Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Lays the foundation stone for National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts at IIT Chennai
NTCPWC is being set up at a cost of Rs 70.53 crore and will give technological support to ports and maritime sector
26 FEB 2018 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation laid the foundation stone for setting up of a National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCPWC), at IIT Chennai today. The Ministry of Shipping and IIT Chennai also signed an MoU for this at the event today.
NTCPWC, being set up under the Shipping Ministry’s flagship programme Sagarmala, will act as a technology arm of the Ministry of Shipping for providing engineering and technological inputs and support for Ports, Inland Waterways Authority of India and other institutions. It will carry on applied research in the areas of 2D and 3D Modelling of ocean, coastal and estuarine flows, sediment transport and morphodynamics, navigation and maneuvering, dredging and siltation, port and coastal engineering-structures and breakwaters, autonomous platforms and vehicles, experimental and CFD modeling of flow and hull interaction, hydrodynamics of multiple hulls and ocean renewable energy. The centre will provide indigenous software and technology, make technical guidelines and standards and address port and maritime issues with models and simulations. The centre will not only help generate new technology and innovations but also work towards their successful commercialization. It will provide learning opportunities for the people working in Ministry of Shipping.
NTCPWC is being set up at a cost of Rs 70.53 crore to be shared by Ministry of Shipping, IWAI and the Major Ports. Ministry of Shipping’s grant is towards capital expenditure for creating facilities like Field Research Facility (FRF), Sedimentation and Erosion Management Test Basin and Ship/Tow Simulator. The centre will be self sustainable in three years through industry consultancy projects for Indian and global port and maritime sector.
The setting up of NTCPWC would give a boost to the development of indigenous technology relevant to the port and maritime sector in India. This would also be a major shot in the arm for the Government’s ‘Make in India” programme, and provide a push to its Sagar Mala programme
Envisioned as a world class state-of-the - art centre, NTCPWC will be a hub for latest technology tools and reduce our dependence on foreign institutions. It will also reduce the cost of research drastically and result in cost and time savings for work in the port and maritime sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आईआईटी चेन्नई में बंदरगाहों, जलमार्ग और तटों के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी
एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यू इस केंद्र का निर्माण करेगा जिस पर 70.53 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी और इससे बंदरगाहों व शिपिंग क्षेत्र को तकनीकी सहयोग मिल सकेगा
26 FEB 2018 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्गशिपिंग एवं जल संसाधननदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज आईआईटी चेन्नई में बंदरगाहोंजलमार्ग और तटों के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर आज आईआईटी चेन्नई और मंत्रालय ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए।
एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी की स्थापना शिपिंग मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम सागरमाला के तहत किया गया है। यह बंदरगाहोंभारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण और अन्य संस्थानों के लिए इंजीनियरिंग व तकनीकी जानकारी तथा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए शिपिंग मंत्रालय की एक तकनीकी शाखा के रूप में कार्य करेगी। यह सागरतटीय और एस्ट्रिन फ्लोतलछट परिवहन और मोर्फोडायनमिक्स,नेविगेशन और क्रियान्वयनड्रेजिंग और गादबंदरगाह और तटीय इंजीनियरिंग संरचनाओं और ब्रेकवाटरस्वायत्त प्लेटफार्मों और वाहनों के प्रायोगिक2डी और 3डी मॉडलिंग के क्षेत्रों में व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान को जारी रखेगा। साथ ही यह प्रवाह, सीएफडी मॉडलिंगपतवार संबंधी कामों और महासागर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के हाइड्रोडायनामिक्स को लेकर पारस्परिक संवाद का काम करेगा। यह केंद्र स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेयर और प्रौद्योगिकी सेवा प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा यह तकनीकी दिशानिर्देशों, मानदंडों और पोर्ट संबंधी समस्याओं व समुद्री मसलों को मॉडल और सिमुलेशन के साथ रेखांकित करेगा। यह केंद्र न केवल नई तकनीक और नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगाबल्कि अपने सफल व्यावसायीकरण के लिए भी काम करेगा। यह शिपिंग मंत्रालय में काम कर रहे लोगों के लिए सीखने के अवसर भी मुहैया कराएगा।
एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी को स्थापित करने में 70.53 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी जिसे शिपिंग मंत्रालयआईडब्ल्यूएआई और बड़े बंदरगाहों द्वारा साझा करेंगे। शिपिंग मंत्रालय फील्ड रिसर्च फैसिलिटी (एफआरएफ)सिडमेंटेशन और एस्ट्रोजन मैनेजमेंट टेस्ट बेसिनव शिप/टॉ सिम्युलेटर जैसी सुविधाएं मुहैया कराने में पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए अनुदान मुहैया कराएगा। भारतीय, वैश्विक बंदरगाह और समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए उद्योग परामर्श परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से यह केंद्र तीन वर्षों में आत्मनिर्भर हो जाएगा। एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी की स्थापना से भारत में बंदरगाह और समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए प्रासंगिक स्वदेशी तकनीक के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह सरकार की "मेक इन इंडिया" कार्यक्रम के लिए एक बड़ी कामयाबी होगी और इससे सागरमाला कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
विश्व स्तर के अत्याधुनिक केंद्र के रूप में तैयार की गईएनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों का केंद्र होगा और यह विदेशी संस्थानों पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करेगा। इससे अनुसंधान की लागत बहुत कम हो जाएगी। साथ ही इससे पोर्ट और समुद्री क्षेत्र में काम करने के लिए लागत और समय की बचत होगी।