Print
XClose
Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Defence
25-January-2009 13:4 IST
Republic Day Gallantry and other Defence Decorations
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST BEFORE 26 JAN 2009

 The President has approved awards of 428 gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others. This includes nine Ashoka Chakras, 13 Kirti Chakras, one Bar Shaurya Chakra, 30 Shaurya Chakras, 91 Sena Medals (Gallantry), ­­­one Bar Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), four Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), one Bar to Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), four Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry), 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, two Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, one Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 50 Ati Vishisht  Seva Medals,  five Yudh Seva Medals, two Bar to Vishisht  Seva Medals, 122 Vishisht  Seva Medals, one Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 40 Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty) and 14 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty)

Two Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry), three Takrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) and 49 Mention-In-Despatches have also been announced.  

On January 26, 2009 the President will confer 11 Ashok Chakra Awards, including two announced earlier on August 15, 2008 on Asstt. Commandant Pramod Kumar Satapathy, Special  Operation Group, Orissa State Armed Police (Posthumous), and Shri R P Diengdoh, Meghalaya Police (Posthumous), at Rajpath before the start of the parade.    

The full list of the recipients of 428 gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others  is as follows:-

SL. NO.

RANK & NAME

 

ASHOKA CHAKRA (09)

 

1.

IC-45618 COLONEL JOJAN THOMAS JAT REGIMENT / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

2.

SHRI MOHAN CHAND SHARMA INSPECTOR, DELHI POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

 

3.

13621503 HAVILDAR BAHADUR SINGH BOHRA 10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

4.

SHRI HEMANT KAMLAKAR KARKARE,  JOINT COMMISSIONER OF POLICE,

MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

5.

SHRI ASHOK MARUTRAO KAMTE,  ADDL. COMMISSIONER OF POLICE, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

6.

SHRI VIJAY SHAHADEV SALASKAR, INSPECTOR, ANTI EXTORTION CELL OF CRIME BRANCH, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

7.

SHRI TUKARAM GOPAL OMBALE, ASSTT. SUB-INSPECTOR OF POLICE, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

8.

IC-58660 MAJOR SANDEEP UNNIKRISHNAN BIHAR REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG) (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

9.

4073611 HAVILDAR GAJENDER SINGH PARACHUTE REGIMENT/51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG) (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

 

KIRTI CHAKRA (13)

 

1.

IC-52871  LIEUTENANT COLONEL SAURABH SINGH SHEKHAWAT, SHAURYA CHAKRA, SM, VSM, 21 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

2.

IC-53634 LIEUTENANT COLONEL OSIRIS DAS, KUMAON REGIMENT / 13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

3.

IC-63488 CAPTAIN ZALA AJITKUMAR ARSHIBHAI, 2 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

4.

SS-40547 CAPTAIN PARAS LIMBOO ASSAM REGIMENT / 59 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

5.

JC-412922 SUBEDAR INDRA BAHADUR PUN 4 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

6.

2791244 HAVILDAR RALE SANTOSH TANAJI MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY / 56 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

7.

4364533 NAIK TAPE YAJO 1 ASSAM REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

8.

SHRI NITYA NANDA BORA, LOCO PILOT IN-CHARGE OF THE PILOT SPECIAL, 

MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS (POSTHUMOUS)

 

9.

15318999 SAPPER V SATHISH CORPS OF ENGINEERS/51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

10.

SHRI ARUN RAGHONATH CHITTE,  POLICE CONSTABLE,  ANTI EXTORTION CELL OF CRIME BRANCH, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

11.

SHRI AMBADAS RAMCHANDRA POWAR, POLICE CONSTABLE, SECURITY BRANCH, P-I, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

12.

SHRI SASHANK CHANDRASEN SHINDE, POLICE INSPECTOR, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

13.

SHRI MUKESH BHIKAJI JADHAV, HOME GUARD, MAHARASHTRA (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

 

BAR TO SHAURYA CHAKRA (01)

 

 

1.        

GS-108767W OPERATOR EXCAVATING MACHINERY-II ZALIM SINGH, SHAURYA CHAKRA, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA (30)

1.

IC-55535 MAJOR RAJESH SINGH, SM, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

2.        

IC-59235 MAJOR AMIT SLATHIA, 11 BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS 

 

3.        

IC-60439 MAJOR CHIRAG SINGH BARAK MECHANISED INFANTRY / 24 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

4.        

