وزارتِ تعلیم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020
29 JUL 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے کہا ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کی سفارشات کے مطابق اسکولی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ہنرمندی پر مبنی اور عملی تجربے پر مبنی تعلیم کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے تحت سمگر شکشا اسکیم میں جماعت ششم سے بارہویں تک کے طلبہ کے لیے ہنرمندی کی تعلیم کو باقاعدہ نصاب کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم نے بتایا کہ جماعت ششم سے ہشتم تک کے طلبہ کو قبل از پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے ذریعے ہنرمندی سے روشناس کرایا جاتا ہے، جس میں 10 بیگ لیس دن، نصابی کتابوں سے ہٹ کر عملی تعلیمی پروگرام اور این سی ای آر ٹی کی سرگرمیوں پر مبنی کتابوں کی سیریز "کوشل بودھ" شامل ہیں۔
جماعت نہم سے بارہویں تک قومی ہنرمندی اہلیت فریم ورک کے مطابق ہنرمندی پر مبنی کورسز پڑھائے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں ثانوی سطح پر اسکل ماڈیول اضافی مضمون جبکہ اعلیٰ ثانوی سطح پر اختیاری مضمون کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔
وزارت کے مطابق اعلیٰ تعلیم میں کمیونٹی کالجز، بی ووک ڈگری پروگرامز اور دین دیال اُپادھیائے مراکز برائے حصول علم، مہارتوں میں اضافہ اور روزگار کے ذریعے ہنرمندی پر مبنی تعلیم کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
اسی طرح یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن اور آل انڈیا کونسل برائے تکنیکی تعلیم نے اپرنٹس شپ ایمبیڈڈ ڈگری پروگرام 2025 کے رہنما اصول جاری کیے ہیں، جس کے تحت قومی اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ اسکیم کے ذریعے طلبہ کو تعلیمی تعلیم کے ساتھ صنعتوں میں تربیت، عملی تجربہ اور ملازمت سے متعلق مہارتیں حاصل کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
حکومت نے بتایا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیٹا سائنس، سائبر سکیورٹی، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، پائیدار توانائی، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز، روبوٹکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں بھی ہنرمندی پر مبنی پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ نوجوانوں میں روزگار اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزارت تعلیم نے کہا کہ سمگر شکشا کے تحت پی ایم ای ودیا اور دکشا جیسے آئی سی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے سرکاری اسکولوں، خصوصاً دیہی، دور دراز اور قبائلی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کی سالانہ ورک پلان اور بجٹ تجاویز کے مطابق آئی سی ٹی لیبز اور اسمارٹ کلاس رومز کے قیام کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
وزارت نے بتایا کہ 17 مئی 2020 کو آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت شروع کیا گیا پی ایم ای ودیا پروگرام ڈیجیٹل، آن لائن اور نشریاتی تعلیم سے متعلق تمام اقدامات کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لاتا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کے طلبہ کو مختلف ذرائع سے تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت 200 ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی چینلز اور 400 ریڈیو چینلز کے ذریعے پہلی کلاس سے بارہویں تک مختلف بھارتی زبانوں میں تکمیلی تعلیمی مواد فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزارت نے کہا کہ دکشا ملک کا "ون نیشن، ون ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم" ہے، جہاں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے معیاری ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی مواد، تمام جماعتوں کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ سے مزین نصابی کتابیں اور تدریسی وسائل دستیاب ہیں۔
دکشا پلیٹ فارم پر ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور خود مختار اداروں نے مادری، مقامی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں 3.67 لاکھ سے زائد تعلیمی مواد تیار کرکے اپ لوڈ کیا ہے، جبکہ اب تک 2.29 کروڑ صارفین کی جانب سے 579.41 کروڑ تعلیمی سیشن مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس پلیٹ فارم پر 836 سے زائد ورچوئل لیبز بھی دستیاب ہیں، جہاں طلبہ حقیقی لیبارٹری جیسے ماحول میں عملی تجربات کر سکتے ہیں۔ دکشا آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں سہولتیں فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے طلبہ انٹرنیٹ نہ ہونے کی صورت میں بھی مواد ڈاؤن لوڈ کر کے تعلیم جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے بتایا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2025 میں بھارت نیٹ منصوبے کے تحت بی ایس این ایل کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں کے تمام سرکاری سیکنڈری اسکولوں کو مرحلہ وار براڈبینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے تاکہ دور دراز علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
وزارت نے کہا کہ سمگر شکشا کے تحت شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کے درمیان تعلیمی فرق کم کرنے، مساوی تعلیمی مواقع، سماجی و صنفی مساوات اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پلیٹ فارم، اسمارٹ کلاس رومز اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تعلیمی وسائل کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں سویم، سویم پربھا، ای-پی جی پاٹھ شالہ اور یو جی سی ای-ریسورس پورٹل کے ذریعے طلبہ کو آن لائن کورسز اور تعلیمی مواد تک رسائی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
یو جی سی ای-ریسورس پورٹل کو ڈیجیٹل سیوا پورٹل سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں سمیت کامن سروس سینٹرز پر بھی ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی وسائل دستیاب ہیں۔ اس پورٹل پر منتخب تعلیمی مواد علاقائی زبانوں میں بھی فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزارت نے مزید بتایا کہ اوپن اینڈ ڈسٹنس لرننگ اور آن لائن تعلیم کے لیے ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک کے ذریعے اعلیٰ تعلیم تک رسائی کو وسعت دی گئی ہے، جبکہ مالویہ مشن ٹیچر ٹریننگ پروگرام کے تحت اساتذہ کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تدریسی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ہر ضلع میں طالبات کے لیے ہاسٹل تعمیر کرنے کی غرض سے وائی ایبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ اور سرمایہ جاتی معاونت فراہم کرنے کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
اسی طرح بجٹ 2025-26 میں بھارتیہ بھاشا پستک یوجنا کا اعلان کیا گیا، جس کے تحت اسکولی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے بھارتی زبانوں میں ڈیجیٹل کتابیں دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔
حکومت کے مطابق یہ تمام اقدامات ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں تعلیم تک مساوی رسائی، ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے فروغ اور معیاری تعلیمی مواقع کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزارت تعلیم میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانت مجمدار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Education
National Education Policy (NEP), 2020
29 JUL 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020, skill-based and experiential learning has been promoted across school and higher education. Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Samagra Shiksha, skill education has been integrated as a regular component for students of Classes VI to XII. For Classes VI to VIII, exposure to skill education is provided through pre-vocational education, including 10 bagless days, a separate off-textbook experiential learning programme and Kaushal Bodh, the NCERT activity-based textbook series. For Classes IX to XII, skill courses aligned with the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) are offered, with skill modules as an additional subject at the Secondary level and skill courses as an elective subject at the Senior Secondary level.
