Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1ST Session of India-Norway Dialogue on Trade & Investment Held in New Delhi
16 JAN 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The first Session of India-Norway Dialogue on Trade & Investment (DTI) was convened in New Delhi on 15-16 January, 2020. The session was based on the Terms of Reference (ToR) signed between India and Norway on 8th January, 2019 in New Delhi, during the visit of Prime Minister of Norway. This was the first meeting after the signing of DTI.
The first Session was preceded by an industry interaction on 15th January, 2020 with the representatives from Indian industry, where discussions were held on various areas of mutual interest likeblue economy, shipping & maritime, ICT, renewable energy, fisheries and MSME. Both sides exchanged views on investment opportunities available in the respective countries as also the facilitations being extended by respective Governments for creating attractive investment environments.Presentations were also made by the Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (DMICDC) and Invest India.Representativesfrom the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII),fisheries,ICT, renewable energy, electrical equipment, IT and solar energy sectorsparticipated in the industry interaction. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Department of Economic Affairs highlighted various policy initiatives of the Government for promoting investment in the country.
The main session on 16th January, 2020 was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Nidhi Mani Tripathi, and Director General, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Mr. ErlingRimestad.The Indian side was represented by officers from Departments of Commerce, DPIIT, Fisheries, Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Economic Affairs, Ministries of External Affairs, Food Processing, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises,New and Renewable Energy, Power, Science and Technology, Shipping, Tourism and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.
Cumulative FDI equity inflows to India from Norway during April, 2000 to September, 2019 were around USD257 million. While economic exchanges between India and Norway remain satisfactory, there are ample opportunities for further intensification and diversification in mutually beneficial areas and their complementarities.
Both sides noted that the dynamic nature of commercial exchange between the two countries will result in increasing number of companies interested in establishing and gaining access to the markets in India and Norway.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्‍यापार और निवेश पर भारत-नार्वे वार्ता का पहला सत्र दिल्‍ली में आयोजित
16 JAN 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार और निवेश (डीटीआई) पर भारत-नॉर्वे वार्ता का पहला सत्र 15-16 जनवरी, 2020 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया । यह आयोजन नार्वे के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा के दौरान 8 जनवरी, 2019 को भारत और नार्वे के बीच विचारणीय विषयों पर हुए एक समझौते के परिप्रेक्ष्‍य में आयोजित किया गया।
वार्ता का पहला दिन 15 जनवरी, 2020 को भारतीय उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ संवाद के साथ शुरु हुआ। इस दौरान अर्थव्यवस्था, जहाजरानी और समुद्र संबंधि गतिविधियों, आईसीटी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, मत्स्य पालन और सूक्ष्‍म,लघु एवं मध्‍यम उपक्रमों जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने अपने देशों में उपलब्ध निवेश के अवसरों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और साथ ही आकर्षक निवेश वातावरण बनाने के लिए संबंधित सरकारों द्वारा सुविधाओं के विस्‍तार की जानकारी दी। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (डीएमआईसीडीसी) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया द्वारा प्रस्‍तुति दी गई। इस सत्र में उद्योग संगठनों इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की), भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), मत्स्य पालन, आईसीटी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, विद्युत उपकरण, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र से जुड़े उद्योग संगठनों ने हिस्‍सा लिया। इस अवसर पर उद्योग एंव आंतरिक व्‍यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग ने देश में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
वाणिज्‍य सचिव निधि मणी त्रिपाठी और तथा व्‍यापार,उद्योग एव मत्‍स्‍य मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक अर्लिंमरिमस्‍टेड ने 16 जनवरी को आयोजित सत्र की सह अध्‍यक्षता की। बैठक में भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्‍व वाणिज्य, डीपीआईआईटी, मत्स्य, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, आर्थिक मामलों, विदेश मामलों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, बिजली, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता और जहाजरानी मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा किया गया
अप्रैल 2000 से सितंबर 2019 के बीच के बीच भारत में नार्वे से करीब 257 मिलियन डॉलर का निवेश हुआ। दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक आदान प्रदान संतोषजनक रहने के बावजूद पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद और उनके पूरक क्षेत्रों में और अधिक गहनता और विविधता लाने के पर्याप्त अवसर हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने यह पाया कि वाणिज्यिक आदान-प्रदान की गतिशील प्रकृति के परिणामस्वरूप भारत और नॉर्वे के बाजारों में पहुंच बनाने और वहां खुद को स्‍थापित करने में रुचि रखने वाली कंपनियों की संख्या आने वाले दिनों में और बढ़ जाएगी।