IC-60843 MAJOR SRINIVASAN VIKRAM CHERIAN, GARHWAL RIFLES / 14 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

5.        

IC-61732 MAJOR RAMAN YADAV MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

6.        

IC-65357 MAJOR VIJAYANT CHAUHAN ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 57 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

7.        

SC-00137 MAJOR RAJINDER KUMAR SHARMA GRENADIERS / 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

8.        

IC-65706 CAPTAIN KULDEEP RAJ, 21 JAT REGIMENT

 

9.        

IC-67186 CAPTAIN ANIL DHIMAN REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/268 FIELD REGIMENT

 

 

10.    

IC-67443 CAPTAIN R BALAKARTHIK 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

11.    

IC-67664 CAPTAIN RAVINDER SINGH, 11 JAT REGIMENT

 

 

12.    

SS-42418 LIEUTENANT PRASHANT SIWACH 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

13.    

JC-520181 SUBEDAR DHIAN SINGH DOGRA REGIMENT / 20 RASHTRIYA RIFLES, (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

14.    

4184821 HAVILDAR TRIBHAWAN SINGH 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

15.    

13753884 LANCE HAVILDAR AZIZ MOHD 20 JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

16.    

3189649 NAIK SUKHVIR,  JAT REGIMENT / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

17.    

2998941 LANCE NAIK BANAI SINGH GURJAR, 22 RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

 

18.    

3199037 SEPOY SUNNY TOMAR, JAT REGIMENT/45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

19.    

4579259 SEPOY RAVINDER SHARMA, 12 MAHAR REGIMENT

 

20.    

G/5008845 RIFLEMAN THOUDAM SUNIL SINGH 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

21.    

PRAVEEN KUMAR, SEA-I CD-II 132949-H

 

22.    

GROUP CAPTAIN SURYAKANT CHINTAMN CHAFEKAR (17013) FLYING (PILOT)

 

23.    

GS-172264M SUPERINTENDENT BUILDING & ROAD GRADE-I M SUNDARAM, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

24.    

GO-3423Y ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEER (CIVIL) SANTOSH KUMAR SINGH, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

25.    

GS-174436P DRIVER MECHANICAL TRANSPORT GRADE-II SURINDER PAL, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

26.    

GS-168545L DRIVER MECHANICAL TRANSPORT GRADE-II JAIKRIT SINGH RAWAT,BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

27.    

IC-63425 CAPTAIN AMITENDRA KUMAR SINGH REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

28.    

2601184 NAIK MANESH PV MADRAS REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

29.    

SHRI PRITAM LAL, CONDUCTOR, DELHI TRANSPORT CORPORATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

30.    

SHRI DEV KUMAR, CT/GD INDO-TIBET BORDER POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) (91)

1.   

IC-49071 COLONEL SIDDHARTH TEWARI KUMAON REGIMENT / 13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

2.   

IC-50355 COLONEL SANTHA KUMARAN PA ASSAM REGIMENT / 42 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

3.   

IC-50386 COLONEL SANJEEV KUMAR DUTTA 4 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

4.   

IC-46819 LIEUTENANT COLONEL GURVINDER SINGH 2 BIHAR REGIMENT

 

5.   

IC-49594 LIEUTENANT COLONEL PATWARDHAN SAGAR VINAYKUMAR, JAT REGIMENT / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

6.   

IC-52748 LIEUTENANT COLONEL ANIL MAHADEV KAKADEKUMAON REGIMENT / 26 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

7.   

IC-54483 MAJOR SUDHANSHU DIXITARMOURED REGIMENT / 21 ASSAM RIFLES

 

8.   

IC-54494 MAJOR PADMANABHAN KE ARMY AVIATION / 666 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (POSTHUMOUS)

 

9.   

IC-56676 MAJOR DEVINDER CHAUDHARYARMY SERVICE CORPS / 29 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

10.       

IC-57385 MAJOR HITESH KUMAR DHANKHAR 10 JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

 

11.       

IC-58294 MAJOR SUNIL GANAPATHY ARMY AVIATION / 666 ARMY AVIATION SQNADRON (POSTHUMOUS)

 

12.       

IC-58904 MAJOR SUDHIR KHANDKA 7/11 GORKHA RIFLES

 

13.       

