Print
XClose
Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
29-August-2016 21:08 IST
President Shri Pranab Mukherjee Confers National Sports & Adventure Awards – 2016

President Shri Pranab Mukherjee here today conferred National Sports & Adventure Awards 2016  in a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. 

(i)         Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2016

Following sportspersons were conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2016.

S. No.

Name of the awardee

Discipline

1.

Ms. P.V. Sindhu

Badminton

2.

Ms. Dipa Karmakar

Gymnastics

3.

Shri Jitu Rai

Shooting

4.

Ms. Sakshi Malik

Wrestling

 

(ii) Dronacharya Awards 2016

Following coaches were conferred with Dronacharya Awards for the year 2016. 

S.No.

Name of the awardee

Discipline

1

Shri Nagapuri Ramesh

Athletics

2

Shri Sagar Mal Dhayal

Boxing

3.

Shri Raj Kumar Sharma

Cricket

4.

Shri Bishweshwar Nandi

Gymnastics

5.

Shri S. Pradeep Kumar

Swimming (Lifetime)

6.

Shri Mahabir Singh

Wrestling (Lifetime)

 

(iii)        Arjuna Awards 2016

Following sportspersons were conferred with Arjuna Awards for the year 2016: 

S. No.

Name of the awardee

Discipline

1.                   

Shri Rajat Chauhan

Archery

2.                   

Ms. Lalita Babar

Athletics

3.                   

Shri Sourav Kothari

Billiards & Snooker

4.                   

Shri Shiva Thapa

Boxing

5.                   

Shri Ajinkya Rahane*

Cricket

6.                   

Shri Subrata Paul

Football

7.                   

Ms. Rani

Hockey

8.                   

Shri Raghunath V.R.

Hockey

9.                   

Shri Gurpreet Singh

Shooting

10.               

Ms. Apurvi Chandela

Shooting

11.               

Shri Soumyajit Ghosh

Table Tennis

12.               

Ms. Vinesh

Wrestling

13.               

Shri Amit Kumar

Wrestling

14.               

Shri Sandeep Singh Mann

Para-Athletics

15.               

Shri Virender Singh

Wrestling (Deaf)

 

*Shri Ajinkya Rahane, selected for Arjun Award in the discipline of cricket, could not attend the Award Ceremony as he is presently in West Indies taking part in Test Matches/ One-Day International Series/ T-20 matches. He will be given award later by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports.

(iv)       Dhyan Chand Award 2016

Following persons were conferred with Dhyan Chand Awards for the year 2016:

S. No.

Name of the awardee

Discipline

1

Ms. Satti Geetha

Athletics

2

Shri Sylvanus Dung Dung

Hockey

3

Shri Rajendra Pralhad Shelke

Rowing

 

(v) Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2015

Following persons were conferred with Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards for the year 2015.

S. No.

Name

Category

1.

Ms. Tashi Malik

Land Adventure

2.

Ms. Nungshi Malik

Land Adventure

3.

Debasish Biswas

Land Adventure

4.

Ms. Ritu Kishor Kedia

Water Adventure

5.

B. Rajkumar

Air Adventure

6.

Harbhajan Singh

Life Time Achievement

 

(vi) Maulana Abul Kalma Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2015-16

Punjabi University, Patiala was conferred with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy for the year 2015-16. 

(vii) Rashtriya Khel Protsahana Purushkar, 2016

Following entities were conferred with Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskarar for the year 2016.

S. No.

Category

Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2016

1.

Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent’

1.Hockey Citizen Group

2.Dadar Parsee Zorostrian Cricket Club

3.Usha School of Athletics

4.STAIRS

2.

Encourage to sports through corporate social responsibility

India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited

3.

‘Employment to sportspersons and other welfare measures’

Reserve Bank of India

4.

Sports for Development

 

Subroto Mukerjee Sports Education Society

 

***

AD/