைகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் துறைகள் தொடர்பான உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உருவாக்குதலுக்கு ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும். மத்திய அரசின் ‘இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்த மையம் முக்கியப் பங்கு அளிப்பதோடும், அதன் சாகர் மாலா திட்டத்திலும் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
உலகத் தரம் கொண்ட மையமாக உருவாக உள்ள இந்தத் துறைமுகங்கள், நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் கடலோரங்களுக்கான தேசியத் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கருவிகளுக்கான மையமாக அமைந்து, வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களை நாம் சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலையைக் குறைக்கும். மேலும், இந்த மையம் ஆராய்ச்சிச் செலவுகளை வெகுவாகக் குறைப்பதோடு, துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் துறைகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பணிகளின் செலவு மற்றும் நேரத்தைச் சேமிக்க உதவும்.