IC-59042 MAJOR BIRANCHI NARAYAN NAYAK MADRAS REGIMENT / 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

14.       

IC-59417 MAJOR AMIT KUMAR DOGRA REGIMENT / 20 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

15.       

IC-59931 MAJOR SURESH NARAYANAN RAJPUT REGIMENT / 4 ASSAM RIFLES

 

16.       

IC-61480 MAJOR KARTIKEYA KUKRETY RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

17.       

IC-61800 MAJOR GAURAV SINGH, SHAURYA CHAKRA 4 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

18.       

IC-62268 MAJOR R SENTHIL VELAN JAT REGIMENT / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

19.       

IC-62699 MAJOR VIPIN KUMAR SINGH GRENADIERS / 55 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

20.       

IC-63047 MAJOR LOKANADHAM GV REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 21 ASSAM RIFLES

 

21.       

IC-65141 MAJOR JAGDEEP BHOGAL 10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

22.       

IC-65695 MAJOR BHANU PRATAP SINGH RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 43 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

23.       

IC-66833 MAJOR PANKAJ KUMAR, 14 BIHAR REGIMENT

 

24.       

SS-38946 MAJOR AMIT PAL SINGH, GUARDS / 5 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

25.       

SS-40011 MAJOR RAM DAYAL VYAS REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

26.       

SS-40343 MAJOR BANDARU ANOOP REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 316 FIELD REGIMENT

 

27.       

IC-64429 CAPTAIN JAYANT PATTANAIK, 4 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

28.       

IC-67347 CAPTAIN PRABHMEET S MANIK CORPS OF SIGNALS / 26 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

29.       

IC-67778 CAPTAIN MANISH SOBTI ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING /  22 RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

30.       

IC-67796 CAPTAIN AVEG GOEL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING /  21 JAT REGIMENT

 

31.       

IC-68364 CAPTAIN ABHISHEK BAHL, 16 JAT REGIMENT

 

32.       

SS-40284 CAPTAIN ASHOK BHANDARI 2 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

 

33.       

SS-40974 CAPTAIN KUNWAR SAURABH SINGH BIST 3 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

34.       

IC-68318 LIEUTENANT NALLASIVAM RAVI KUMAR ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING / 4 SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

 

35.       

IC-68558 LIEUTENANT PUSHP RAJ PANDEY ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / 4 SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

 

36.       

IC-69120 LIEUTENANT ISHWAR SINGH RAWAT 16 JAT REGIMENT

 

37.       

JC-489783 SUBEDAR RANBIR SINGH 16 JAT REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

38.       

JC-548841 SUBEDAR KHOGENDRA SINGHA 1 ASSAM REGIMENT

 

39.       

JC-412991 NAIB SUBEDAR SALUNKHE ARUN NANA 2 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

40.       

JC-479857 NAIB SUBEDAR SHIV CHARAN SINGH GURJAR RAJPUT REGIMENT / 58 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

41.       

JC-490078 NAIB SUBEDAR JAIBAG SINGH 16 JAT REGIMENT

 

42.       

JC-490212 NAIB SUBEDAR KRISHAN KUMAR 16 JAT REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

43.       

3184629 HAVILDAR RAM CHANDRA JAT REGIMENT / 34 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

44.       

3991914 HAVILDAR PAWAN KUMAR DOGRA REGIMENT / 31 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

45.       

4471952 HAVILDAR AVTAR SINGH 4 SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

 

46.       

9089333 HAVILDAR SUKHRIB SINGH 8 JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

 

47.       

13620696 HAVILDAR BHANWAR SINGH 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

 

48.       

15118881 HAVILDAR SAHAB SINGH REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 65 FIELD REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

49.       

G/0110415 HAVILDAR DIWAN SINGH 1 ASSAM RIFLES

 

50.       

G/2401091 HAVILDAR ANAND SINGH 24 ASSAM RIFLES

 

51.       

G/3200470 HAVILDAR ILYAS ALI 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

52.       

4184494 LANCE HAVILDAR BACHCHE LAL YADAV 4 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

53.       

4362770 LANCE HAVILDAR W ARUN SINGH 1 ASSAM REGIMENT

 

54.       

13695775 LANCE HAVILDAR RAKESH KUMAR BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

55.       

4077749 NAIK LAXMAN SINGH NEGI 21 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

56.       

