Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
IMPLEMENTATION OF CENTRAL FISHERIES SCHEMES IN GOA
29 JUL 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GoI) is implementing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) from financial year 2020-21 and Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) from financial year 2018-19 aimed towards a holistic development of fisheries in all the States and Union Territories (UTs) including Goa. Till date fisheries projects amounting to Rs. 147.23 crore under PMMSY and Rs. 107.00 crore under FIDF has been approved for the state of Goa. The details of projects sanctioned, year-wise, central assistance released and expenditure incurred in Goa under PMMSY and FIDF are at Annexure I (A & B)
In addition, the DoF, GoI is also implementing Central Sector Sub-scheme, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) and launched the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) to facilitate formalisation of the fisheries and aquaculture sector through creation of a work-based digital identity and database for stakeholders. It also serves as 'one-stop' solution for access to institutional credit, strengthening of fisheries co-operatives, incentivizing aquaculture insurance, performance-based incentives, fisheries' traceability systems and training and capacity building. Further, the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility has also been extended to fisheries and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements.
(b) Under the central schemes, beneficiary selection is done by the respective State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. Government of Goa has informed that about 463 beneficiaries covering fishermen, fish farmers, fisheries cooperative societies and self-help groups have been benefited under PMMSY. The component-wise details of the number of beneficiaries benefited under PMMSY are placed at Annexure-II. Additionally, it was informed that 4339 beneficiaries are covered unders approved FIDF Projects in the States of Goa.
(c): Department of Fisheries, GoI under its schemes has approved various fisheries infrastructure and development projects in Goa to strengthen post-harvest infrastructure for fisheries and employment generation in the State, the details are placed at Annexure-III.
*****
Annexure -I A
Statement regarding Implementation of Central fisheries schemes in Goa.
(In Crore)
Details of projects approved, funds released and utilized under PMMSY in Goa
Year
Activities approved under PMMSY
Total Project Cost approved
Central Share
Funds released
Expenditure incurred
2020-21
Beneficiary and Non beneficiary oriented activities
33.00
11.92
5.96
5.96
2021-22
43.49
24.76
16.45
16.45
2022-23
13.43
5.68
10.59
10.59
2023-24
9.79
3.37
11.30
5.36
2024-25
8.04
2.81
3.37
3.37
2025-26
39.46
23.62
5.35
5.35
Annexure - I B
Statement regarding Implementation of Central fisheries schemes in Goa.
(In Crore)
Details of projects approved under FIDF for interest subvention in Goa
Year
Name of the Project
Total Project Cost
2020-21
Development and repairs of bunds, fish tanks and water channels & Reconstruction of Office Building
6.42
2025-26
Modern Community Post Harvesting Facility– Palolem
7.16
2025-26
Modern Integrated Village – Oxel, Guddem & Aasagaon at Siolem
10.74
2025-26
Modern Integrated Village –Mandrem Querim
13.48
2025-26
Strengthening of Bund, Protecting Bar Amre, Khazan at Marcaim Ponda, Goa
14.76
2025-26
Acquisition of New Nets from Registered Supplier to Improve Trawler Efficiency and Catch
0.26
2025-26
A greenfield fish meal and oil processing project proposed by M/s Goan Marine Impex Private Limited
54.20
Annexure - II
Statement ) regarding Implementation of Central fisheries schemes in Goa.
Component-wise details of the number of beneficiaries benefited under PMMSY in Goa
Sr. No.
Name of Component
No. of Beneficiaries
1
Backyard Ornamental fish Rearing unit (Fresh water)
2
2
Bivalve cultivation (mussels)
17
3
Cold Storage of minimum 20-ton capacity
1
4
Communication and /or tracking Devices for traditional and motorised vessels like VHFVHF/DAT/NAVIC/Transponders etc.
