Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
IT sector to create 2.5 lakh jobs in coming months-Pandey Ist ever International Cloud Computing challenge being held in India
02 JUL 2019 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey said that in coming months about 2.5 lakh new jobs will be created in the IT sector through the comprehensive skill Development programme. He said to transform the World’s largest youth force into a truly skilled force is the vision of the NDA government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Addressing the “World Skills India”-International Cloud Computing Challenge, 2019 here, Shri Pandey said that rapid advances made in the digital technology in India can take this sector to the tune of 7.2 billion dollars from 2.5 billion in 2018, as a very healthy completion is on in 52 different fields of skill development and training including Cloud Computing, IOT, Big Data, Machine Learning, Blockchain etc. He also expressed hope that in coming years, India will stand shoulder to shoulder with the most advanced countries in the IT sector and called upon the Indian youth to lead the fourth industrial revolution through modern knowledge and skill.
Shri Pandey said that 62.5 percent of the population aged between15 to 59 should get proper guidance, motivation and training to become one of the most advanced workforces to fulfill the vision of Digital India.
In his special address, Chairman NASSCOM Mr Keshav Murugesh asked the government to soon pass the Data Protection Bill in Parliament. He said the World Skills India, being held in India for the first time is an opportunity to identify the global talent and will become a platform for networking and making new friends. He said, in coming 3 to 4 years, 2 million people would be trained in digital technology from the current 0.6 million people.
Participants from Japan, China, Brazil, South Korea, Russia, Singapore, Belgium and Ireland are participating the cloud computing competition under the aegis of NASSCOM.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र आने वाले कुछ महीनों में 2.5 लाख रोजगारों का सृजन करेगा : श्री महेन्‍द्र नाथ पांडेय
पहले अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय क्‍लाउड कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग चैलेंज का भारत में आयोजन
02 JUL 2019 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री महेन्‍द्र नाथ पांडेय ने कहा कि आने वाले कुछ महीनों में व्‍यापक कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम के माध्‍यम से आईटी क्षेत्र लगभग ढाई लाख नये रोजगार जुटाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा ताकत को वास्‍तव में कुशल बल में बदलना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में एनडीए सरकार का विजन है।
‘विश्‍व कौशल भारत’ -इंटरनेशनल क्‍लाउड कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग चैलेंज, 2019 को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पांडेय ने कहा कि देश में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी में तेजी से हुई प्रगति से भारत इस क्षेत्र को 2018 के 2.5 बिलियन डॉलर के स्‍तर से 7.2 बिलियन डॉलर तक ले जा सकता है। इसका कारण क्‍लाउड कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग, टीओटी, बिग डाटा, मशीन लर्निंग, ब्‍लॉक चेन सहित कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्‍न 52 क्षेत्रों में स्‍वस्‍थ समापन है। उन्‍होंने यह उम्‍मीद जाहिर की कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत आईटी क्षेत्र में सबसे अधिक विकसित देशों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा होगा। उन्‍होंने युवाओं से आधुनिक ज्ञान और कौशल के माध्‍यम से चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति का नेतृत्‍व करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री पांडेय ने कहा कि देश की 62.5 प्रतिशत आबादी 15 से 59 वर्ग के बीच की है, जिसे डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए एक सबसे अधिक प्रगतिशील कार्यबल बनने के लिए उचित मार्ग दर्शन, प्रोत्‍साहन और प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना चाहिए। अपने विशेष संबोधन में नेस्‍कॉम के चेयरमैन श्री केशव मुरुगेश ने सरकार से डाटा संरक्षण विधेयक जल्‍दी से जल्‍दी संसद में पारित कराने के लिए कहा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विश्‍व कौशल भारत पहली बार देश में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो वैश्विक प्रतिभा की पहचान करने का एक अवसर है। यह नेटवर्किंग और नये मित्र बनाने के लिए जल्‍दी ही एक मंच बन जाएग। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि आने वाले 3-4 महीनों में 2 मिलियन लोगों को डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रशिक्षित कर दिया जाएगा। जापान, चीन, ब्राजील, दक्षिण कोरिया, रूस, सिंगापुर, बेल्जियम और आयरलैंड के अनेक प्रतिभागी नेस्‍कॉम के तत्‍वाधान में क्‍लाउड कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग प्रतिस्‍पर्धा में भाग ले रहे हैं।