4273249 NAIK LARA ORAON 14 BIHAR REGIMENT

 

57.       

5753555 NAIK KHIM BAHADUR THAPA 2/8 GORKHA RIFLES / 33 RASHTRIYA RIFLES BATTALION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

58.       

13620539 NAIK VINOD SINGH 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

59.       

13622759 NAIK VENU GOPAL S 4 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

60.       

13756515 NAIK LEKH RAJ 6 JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

 

61.       

15318160 NAIK RANDHEER SINGH 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

62.       

2890344 LANCE NAIK SHIV PRATAP SINGH SHAKTAWAT RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

63.       

4192496 LANCE NAIK SHANKAR JAI KISHAN 3 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

64.       

4277858 LANCE NAIK KUSH KUMAR 5 BIHAR REGIMENT

 

65.       

4568891 LANCE NAIK BHAI SHAMBHAJI MAHAR REGIMENT / 30 RASHTRIYA RIFLES.

 

66.       

9099028 LANCE NAIK JAVAID AHMAD WANI JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY / 44 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

67.       

9099866 LANCE NAIK MOHAN LAL 10 JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

 

 

68.       

12944285 LANCE NAIK SATISH KUMAR 159 INFANTRY BATTALION (TA) (H&H) DOGRA

 

 

69.       

2492913 SEPOY JUJHAR SINGH PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

70.       

3007050 SEPOY PRITHVI SINGH RATHOR RAJPUT REGIMENT / 10 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

71.       

3196621 SEPOY SULTAN SINGH JAT REGIMENT / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

72.       

4197624 SEPOY ANIL SINGH RAIKUNI KUMAON REGIMENT / 13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

73.       

5350564 RIFLEMAN PRAKASH THAPA, 5/4 GORKHA RIFLES

 

 

74.       

13764855 RIFLEMAN KESAR SINGHJAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 31 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

75.       

13768447 RIFLEMAN VIJAY KUMAR JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 3 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

76.       

G/0111172 RIFLEMAN NAGARAJAN SAMPATH,

1 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

77.       

G/124606 RIFLEMAN T SITACHU FITHU, 43 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

78.       

G/3201174 RIFLEMAN ARJUN KUJUR 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

79.       

G/3201208 RIFLEMAN GAGAN SINGH,

32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

80.       

G/3201233 RIFLEMAN AJAY KUMAR,

32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

81.       

F/2400725 RIFLEMAN MOHAMAD HADISH

24 ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

82.       

15166579 GUNNER NAVEEN KUMAR

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

83.       

15202589 GUNNER CHHAVI RAM SINGH

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 18 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

84.       

4280263 PARATROOPER JAY KARAM TIGGA

9 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

85.       

13624138 PARATROOPER DIPANKAR SARKAR

4 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

86.       

13624525 PARATROOPER JAIVEER KUMAR

21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

(SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

87.       

IC-55877 MAJOR SANJAY KANDWAL

KUMAON REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

88.       

IC-60971 MAJOR MANISH MEHROTRA

PUNJAB REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

89.       

2597376 HAVILDAR K MURUGAN

MADRAS REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

90.       

2888341 HAVILDAR AZAD SINGH

RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 52 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

91.       

4075919 NAIK SATE SINGH

PARACHUTE REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

 

BAR TO NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) (01)

 

1.

COMMANDER SATYABRATA DAM, NM(03313-B)

 

 

 

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) (04)

 

 

1.

COMMANDER RAJESH VISHNU, (03964-H)

 

 

2.

LIEUTENANT COMMANDER SOUMITRA ANANT DEODHAR (05034-R)

 

 

3.

SUJEET KUMAR, LS CD II, (129375-K)

 

 

4.

MANJEET SIWACH, SEA I CD III, (139063-B)

 

 

 

BAR TO VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) (01)

 

 

1.        

WING COMMANDER AMITABH SHARMA, VM (21015)

 

 

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) (04)

 

1.       

WING COMMANDER PRASHANT MOHAN (20160)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

2.       

WING COMMANDER DEEPAK KUMAR VATS (22545)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

3.       

658793 WO PREM SINGH RAJPUT, FLT GUN

 

 

4.       

729086 JWO JAWED HUSSAIN SIDDIQI, FLT ENG

 

 

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (29)

 

1.          

IC-19391 LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALDEV SINGH PAWAR, AVSM, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY (RETIRED)

 

 

2.          

