Print
XClose
Press Information Bureau
Government of India
President's Secretariat
29-August-2012 19:55 IST
President Presents National Sports Awards
RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN

 

          The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee today presented the National Sports Awards at a function in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The awards recognize and reward excellence in sports.

 

The following were the recipients of the Awards:-

 

A.      Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award - 2012:

 

1.

Shri Vijay Kumar

Shooting

2.

Shri Yogeshwar Dutt

Wrestling

 

 

B.      Arjuna Awards 2012:

 

Sl. No.

Name

Discipline

1.

Ms. Deepika Kumari

Archery

2.

Ms. Laishram Bombayla Devi

Archery

     3.

Ms. Sudha Singh

Athletics

4.

Ms. Kavita Ramdas Raut

Athletics

5.

Ms. Ashwani Ponnappa

Badminton

6.

Mr. Parupalli Kashyap

Badminton

7.

Mr. Aditya S. Mehta

Billiards & Snooker

8.

Mr. Vikas Krishan

Boxing

9.

Mr. Yuvraj Singh

Cricket

10.

Mr. Sardar Singh

Hockey

11.

Mr. Yashpal Solanki

Judo

12.

Mr. Anup Kumar

Kabaddi

13.

Mr. Samir Suhag

Polo

14.

Ms. Annu Raj Singh

Shooting

15.

Mr. Omkar Singh

Shooting

16.

Mr. Joydeep Karmakar

Shooting

17.

Ms. Deepika Pallikal

Squash

18.

Mr. Sandeep Sejwal

Swimming

19.

Ms. Ng. Sonia Chanu

Weightlifting

20.

Mr. Narsingh Yadav

Wrestling

21.

Mr. Rajinder Kumar

Wrestling

22.

Ms. Geeta Phogat

Wrestling

23.

Mr. M. Bimoljit Singh

Wushu

24.

Mrs. Deepa Mallick

Athletics – Paralympics

25.

Mr. Ramkaran Singh

Athletics – Paralympics

 

 

 

A:      Dronacharya Awards for 2012:

 

Sl. No.

Name

Discipline

1.

Shri Virender Poonia

Athletics

2.

Ms. Sunil Dabas

Kabaddi (Women)

3.

Shri Yashvir Singh

Wrestling

4.

Shri Harendra Singh

Hockey

5.

Dr. Satyapal Singh

Para Sports (Athletics)

6.

Shri J.S. Bhatia

Athletics  *

7.

Shri Bhawani Mukherjee

Table Tennis *

8.

Shri B.I. Fernandez, Cuban Boxing Coach

Boxing

          *- for Life Time Achievement 

 

 

B:      Dhyan Chand Awards:

 

Sl. No.

Name

Discipline

1.

Shri Jagraj Singh Mann

Athletics

2.

Shri Gundeep Kumar

Hockey

3.

Shri Vinod Kumar

Wrestling

4.

Shri Sukhbir Singh Tokas

Para-Sports

 

D:      Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards 2011

 

 

Sl. No.

Name

Category

1.

Col Anand Swarup., SM*

Land Adventure

2.

Subedar Rajendra Singh Jalal

Land Adventure

3.

Ms. Bhakti Sharma

Water Adventure

4.

Shri Mandip Singh Soin

Life Time Achievement

 

 

 

 

E:      Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2012:

 

Sl. No.

Category

Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahana Purushkar Rashtriya Khel Protsahana Purushkar, 2012

1.

Community Sports Identification and Nurturing of Budding Young Talent

Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL)

 

2.

Financial Support for Sports Excellence

Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB)

3.

Establishment and Management of Sports Academies of Excellence

Services Sports Control Board (SSCB)

4.

Employment of Sportspersons and Sports Welfare Measures.

Air India Sports Promotion Board

 

The loudest applause was reserved for the outstanding Arjuna Award winning para–sports persons, Ms. Deepa Malik and Shri Ramkaran Singh.  Shri Ajay Maken, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Youth Affairs and Sports was among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

 

 

****

SC/SM