5
5
Construction of Biofloc ponds for Brackish water areas including inputs of Rs 8 lakhs/ha
3
6
Construction of Biofloc ponds for Freshwater areas including inputs of Rs 4 lakhs/ha
4
7
Construction of fish kiosks
9
8
Construction of kiosks of aquarium/ornamental fish
10
9
Construction of New ponds for Brackish Water Aquaculture
1
10
Establishment of Large Biofloc (50 tanks of 4m dia and 1.5 high)
3
11
Establishment of Medium Biofloc (25 tanks of 4m dia and 1.5m high)
6
12
Establishment of Medium RAS (with 6 tanks of minimum 30m3/tank capacity 10ton/crop)
1
13
Establishment of Small Biofloc (7 tanks of 4m dia and 1.5 high)
5
14
Fish Value Add Enterprises Units
1
15
Ice Plant of minimum 10-ton capacity
1
16
Ice Plant of minimum 20-ton capacity
2
17
Ice Plant of minimum 50-ton capacity
1
18
Inputs for Brackish Water Aquaculture
1
19
Installation of Cages in Reservoirs
41
20
Insulated vehicles
51
21
Live fish vending Centres
1
22
Medium Scale Ornamental fish Rearing Unit (Fresh water Fish)
1
23
Medium Scale Ornamental fish Rearing Unit (Marine water Fish)
2
24
Mini Feed Mills of production Capacity of 2 ton /Day
2
25
Modernization of Ice Plant
2
26
Motor cycle with Ice Box
41
27
Motor cycle with Ice Box (DAJGUA)
16
28
Providing boats (replacement) and nets for traditional fishermen
96
29
Refrigerated vehicles
6
30
Three wheeler with Ice Box including e-rickshaws for fish vending
61
31
Three wheeler with Ice Box including e-rickshaws for fish vending (DAJGUA)
3
32
Up gradation of existing fishing vessels for export Competency
67
Total
463
Annexure III
Statement regarding Implementation of Central fisheries schemes in Goa.
Important Fisheries projects approved to Goa to strengthen post-harvest infrastructure under the central schemes
Sr. No.
Name of the component
1.
Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (2 villages i.e. Cacra and Arambol in North Goa) with Rs. 4 crores.
2.
Integrated Modern coastal villages at Cola Saleri (with Rs.7.50 crores), Mandrem & Querim (with Rs. 13.48 crores).
3.
Development of Modern Integrated Fish Landing Centre at Talpona (with Rs.20.27 crores)
4.
Development of Modern Integrated Fish Landing Centre at Chapora (with Rs.18.27 crores)
5.
Beneficiary oriented component: construction of Ice plants / Modernization of cold storages / ice plants (09 beneficiaries) with Rs. 0.30 crore
6.
Beneficiary oriented component: Backyard ornamental fish rearing units and Medium scale ornamental fish rearing units (05 beneficiaries) with Rs. 6.00 crores
7.
Beneficiary oriented component: Installation of cages in reservoirs (41 beneficiaries) with Rs. 9.84 crores
8.
Modern community post harvesting facility at Palolem (with Rs. 7.16 crores)
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
گوا میں ماہی گیری مرکزی اسکیموں کا نفاذ
29 JUL 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی حکومت کا ماہی پروری کا محکمہ مالی سال 21-2020سے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور مالی سال 19-2018 سےفشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) نافذ کر رہا ہے، جن کا مقصد گوا سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ گوا ریاست کے لیے اب تک پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 147.23 کروڑ روپے اور ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت 107.00 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ماہی پروری کے پروجیکٹوں منصوبوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ گوا میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں، سال بہ سال جاری کی گئی مرکزی مالی امداد اور اور کیے گئے اخراجات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1\(اے اور بی) میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ،بھارتی حکومتِ کا ماہی پروری کا محکمہ مرکزی شعبے کی ذیلی اسکیم ‘‘پردھان منتری متسیا کسان سمرِدھی سہ یوجنا (پی ایم۔