IC-19422 LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAMA RANJAN GOSWAMI, CORPS OF ENGINEERS (RETIRED)

 

 

3.          

IC-23011 LIEUTENANT GENERAL ISAC JOHN KOSHY, AVSM, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

4.          

IC-23276 LIEUTENANT GENERAL NOBLE THAMBURAJ, SM, CORPS OF ENGINEERS

 

 

5.          

IC-23291 LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAYANTA KUMAR MOHANTY, UYSM, SM, VSM, INFANTRY

 

 

6.          

IC-23302 LIEUTENANT GENERAL TEJ KUMAR SAPRU, YSM, INFANTRY

 

 

7.          

IC-23928 LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJENDER SINGH

SM, VSM, INFANTRY

 

 

8.          

IC-24173 LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIJAY KUMAR SINGH, AVSM, YSM, INFANTRY

 

 

9.          

IC-24178 LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRABODH CHANDRA BHARDWAJ, AVSM, VrC, SC, VSM, INFANTRY

 

 

10.      

IC-24208 LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMARJEET SINGH SEKHON, AVSM, YSM, INFANTRY

 

 

11.      

IC-24255 LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMAR NATH AUL

UYSM, AVSM, INFANTRY

 

 

12.      

IC-24604 LIEUTENANT GENERAL DIGAMBAR SINGH BARTWAL, INFANTRY

 

 

13.      

IC-24611 LIEUTENANT GENERAL AVADHESH PRAKASH, AVSM, VSM, INFANTRY

 

 

14.      

IC-24810 LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR GUPTA,

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

 

 

15.      

IC-28805 LIEUTENANT GENERAL KULWANT SINGH DOGRA, AVSM*, VSM, ARMY AIR DEFENCE

 

 

16.      

IC-32703 LIEUTENANT GENERAL KRISHNA PILLAI SHANKARANARAYANA PILLAI VENUGOPAL, AVSM

ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

(RETIRED)

 

 

17.      

MR-02475 LIEUTENANT GENERAL YOGENDRA SINGH, VSM, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

 

 

18.      

MR-02669 LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAYAKRISHNAN JAYARAM, AVSM, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

 

 

19.      

V-00321 LIEUTENANT GENERAL NARAYAN MOHANTY, AVSM, VSM, REMOUNT VETERINARY CORPS (RETIRED)

 

 

20.      

VICE ADMIRAL RAMAN PREM SUTHAN, AVSM, VSM, (01137-H)

 

 

21.      

VICE ADMIRAL SUNIL KRISHNAJI DAMLE, AVSM, NM, VSM, (01168-B)

 

 

22.      

VICE ADMIRAL BRIJ KRISHNA KAUL, AVSM, (50272-B) (RETD)

 

 

23.      

VICE ADMIRAL RUSTOM FARAMROZE CONTRACTOR, AVSM, NM, (01224-F) (RETD)

 

 

24.      

AIR MARSHAL KANWAR DALINDERJIT SINGH, AVSM ADC (12403)  FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

25.      

AIR MARSHAL SADASIVAN RADHAKRISHNAN AVSM (12408)  FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

26.              

AIR MARSHAL VINOD KUMAR VERMA, AVSM, VM, VSM (11638) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

27.      

AIR MARSHAL SHIV KUMAR BHAN, AVSM, VM (12510)  FLYING (PILOT)

 

28.      

AIR MARSHAL GAUTAM NAYYAR, VSM (13024)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

 

29.      

AIR MARSHAL SURESH CHAND MUKUL, AVSM, VM, VSM (12930) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL (02)

 

1.

IC-27258 MAJOR GENERAL RAJINDER SINGH, SM, INFANTRY / HQ COUNTER INSURGENCY FORCE (KILO)

 

 

2.

IC-27979 MAJOR GENERAL JATINDER SINGH BAJWA, SM,  INFANTRY / HQ 28 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

 

BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (01)

 

1.          

IC-24584 LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALJIT SINGH JASWAL, AVSM, VSM, INFANTRY / HQ 4 CORPS

 

 

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (50)

 

1.          

IC-19401 LIEUTENANT GENERAL YATINDRA SINGH PANWAR, VSM, CORPS OF SIGNALS / MCTE, MHOW

 

 

2.          

