Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Protection of Stray Animals (Gau Mata)
14 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Government of Madhya Pradesh is already implementing scheme for protection of stray animals (Gau Mata) called “Mukhya Mantri Gau Seva Yojna” with the convergence of MGNREGA. Animal Welfare Board of India is also providing assistance to the Animal Welfare Organizations including Gaushalas for establishment of Shelter under Shelter Grant and assistance for feed, fodder and veterinary care under Regular Grant.
No such information is maintained by the Central Government. However, as informed by the Government of Madhya Pradesh, 25 Gaushalas are operated by the Non-Government Organizations in Bhopal which are registered by the Gosamverdhan board and provide assistance for fodder. Under Mukya Mantri Gauseva Yojna with convergence with MGNREGA during 2019- 20, 15 number Gaushalas were opened and functional and construction of 42 Gaushalas are at the construction stage during 2020-21.
This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri. Parshottam
Rupala in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
भटक्या प्राण्यांचे संरक्षण (गोमाता)
14 DEC 2021 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2021
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार भटक्या प्राण्यांच्या (गोमाता) संरक्षणासाठी "मुख्यमंत्री गौ सेवा योजना" नावाची योजना मनरेगाच्या सहाय्याने आधीपासूनच राबवत आहे. भारतीय प्राणी कल्याण मंडळ गोशाळांसह पशु कल्याण संस्थांना निवारा अनुदानांतर्गत निवारा स्थापन करण्यासाठी आणि नियमित अनुदाना अंतर्गत चारा, अन्न आणि पशुवैद्यकीय काळजीसाठी सहाय्य प्रदान करत आहे. अशा कोणत्याही माहितीची नोंद केंद्र सरकार ठेवत नाही. तथापि, मध्य प्रदेश सरकारने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, भोपाळमधील अशासकीय संस्थांद्वारे 25 गोशाळा चालवल्या जातात. त्या गोसंवर्धन मंडळाद्वारे नोंदणीकृत आहेत आणि चार्‍यासाठी मदत करतात.
मुख्यमंत्री गोसेवा योजनेंतर्गत 2019-20 या कालावधीत मनरेगा कामांअंतर्गत 15 गोशाळा उघडण्यात आल्या असून त्या कार्यरत आहेत आणि 2020-21 या कालावधीत 42 गोशाळांचे बांधकाम सुरू आहे.
मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.