Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – October, 2021
18 NOV 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of October, 2021increasedby 14pointseach to stand at 1081 (One thousand and eighty one) and 1090 (One thousand and ninety) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from Food group to the extent of 12.02 & 11.70 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of vegatables & fruits, wheat-atta, pulses, onion, meat-goat, fish-fresh, mustard-oil, sugar, gur,chillies-green/dry etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 5 to 22 points in 19 States and a decrease of 5 points in Manipur State. Karnataka with 1254 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 870 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 4 to 22 points in 19 States and a decrease of 5 points in Manipur State. Karnataka with 1252 points topped the index table whereas Bihar with 900 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Jammu & Kashmir(22 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of vegetables & fruits, onion, mustard-oil, plastic shoes etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Manipur State (5 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, fish-fresh, firewood, vegetables & fruits etc.
Shri D.P.S. Negi, Principal Labour & Employment Advisor & Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) said that point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 2.76% &3.12% in October, 2021 compared to 2.89% & 3.16% respectively in September, 2021 and 6.59% and 6.45% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 0.39% &0.59% in October, 2021 compared to 0.50% & 0.70% respectively in September, 2021 and 7.96% & 7.92% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Sept.,2021
Oct.,2021
Sept.,2021
Oct.,2021
General Index
1067
1081
1076
1090
Food
1004
1021
1011
1028
Pan, Supari, etc.
1826
1835
1838
1846
Fuel & Light
1173
1175
1169
1171
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1090
1096
1112
1120
Miscellaneous
1128
1133
1130
1135
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of November, 2021 will be released on 20thDecember, 2021.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – अक्टूबर, 2021
18 NOV 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह अक्टूबर, 2021 में14-14 अंक बढ़कर क्रमशः 1081 अंकों (एक हजार इक्यासी) तथा 1090 अंकों (एक हजार नब्बे) के स्तर पर रहे। कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि के लिए प्रमुख योगदान खाद्य समूह से क्रमशः 12.02 और 11.70 अंक की सीमा तक आया। कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि की दिशा में प्रमुख योगदान मुख्य रूप से सब्जियों और फलों, गेहूं-आटा, दाल, प्याज, मांस-बकरी,मछली-ताजा,सरसों का तेल,चीनी,गुड़,मिर्च-हरी/सूखी आदिकी कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण हुआ।
वह सूचकांक में वृद्धि/गिरावट अलग-अलग राज्यों में अलग-अलग है। कृषि मजदूरों के मामले में, 19 राज्यों में 5 से 22 अंक की वृद्धि और मणिपुर राज्य में 5 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई। कर्नाटक 1254 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 870 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे है।
ग्रामीण मजदूरों के मामले में, 19 राज्यों में 4 से 22 अंक की वृद्धि और मणिपुर राज्य में 5 अंक की कमी दर्ज की। कर्नाटक 1252 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शीर्ष पर रहा जबकि बिहार 900 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा।
राज्यों में, कृषि और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि जम्मू और कश्मीर (22 अंक प्रत्येक) में मुख्य रूप से सब्जियों और फलों, प्याज, सरसों-तेल, प्लास्टिक के जूते आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण हुई। इसके विपरीत, कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम कमी मणिपुर राज्य (प्रत्येक 5 अंक) में मुख्य रूप से चावल, ताजा मछली, जलाऊ लकड़ी, सब्जियों और फलों आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण दर्ज की गई।
प्रधान श्रम एवं रोजगार सलाहकार और मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी ने कहा कि सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की बिंदु दर अक्टूबर, 2021 में 2.76% और 3.12% रही, जो सितंबर, 2021 में क्रमशः 2.89% और 3.16% और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 6.59% और 6.45% थी। इसी तरह, अक्टूबर, 2021 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति 0.39% और 0.59% रही, जो सितंबर, 2021 में क्रमशः 0.50% और 0.70% और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में क्रमशः 7.96% और 7.92% रही थी।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य और समूह-वार):
वर्ग
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
सितंबर,2021
अक्टूबर, 2021
सितंबर,2021
अक्टूबर, 2021
सामान्य सूचकांक
1067
1081
1076
1090
खाद्य
1004
1021
1011
1028
पान, सुपारी आदि
1826
1835
1838
1846
ईंधन और प्रकाश
1173
1175
1169
1171
कपड़े,बिस्तरे व जूते
1090
1096
1112
1120
विविध
1128
1133
1130
1135
नवंबर, 2021 के लिए सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल 20 दिसंबर, 2021 को जारी किए जाएंगे।