IC-23665 LIEUTENANT GENERAL ARUN KUMAR NANDA, CORPS OF ENGINEERS

 

 

3.          

IC-23801 LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL KUMAR LAMBA, VSM, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

4.          

IC-24652 LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJ KUMAR KARWAL, SM*,  VSM, INFANTRY / HQ 16 CORPS

 

 

5.          

IC-24656 LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRADEEP KHANNA, ARMOURED CORPS / HQ 21 CORPS

 

 

6.          

IC-25064 LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHREEDHARAN SHYAM KUMAR, SM, VSM, INFANTRY / HQ 11 CORPS

 

 

7.          

IC-25189 LIEUTENANT GENERAL GAUTAM BANERJEE, YSM, CORPS OF ENGINEERS / HQ CENTRAL COMMAND

 

 

8.          

IC-24238 MAJOR GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR LOOMBA, ARMOURED CORPS / ARMY WAR COLLEGE, MHOW

 

 

9.          

IC-24749 MAJOR GENERAL PRAVEEN CHANDRA KHARBANDA, SM, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HQ SOUTHERN COMMAND

 

 

10.      

IC-25434 MAJOR GENERAL SHANKAR RANJAN GHOSH, SM, INFANTRY

 

 

11.      

IC-25562 MAJOR GENERAL PARTHA MOHAPATRA CORPS OF SIGNALS

 

 

12.      

IC-25847 MAJOR GENERAL SURENDRA PRATAP RAI, INFANTRY

 

 

13.      

IC-27265 MAJOR GENERAL BALAKRISHNAN VENUGOPAL NAIR, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

14.      

IC-27321 MAJOR GENERAL KANWAL JIT SINGH OBEROI, SM, INFANTRY

 

 

15.      

IC-27606 MAJOR GENERAL AJAY KUMAR SINGH,

SM, VSM, ARMOURED CORPS

 

 

16.      

IC-27608 MAJOR GENERAL RAM KANWAR HOODA INFANTRY / HQ MR&G AREA

 

 

17.      

IC-27778 MAJOR GENERAL JAGBIR SINGH KUNDU REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

18.      

IC-27782 MAJOR GENERAL PANEMANGALORE GOPALAKRISHNA KAMATH, YSM, SM, INFANTRY / HQ 11 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

 

 

19.      

IC-27793 MAJOR GENERAL JATINDER SINGH, SM, INFANTRY / HQ 2 MOUNTAIN DIVISION

 

 

20.      

IC-27990 MAJOR GENERAL MUNISH SIBAL

INFANTRY / HQ 7 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

 

21.      

IC-30053 MAJOR GENERAL RAJIV KUMAR KALRA

ARMY AIR DEFENCE

 

 

22.      

IC-30109 MAJOR GENERAL VINOD KUMAR TIWARI

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

23.      

IC-30353 MAJOR GENERAL SYED ATA HASNAIN,

SM*, VSM*, INFANTRY / HQ 19 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

 

24.      

IC-30503 MAJOR GENERAL JAI PRAKASH NEHRA, INFANTRY

 

 

25.      

IC-30612 MAJOR GENERAL SANKARAPILLA SARACHANDRAN NAIR, ARMY EDUCATION CORPS

 

 

26.      

IC-30708 MAJOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR CHOUDHARY, SM, VSM, INFANTRY

 

 

27.      

IC-31016 MAJOR GENERAL SUBRAHMANYAM SUNDER,

ARMY AIR DEFENCE

 

 

28.      

IC-32844 MAJOR GENERAL RAM PRATAP, VSM, ARMY AIR DEFENCE / ARMY AIR DEFENCE COLLEGE

 

 

29.      

MR-03434 MAJOR GENERAL HIRA LAL KAKRIA, VSM*, 

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / COMMAND HOSPITAL,

HQ SOUTHERN COMMAND

 

 

30.      

MR-03436 MAJOR GENERAL CHARANJIT SINGH, VSM, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / HQ WESTERN COMMAND

 

 

31.      

IC-27994 MAJ GEN PALVINDER SINGH BHALLA

ARMOURED CORPS / HQ 20 MOUNTAIN DIVISION

 

 

32.      

surgeon VICE ADMIRAL VASANT SHRIPADRAO DIXIT, VSM (75150-W)

 

 

33.      

REAR ADMIRAL BOLA RADHAKRISHNA RAO, NM, VSM, <