Print
XClose
Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
03-August-2018 18:44 IST
Native Tree Species

Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr.  Mahesh Sharma has said that all the field officials of the Forest Department including Indian Forest Service Officers, Assistant Conservator of Forests, Forest Range Officers, Deputy Range Officers and Forest Guards are trained in forestry and tree Plantation.  In a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha here today, Dr. Sharma added that however, no separate training with regard to the ‘Study of Native Trees Species which are felled’ is given.

 

A list of native trees planted under the compensatory afforestation in Delhi is given at Annexure-A.

 

***

 

HK

 

 

(Annexure-A)

 

Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 2834 due for answer on 03.08.2018 regarding ‘Native Tree Species’

 

The hardy native species which can combat pollution and are being planted in Delhi

 

 

S.No.

Species

Vernacular Names

Botanical Names

1.

Pilkhan

Ficus virens

2.

Peepal

Ficus religiosa

3.

Bargad

Ficus bengalensis

4.

Gular

Ficus glomerata

5.

Ber

Zizyphus mauritiana

6.

Arjun

Terminelia arjuna

7.

Jamun

Syzygium cumini

8.

Neem

Azadirachta indica

9.

Gundani

Cordia ghara

10.

Baheda

Terminalia bellerica

11.

Lasoora

Cordia mixa

12.

Mango

Mangifera indica

13.

Jungle Jalebi

Pithecellobium dulce

14.

Imli

Tamarandus indica

15.

Shehtoot

Morus alba

16.

Bakayan

Melia azadirach

17.

Meetha Neem/

Curry patta

Murraya koenigii

18.

Khirni

Manilkara hexandra

19

Dhak

Butea monosperma

20

Harad

Terminalia chebula

21

Bael Patra -

Aegle Marmelos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Native Species which have higher aesthetic value/flowering and are being planted in Delhi:-

 

 

 

S.No.

Species

Vernacular Names

Botanical Names

1.

Amaltas

Cassia fistula

2.

Gulmohar

Delonix regia

3.

Semul

Bombax ceiba

4.

Indian coral tree

Erythrina variegate

5.

Ashoka

Saraca asoca

6

Jacaranda

Jacaranda mimosifolia

7.

Tichoma gorichori

Tecoma stans

8.

Anar

Punica granatum

9.

Knakchampa

Pterospermum acerifolium

10.

Rainbow shower tree

Cassio nodosa

11.

Mahuwa

Madhuca longifolia

12.

cassio renigers

 

13.

Champa

Magnolia champaca

14.

Kassod

Cassia siamea

15.

Kareel

Diospyros cordifolia

16.

Roheda

Tecomella undulata

17.

Sonjna

Moringa concanensis

18.

Kadamb

Mitragyna parviflora

19.

Jhinjheri

Bauhinia racemos

20.

Caper tree

Capparis spinosa

21.

Queen Flower

Lagerstroemia flos reginae

22

 

Lagerstroemia borelia

23.

Harshingar

Nyctanthes arbor-tristis

 

Native shrub species of Delhi

 

 

S.No.

Species

Vernacular Names

Botanical Names

1.

Aegelia (Rhododendron )

 

2.

White orchid-tree

Bahunia acuminate

3.

Bougainvillea

Bougainvillea glabra

4.

Hibiscus

Hibiscus syriacus

5

Kaner

Nerium oleander

6

Chandini

Tabernaemontana divaricata

                                 

************