Ministry of Heavy Industries
Release of India’s R&D expenditure eco-system report
24 JUL 2019 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
SeemaBahuguna, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises addressing the special session on India’s R&D expenditure eco-system
A special session was held to discuss India’s Research and Development (R&D) expenditure eco-systemduring the Global launch of Global Innovation Index (GII) – 2019 in New Delhitoday.
Investments in R&D are key inputs in economic growth. The impact of this is proven on productivity, exports, employment and capital formation. India’s investment in R&D has shown a consistent increasing trend over the years. However, it is a fraction of India’s GDP, it has remained constant at around 0.6% to 0.7% of India’s GDP. This is below the expenditure of countries like the US (2.8), China (2.1), Israel (4.3) and Korea (4.2).
Government expenditure, almost entirely the Central Government, is the driving force of R&D in India which is in contrast to the advanced countries where private sector is the dominant and driving force of R&D spend. There is a need for greater participation of State Governments and private sector in overall R&D spending in India especially in application oriented research and technology development.
The special session was attended by Prof. K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, RatanWatal, Member Secretary, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (PMEAC), SeemaBahuguna, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, Dr.ArabindaMitra, Scientific Secretary, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India and B.N. Satpathy, Senior Consultant, PMEAC.
Speaking on this occasion Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises said that India’s R&D story is at an interesting juncture where public sector units owned by the Government are geared up to play an important role. During the interaction with CPSEs in April 2018 in the CPSE Conclave in Delhi the Prime Minister of India had underlined that there should be greater emphasis on collaborative R&D by the CPSEs with focus on partnerships with Indian Institute of Technologies and Universities. After that interaction with Prime Minister of India it has now been mandated that all CPSEs will set up innovation cells which will work on market oriented research informed Secretary, SeemaBahuguna.
One hundred fifty-four such innovation cells have been setup by CPSEs where research is on like the NALCO MIDHANI Lithium -Aluminium Alloy Plant in Odisha, research is being conducted by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited on generation of methanol from high ash Indian coal and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited is working on aero engines for various types of aircrafts/ helicopters for use by defence forces.
Secretary, Public Enterprises further informed that from the year 2014-15 to 2017-18 there has been an increase of 116% in R&D spending by CPSEs. But the need of hour is that all CPSEs must come on board for higher spend on R&D and not just CPSEs of the petroleum and power sector, who are the biggest spenders in R&D, she further said.
The report has been compiled by PMEAC and inputs for the report have been taken from various stakeholders including industry, academia and government.
After the release of the report,RatanWatal, Member SecretaryPMEAC, informed that the objective of the report is to address the data gaps in compiling R&D data so that up to date data on R&D is available in order to reflect India’s true rank globally. The second objective is to examining expenditure trends in various sector and their short coming. The final objective is to lay down the road map for achieving the desire target of R&D spend by the year 2022.