ایم کے ایس ایس وائی)’’ بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے اور قومی ماہی پروری ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (این ایف ڈی پی) بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد کام کی بنیاد پر ڈیجیٹل شناخت اور ڈیٹا بیس تشکیل دے کر ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کو باضابطہ نظام میں لانا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ادارہ جاتی قرضوں تک رسائی، ماہی پروری سے متعلق کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو مضبوط بنانے، آبی زراعت کے بیمے کی حوصلہ افزائی، کارکردگی پر مبنی مراعات، ماہی پروری کی ٹریس ایبلٹی کے نظام، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ‘‘ون اسٹاپ’’یعنی ایک ہی مقام پر سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والے کسانوں کی ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لیےکسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت کو بھی ماہی پروری کے شعبے تک توسیع دی گئی ہے۔
(بی) مرکزی اسکیموں کے تحت مستفیدین کا انتخاب متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں یا مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کرتی ہیں۔ گواحکومتِ نے کہا ہےکہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت تقریباً 463 مستفیدین ، جن میں ماہی گیر، مچھلی پالنے والے کسان، ماہی پروری کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپس شامل ہیں، فائدہ اٹھا چکے ہیں۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مختلف اجزاء کے لحاظ سے مستفیدین کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ گوا میں ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں 4,339 مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
(سی) بھارتی حکومتِ کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت گوا میں ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ترقی سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جن کا مقصد ماہی پروری کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا اور ریاست میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-III میں دی گئی ہے۔
گوا میں ماہی پروری کی مرکزی اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق بیان۔
(کروڑ میں )
گوا میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں، جاری فنڈز اور استعمال کی تفصیلات
سال
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ سرگرمیاں
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت کی منظوری دی گئی
مرکزی حصہ
فنڈز جاری کر دیے گئے۔
خرچ کی گئی رقم
21-2020
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں اور فائدہ نہ اٹھانے والوں پر مبنی سرگرمیاں
33.00
11.92
5.96
5.96
22-2021
43.49
24.76
16.45
16.45
23-2022
13.43
5.68
10.59
10.59
24-2023
9.79
3.37
11.30
5.36
2024-25
8.04
2.81
3.37
3.37
2025-26
39.46
23.62
5.35
5.35
ضمیمہ – 1 بی
گوا میں ماہی پروری کی مرکزی اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق بیان۔
(کروڑ میں)
گوا میں سود میں رعایت کے لیے ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات
سال
پروجیکٹ کا نام
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت
21-2020
باندھ، فش ٹینکوں اور واٹر چینلز کے فروغ اور مرمت نیز آفس عمارت کی تعمیر نو
6.42
2025-26
جدید کمیونٹی پوسٹ ہارویسٹنگ کی سہولت - پالولیم
7.16
2025-26
جدید مربوط گاؤں - سیولم میں آکسل، گڈم اور آساگاؤں
10.74
2025-26
ماڈرن انٹیگریٹڈ ولیج - میندریم کوریم
13.48
2025-26
مارکائم، پانڈا، گوا میں واقع کھازان کے بار امری باندھ کو مضبوط بنانا اور اس کا تحفظ
14.76
2025-26
ٹرالر کی کارکردگی اور کیچ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے رجسٹرڈ سپلائر سے نئے نیٹ کا حصول
0.26
2025-26
میسرز گوان میرین امپیکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ گرین فیلڈ فش میل اور آئل پروسیسنگ پروجیکٹ
54.20
ضمیمہ- II
