विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर - आईएमएमटी ने वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की समेकित कौशल पहल के अन्तर्गत अपने उन्नत ई‑लर्निंग केन्द्र का उद्घाटन किया
29 JUL 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद — खनिज तथा पदार्थ प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान ( CSIR‑IMMT), भुवनेश्वर ने 27 जुलाई 2026 (सोमवार) को वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की समेकित कौशल पहल के अन्तर्गत अपने उन्नत ई‑लर्निंग केन्द्र का उद्घाटन किया। यह डिजिटल शिक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत डॉ. विनय कुमार, वैज्ञानिक‑जी और नोडल वैज्ञानिक( सीएसआईआर)‑समेकित कौशल पहल, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद — मानव संसाधन विकास केन्द्र द्वारा एक वृक्षारोपण अभियान के साथ हुई। उन्नत ई‑लर्निंग केन्द्र का औपचारिक उद्घाटन डॉ. विनय कुमार ने डॉ. रामानुज नारायण, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी की उपस्थिति में किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद एस एस भटनागर हॉल में एक कौशल विकास बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों, शोध छात्र, छात्र और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
सभागार का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. रामानुज नारायण, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी ने संस्थान की आधुनिक पढ़ाई की अवसंरचना के माध्यम से डिजिटल शिक्षा, नवाचार और कौशल विकास को सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि नवस्थापित केन्द्र गुणवत्तापूर्ण पढ़ाई संसाधनों तक पहुँच विस्तारित करने तथा छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग कर्मियों की पेशेवर क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
डॉ. संतोष कुमार बेहरा, वैज्ञानिक‑एफ और कौशल विकास समन्वयक,सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी ने सीएसआईआर‑समेकित कौशल पहल के अंतर्गत संस्थान की कौशल विकास पहल का एक सिंहावलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
उन्होंने विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, उद्योग‑उन्मुख पाठ्यक्रमों और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों के सफल क्रियान्वयन को उजागर किया, जिनसे देश भर के छात्रों, पेशेवरों और शोधकर्ताओं को लाभ मिला है।
डॉ. त्रुप्ती दास, वैज्ञानिक‑जी, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक एवं अध्यक्ष (मानव संसाधन),सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी ने सभा में तकनीकी‑समर्थित शिक्षा, मानव संसाधन विकास और निरन्तर ज्ञानार्जन के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया, ताकि उभरती औद्योगिक और अनुसंधान चुनौतियों के लिए एक कुशल कार्यबल तैयार किया जा सके।
डॉ. एल. डी. बेसरा, वैज्ञानिक‑जी एवं प्रमुख,सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी ने कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि ये रोजगार , नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और शैक्षणिक अधिगम तथा उद्योग आवश्यकताओं के बीच की खाई को पाटने में सहायक हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि निरन्तर कौशल उन्नयन एक सक्षम तथा भविष्य‑तैयार कार्यबल के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है।
मुख्य संबोधन देते हुए डॉ. विनय कुमार ने सीएसआईआर‑समेकित कौशल पहल के दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया, जिसमें तकनीकी‑समर्थित शिक्षा, डिजिटल अधिगम और उद्योग‑उन्मुख कौशल विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने का लक्ष्य निहित है। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी द्वारा उन्नत ई‑लर्निंग केन्द्र की स्थापना के प्रयासों की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण, मिश्रित ज्ञानार्जन कार्यक्रमों, वेबिनारों, कार्यशालाओं और सहयोगात्मक ज्ञान‑साझाकरण गतिविधियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच सिद्ध होगा।
धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव डॉ. मनिष कुमार, वैज्ञानिक‑एफ ने दिया।
नव‑उद्घाटित उन्नत ई‑लर्निंग केन्द्र आधुनिक डिजिटल अवसंरचना से सुसज्जित है और अपेक्षित है कि यह सीएसआईआर‑समेकित कौशल पहल के अन्तर्गत उच्च‑गुणवत्ता वाले ऑनलाइन एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के संचालन में संस्थान के प्रयासों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुदृढ़ करेगा और इस प्रकार एक भविष्य‑तैयार कुशल कार्यबल के विकास में योगदान देगा।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IMMT Inaugurated Advanced E-Learning Centre under CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative
29 JUL 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR–Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT), Bhubaneswar, inaugurated its Advanced E-Learning Centre under the CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative on 27th July 2026 (Monday), marking a significant milestone in promoting digital learning, capacity building and skill development.
The programme commenced with a tree plantation drive led by Dr. Vinay Kumar, Scientist-G and Nodal Scientist, CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative, CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre (CSIR-HRDC). The Advanced E-Learning Centre was formally inaugurated by Dr. Vinay Kumar in the presence of Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director, CSIR-IMMT.
The inaugural ceremony was followed by a Skill Development Meeting at S S Bhatnagar Hall, attended by scientists, research scholars, students and staff of the institute.
Welcoming the gathering, Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director, CSIR-IMMT, highlighted the institute's commitment to strengthening digital education, innovation and skill development through modern learning infrastructure. He emphasized that the newly established centre would play an important role in expanding access to quality learning resources and enhancing the professional competencies of students, researchers and industry personnel.
Dr. Santosh Kumar Behera, Scientist-F and Skill Development Coordinator, CSIR-IMMT, presented an overview of the institute's skill development initiatives under the CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative. He highlighted the successful implementation of various training programmes, industry-oriented courses and capacity-building activities that have benefited students, professionals and researchers from across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Trupti Das, Scientist-G, Chief Scientist and Chairperson (HRD), CSIR-IMMT, stressed the importance of continuous learning, human resource development and technology-enabled education in preparing a skilled workforce for emerging industrial and research challenges.
Dr. L. D. Besra, Scientist-G and Head, CSIR-IMMT, highlighted the importance of skill development programmes in enhancing employability, fostering innovation and bridging the gap between academic learning and industry requirements. He emphasized that continuous skill upgradation is essential for building a competent and future-ready workforce
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Vinay Kumar underscored the vision of the CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative in creating a nationwide ecosystem for technology-enabled education, digital learning and industry-relevant skill development. He appreciated the efforts of CSIR-IMMT in establishing the Advanced E-Learning Centre and expressed confidence that it would serve as an important platform for online training, hybrid learning programmes, webinars, workshops and collaborative knowledge-sharing activities. The formal vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Manish Kumar, Scientist-F.
The newly inaugurated Advanced E-Learning Centre is equipped with modern digital infrastructure and is expected to significantly strengthen the institute's efforts in delivering high-quality online and hybrid training programmes under the CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative, thereby contributing to the development of a future-ready skilled workforce.