President
of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind here today conferred National Sports &
Adventure Awards 2017 in a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. Minister of
State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Vijay Goel among
the dignitaries who were present on the occasion.
President Shri Kovind also
interacted with 14 Young Sports achievers who attended the award ceremony. Four
of them were Gold medalists in Asian School Championships for Athletics 2015, 1
Gold medalist in Asian School Championship for Swimming 2016 and 9 were Gold
medalists in Gymnasiade conducted by International School Sport Federation in
2016.
(i) Rajiv
Gandhi Khel Ratna 2017
Following sportspersons were conferred with Rajiv Gandhi
Khel Ratna 2017.
S. N.
|
Name of Awardee
|
Discipline
|
1.
|
Shri Sardar Singh
|
Hockey
|
2.
|
Shri Devendra
|
Para-Athletics
|
(ii)
Dronacharya Awards 2017
Following coaches were conferred with Dronacharya Awards
for the year 2017.
S. N.
|
Name of Awardees
|
Discipline
|
|
Dr. R. Gandhi (Posthumously)
|
Athletics
|
|
Shri G.S.S.V. Prasad
|
Badminton- Lifetime
|
|
Shri Braja Bhusan Mohanty
|
Boxing-Lifetime
|
|
Shri P.A. Raphael
|
Hockey-Lifetime
|
|
Shri Sanjoy Chakraverthy
|
Shooting-Lifetime
|
|
Shri Roshan Lal
|
Wrestling-Lifetime
|
The
Award for Late Dr. R. Gandhi was received by his wife Dr. Sailaxmi Gandhi.
(iii) Arjuna
Awards 2017
Following
sportspersons were conferred with Arjuna Awards for the year 2017:
S. N.
|
Name of Awardees
|
Discipline
|
1.
|
Ms. Vennam Jyothi Surekha
|
Archery
|
2.
|
Ms. Khushbir Kaur
|
Athletics
|
3.
|
Shri Arokia Rajiv
|
Athletics
|
4.
|
Ms. Prashanti Singh
|
Basketball
|
5.
|
Sub. L. Debendro Singh
|
Boxing
|
6.
|
Shri Cheteshwar Pujara
|
Cricket
|
7.
|
Ms. Harmanpreet Kaur
|
Cricket
|
8.
|
Ms. Oinam Bembem Devi
|
Football
|
9.
|
Shri Shivsankar Prasad Chawrasia
|
Golf
|
10.
|
Shri S.V. Sunil
|
Hockey
|
11.
|
Shri Jasvir Singh
|
Kabaddi
|
12.
|
Shri P.N. Prakash
|
Shooting
|
13.
|
Shri A. Amalraj
|
Table Tennis
|
14.
|
Shri Saketh Sai Myneni
|
Tennis
|
15.
|
Shri Satyawart Kadian
|
Wrestling
|
16.
|
Shri Mariyappan T.
|
Para-Athletics
|
17.
|
Shri Varun Singh Bhati
|
Para-Athletics
|
Shri Cheteshwar
Pujara selected for Arjuna Award in the discipline of Cricket is presently
playing abroad and as such could not attend the Award Ceremony. He will be
given award at some later date by the Minister of State (Independent Charge)
for Youth Affairs & Sports.
(iv) Dhyan Chand Award 2017
Following persons were conferred with Dhyan Chand Awards for
the year 2017:
S. N.
|
Name of Awardees
|
Discipline
|
1.
|
Shri Bhupender Singh
|
Athletics
|
2.
|
Shri Syed Shahid Hakim
|
Football
|
3.
|
Ms. Sumrai Tete
|
Hockey
|
(v) Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2017
Following persons were conferred with Tenzing Norgay
National Adventure Awards for the year 2017.
S. N.
|
Name of Awardees
|
Discipline
|
1.
|
Smt. Premlata Agrawal
|
Land Adventure
|
2.
|
Shri More Rohan Dattatrey
|
Water Adventure
|
3.
|
Shri Ashok Abbey
|
Life Time
Achievement
|
4.
|
Shri Ved Prakash Sharma
|
Life Time
Achievement
|
(vi) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2016-17
Punjabi University, Patiala was conferred with Maulana Abul
Kalam Azad Trophy for the year 2016-17.
S. N.
|
Name of Awardee
|
|
1.
|
Punjabi University, Patiala
|
Winner
|
(vii) Rashtriya Khel Protsahana Purushkar, 2017
Following entities were conferred with Rashtriya Khel
Protsahan Puruskarar for the year 2017.
S. N.
|
Name of Awardees
|
Category
|
1.
|
Identification and Nurturing of
Budding and Young Talent
|
Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan
(KVS)
|
2.
|
Encourage to sports through
corporate social responsibility
|
Odisha Industrial
Infrastructure Development Corporation (IDCO)
|
3.
|
Sports for Development
|
The Golf Foundation
|
4.
|
Sports for Development
|
Reliance Foundation
|
****
AD/MB