Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Oxytocin formulations ban to come into effect from 1st July 2018
KAPL to manufacture the drug for domestic use only
27 JUN 2018 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has restricted the manufacture of Oxytocin formulations for domestic use to public sector only from 1st July 2018. It has also banned the import of Oxytocin and its formulations.
From 1st July 2018, no private manufacturer will be allowed to manufacture the drug for domestic use. Only Karnataka Antibiotics & Pharmaceuticals Ltd (KAPL), a public sector company, would be manufacturing this drug for domestic use from that date. The Oxytocin formulations meant for domestic consumption will be supplied by the manufacturer, i.e. KAPL, to the registered hospitals and clinics in public and private sector directly . Oxytocin in any form or name will not be allowed to be sold through retail Chemist.
All the registered hospitals and clinics in public and private sector in the country are advised to contact KAPL and place their orders with the company as the drug will not be available with retail chemists or any other manufacturer.
The contact details of KAPL are:
Email: instmkt@kaplindia.com
Mob: Dr.Mukesh Kumar: 9880175766; Mr. Santhosh Kumar: 9901611277; Mr. Sunil Kumar Kaimal: 9845231019

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
১লা জুলাই থেকে অক্সিটোসিন তৈরী নিষিদ্ধ করা হচ্ছে
দেশের মধ্যে ব্যবহারের জন্য কেবল কেএপিএল অক্সিটোসিন প্রস্তুত করবে
27 JUN 2018 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
পয়লা জুলাই (রবিবার) ২০১৮ থেকে দেশের মধ্যেই কেবল ব্যবহারের জন্য অক্সিটোসিন প্রস্তুতির ছাড়পত্র কেবল সরকারী সংস্থাকেই দিচ্ছে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক। অক্সিটোসিন ও এই জাতের ওষুধের আমদানিও মন্ত্রক নিষিদ্ধ করছে।
পয়লা জুলাই থেকে কোন বেসরকারি সংস্থাকে দেশের মধ্য বিক্রয়ের জন্য অক্সিটোসিন তৈরির অনুমতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে না।সেদিন থেকে সরকারি সংস্থা কর্ণাটক অ্যান্টিবায়োটিকস অ্যান্ড ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস লিমিটেড (কেএপিএল) দেশের মধ্যে সরবরাহের জন্য ওষুধটি প্রস্তুত করতে পারবে। প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থা কেএপিএল ওষুধটি সরাসরি বিভিন্ন সরকারি ও বেসরকারি হাসপাতালে সরবরাহ করবে। খুচরো দোকানের মাধ্যমে অক্সিটোসিন জাতীয় কোন ওষুধের বিক্রয়ের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে না। সেইজন্য দেশের প্রত্যেকটি নথিভুক্ত সরকারি ও বেসরকারি হাসপাতালকে অক্সিটোসিন কেনার জন্য কেএপিএল-এর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করে অর্ডার দিতে বলা হচ্ছে।
এর জন্য কেএপিএল সংস্থার ই-মেল ঠিকানা instmkt@kaplindia.com – এ যোগাযোগ করা যেতে পারে। যোগাযোগের কয়েকটি নম্বর হলঃ ডঃ মুকেশ কুমার – ৯৮৮০১৭৫৭৬৬, শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার – ৯৯০১৬১১২৭৭, শ্রী সুনীল কুমার – ৯৮৪৫২৩১০১৯।