He further said that India needs to re-double its efforts to improve its ranking in the science and research ecosystem by increasing the national expenditure on R&D. The growth in R&D expenditure should be commensurate with the growth of GDP and should reach at least two percent of GDP by 2022.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास से संबंधित खर्च की प्रणाली पर रिपोर्ट
24 JUL 2019 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
लोक उद्यम विभाग में सचिव सीमा बहुगुणा भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास से संबंधित खर्च की प्रणाली पर विशेष सत्र को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए।
वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई)- 2019 के आज नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन के दौरान भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) से संबंधित खर्च की प्रणाली पर चर्चा करने के लिए विशेष सत्र का आयोजन किया गया।
आरएंडडी में होने वाले निवेश आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख इनपुट हैं। इनका प्रभाव उत्पादकता, निर्यात, रोजगार और पूंजी निर्माण पर सिद्ध हो चुका है। आरएंडडी में भारत के निवेश में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार वृद्धि दर्शायी गई है। हालांकि यह भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) का एक अंश भर है, यह भारत के जीडीपी के लगभग 0.6% से 0.7% पर स्थिर बना हुआ है। यह अमेरिका (2.8), चीन (2.1), इजरायल (4.3) और कोरिया (4.2) जैसे देशों के खर्च से कम है।
सरकारी खर्च, लगभग पूर्ण रूप से केंद्र सरकार, भारत में आरएंडडी की प्रेरक शक्ति है, जो उन उन्नत देशों के विपरीत है जहां निजी क्षेत्र आरएंडडी पर होने वाले खर्च के प्रबल और प्रेरक बल हैं। भारत में समूचे आरएंडडी खर्च विशेष रूप से अनुप्रयोगोन्‍मुखी अनुसंधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के क्षेत्र में होने वाले खर्च में राज्य सरकारों और निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है।
विशेष सत्र में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजयराघवन, प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (पीएमईएसी) में सदस्य सचिव रतन वाटल, लोक उद्यम विभाग में सचिव सीमा बहुगुणा, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ अरबिंद मित्रा और पीएमईएसी में वरिष्ठ सलाहकार बी.एन. सतपथी, उपस्थित थे। ।
इस अवसर पर लोक उद्यम विभाग में सचिव सीमा बहुगुणा ने कहा कि भारत की आरएंडडी की गाथा एक दिलचस्प मोड़ पर है, जहां सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयां एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार हैं। अप्रैल 2018 में दिल्ली में सीपीएसई कॉन्क्लेव में सीपीएसई साथ बातचीत के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया था कि सीपीएसई द्वारा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ साझेदारियों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए सहयोगपूर्ण आरएंडडी पर अधिक जोर दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बातचीत के बाद अब यह अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है कि सभी सीपीएसई नवाचार प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना करेंगे, जो बाजारोन्मुख अनुसंधान पर काम करेंगे।
सीपीएसई द्वारा ऐसे 154 नवाचार प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना की गई है, जहां ओडिशा में स्थित नाल्‍को मिधानी लीथियम-एल्युमिनियम मिश्र धातु संयंत्र जैसे अनुसंधान की तरह अधिक राख वाले भारतीय कोयले से मेथनॉल का सृजन करने पर भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड द्वारा अनुसंधान किया जा रहा है तथा हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा रक्षा बलों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के विमान/हेलीकॉप्टर के लिए एरो इंजन पर काम किया जा रहा है।
लोक उद्यम विभाग में सचिव सीमा बहुगुणा ने बताया कि वर्ष 2014-15 से 2017-18 तक सीपीएसई द्वारा आरएंडडी खर्च में 116 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के दौर में जरूरत इस बात की है कि आरएंडडी पर सबसे अधिक खर्च कर रहे पेट्रोलियम और बिजली क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई को ही नहीं, बल्कि समस्‍त सीपीएसई को आरएंडडी पर अधिक खर्च के लिए आगे आना चाहिए।
इस रिपोर्ट का संकलन पीएमईएसी द्वारा किया गया है और इसके लिए जानकारी उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकार सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों से ली गई है।
रिपोर्ट के जारी होने के बाद, पीएमईएसी में सदस्य सचिव रतन वाटल ने बताया कि रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य आरएंडडी आंकड़ों के संकलन में मौजूद खामियों को दूर करना है ताकि आरएंडडी के बारे में विश्वभर में भारत के वास्तविक दर्जे को दर्शाने के लिए अद्यतन आंकड़ों को उपलब्‍ध कराया जा सके। दूसरा उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में खर्च के रुझानों और उनकी खामियों की जांच करना है। अंतिम उद्देश्य वर्ष 2022 तक आरएंडडी पर होने वाले खर्च के वांछित लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्त करने की योजना तैयार करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को आरएंडडी पर राष्ट्रीय व्यय में वृद्धि करते हुए विज्ञान और अनुसंधान प्रणाली में अपनी रैंकिंग में सुधार करने के अपने प्रयासों को फिर से दोगुना करने की आवश्यकता है। आरएंडडी से संबंधित खर्च में वृद्धि जीडीपी की वृद्धि के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए और 2022 तक उसे जीडीपी के कम से कम दो प्रतिशत तक पहुंच जाना चाहिए।