In higher education, skill-based education is supported through Community Colleges, B.Voc. Degree Programmes and Deen Dayal Upadhyay Centres for Knowledge Acquisition and Upgradation of Skilled Human Abilities and Livelihood. Further, UGC and AICTE have issued Guidelines for Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programme (AEDP), 2025 for higher education programmes under their respective domains. AEDP with National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS), provides opportunities to combine academic learning with structured apprenticeship and on-the-job training and industry exposure. Skill-based learning is also supported through programmes in emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Cyber Security, Quantum Technology, Space Technology, Sustainable Energy, Internet of Things, Robotics and Semiconductors. These initiatives promote experiential, skill-based and industry-linked learning and support the development of employability and entrepreneurial abilities.
The Ministry of Education implements ICT and Digital initiatives such as PM eVidya and DIKSHA under Samagra Shiksha to enhance digital learning in Government schools across the country including the rural, remote and tribal areas. The initiatives aim to enhance the quality of education by integrating technology into teaching and learning processes. Under the scheme, funds are provided for setting up ICT Labs and Smart Classrooms according to the requirement of the State submitted in the Annual Work Plan & Budget (AWP&B).
A comprehensive initiative called PM eVidya was initiated as part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan on 17th May, 2020, which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode access to education across the country. States/UTs collaborate with NCERT to utilise, monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of these initiatives as per their requirements. The key components of PM eVidya are also aligned towards enhancing digital literacy and include 200 DTH TV channels and 400 Radio channels to enable all States/UTs to provide supplementary education in various Indian languages for classes 1-12.
Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing (DIKSHA) is the Nation’s One Nation, One Digital platform for providing quality e-content for school education in States/UTs along with QR coded Energised Textbooks (ETBs) for all grades. As a participant in DIKSHA, States/UTs/Autonomous Bodies (ABs) have generated and contributed over 3.67 lakh content in mother tongue/local/regional languages enabling multilingualism. Overall, 579.41 crore learning sessions for 2.29 crore users have been completed on DIKSHA by students, teachers and other stakeholders. The stakeholders also have access to more than 836 Virtual Labs on DIKSHA that help them with simulation of real-world laboratory environments. The platform supports both online and offline access, enabling learners to download content and continue learning without internet connectivity. These digital initiatives provide free curriculum aligned e-content to students, parents and teachers for supplementary academic resources.
The Government of India, in the Budget 2025, has announced provision of broadband connectivity to all Government Secondary schools in rural areas, under the ‘BharatNet’ project by BSNL to enhance digital infrastructure in remote areas in a phased manner.
To bridge the urban-rural education divide, Samagra Shiksha focuses on equal opportunities for schooling, equitable learning outcomes, bridging social and gender gaps and ensuring equity and inclusion in school education. The availability of digital learning platforms, smart classrooms and other technology-enabled learning resources provides access to educational content across different regions.
In higher education, digital learning platforms such as SWAYAM, SWAYAM Prabha, e-PG Pathshala and the UGC e-resource portal provide access to educational content and courses. The integration of the UGC e-resource portal with the Digital Seva Portal enables access to digital learning resources through Common Service Centres, including in rural areas. The UGC e-resource portal also provides selected digital content in regional languages. Further, the regulatory framework for Open and Distance Learning and Online Education provides for access to higher education through these modes while the Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Programme includes faculty capacity-building through technology-enabled and ICT-based pedagogy. The Union Budget 2026–27 announced provision of Viability Gap Funding (VGF)/capital support for girls' hostels in Higher Education Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) institutions, covering every district. There was also an announcement in Budget 2025-2026 of Bhartiya Bhasha Pustak Yojana (BBPY) to provide digital-form Indian language books for school and higher education. These measures support access to education and digital learning opportunities across different regions.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Education Dr Sukanta Majumdar, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.