گوا میں ماہی پروری کی مرکزی اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق بیان۔
گوا میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد کی اجزاء کے حساب سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
اجزاء کا نام
مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد
1
گھر کے پچھواڑے میں آرائشی مچھلی پالنے کا یونٹ (تازہ پانی)
2
2
دو خول والی سیپیوں (مسلز) کی کاشت
17
3
کم از کم 20 ٹن صلاحیت کا کولڈ اسٹوریج
1
4
وی ایچ ایف وی ایچ ایف/ڈی اے ٹی/نیوک/ٹرانسپونڈرزوغیرہ جیسے روایتی اور موٹر والے جہازوں کے لیے مواصلات اور/یا ٹریکنگ ڈیوائسز
5
5
کھارے پانی والے علاقوں کے لیے بائیو فلوک تالابوں کی تعمیر بشمول 8 لاکھ روپے فی ہیکٹر کے ان پٹس
3
6
میٹھے پانی کے علاقوں کے لیے بائیو فلوک تالابوں کی تعمیر بشمول 4 لاکھ روپے فی ہیکٹر کے ان پٹس
4
7
مچھلی کے کھوکھوں کی تعمیر
9
8
ایکویریم / آرائشی مچھلی کے کھوکھوں کی تعمیر
10
9
کھارے پانی کی آبی زراعت کے لیے نئے تالابوں کی تعمیر
1
10
بڑے بائیو فلوک کا قیام (4 میٹر ڈائی اور 1.5 اونچائی کے 50 ٹینک)
3
11
میڈیم بائیو فلوک کا قیام (4 میٹر ڈائی اور 1.5 میٹر اونچائی کے 25 ٹینک)
6
12
درمیانے آر اے ایس کا قیام (کم از کم 30ایم 3 ٹینک کی صلاحیت 10ٹن/فصل کے 6 ٹینکوں کے ساتھ)
1
13
چھوٹے بائیو فلوک کا قیام (4 میٹر ڈائی اور 1.5 اونچائی کے 7 ٹینک)
5
14
فش ویلیو ایڈ انٹرپرائزز یونٹس
1
15
کم از کم 10 ٹن صلاحیت کا آئس پلانٹ
1
16
کم از کم 20 ٹن صلاحیت کا آئس پلانٹ
2
17
کم از کم 50 ٹن صلاحیت کا آئس پلانٹ
1
18
بریکش واٹر ایکوا کلچر کے لیے معلومات
1
19
آبی ذخائر میں پنجروں کی تنصیب
41
20
حرارت سے محفوظ گاڑیاں
51
21
زندہ مچھلی فروخت کرنے کے مراکز
1
22
درمیانے درجے کی آرائشی مچھلی پالنے کا یونٹ (تازہ پانی کی مچھلی)
1
23
درمیانے درجے کی آرائشی مچھلی پالنے کا یونٹ (سمندری پانی کی مچھلی)
2
24
مینی فیڈ ملز کی پیداواری صلاحیت 2 ٹن/دن
2
25
آئس پلانٹ کی جدید کاری
2
26
آئس باکس کے ساتھ موٹر سائیکل
41
27
آئس باکس کے ساتھ موٹر سائیکل (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے)
16
28
روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے کشتیاں (متبادل) اور جال فراہم کرنا
96
29
ریفریجریٹڈ گاڑیاں
6
30
آئس باکس کے ساتھ تھری وہیلر بشمول مچھلی کی فروخت کے لیے ای رکشہ
61
31
آئس باکس کے ساتھ تھری وہیلر بشمول مچھلی کی فروخت کے لیے ای رکشہ (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے)
3
32
برآمدی قابلیت کے لیے موجودہ ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کی اپ گریڈیشن
67
کل
463
ضمیمہ III
گوا میں مرکزی ماہی پروری اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق بیان ۔
مرکزی اسکیموں کے تحت کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے گوا کو فشریز کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی۔
نمبر شمار
جزو کا نام
1
موسمیاتی لچکدار ساحلی ماہی گیر گاؤں (2 گاؤں یعنی شمالی گوا میں کاکرا اور آرامبول) روپے کے ساتھ۔ 4 کروڑ
2
کولا سلیری میں مربوط جدید ساحلی دیہات (7.50 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ)، مینڈریم اور کوریم (13.48 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ)۔
3
تالپونا میں جدید انٹیگریٹڈ فش لینڈنگ سینٹر کی ترقی (20.27 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ)
4
چپورا میں جدید انٹیگریٹڈ فش لینڈنگ سینٹر کی ترقی (18.27 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ)
5
استفادہ کنندگان پر مبنی جزو: آئس پلانٹس کی تعمیر/ کولڈ سٹوریجز کی جدید کاری/ آئس پلانٹس (09 مستفید افراد) 0.30 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ۔
6
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں پر مبنی جزو: گھر کے پچھواڑے میں آرائشی مچھلی پالنے کے یونٹ اور درمیانے درجے کے آرائشی مچھلی پالنے والے یونٹ (05 مستفید افراد) 6.00 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ۔
7
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں پر مبنی جزو: آبی ذخائر میں پنجروں کی تنصیب (41 مستفید افراد) 9.84 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ۔
8
پالولیم میں جدید کمیونٹی پوسٹ کٹائی کی سہولت (7.16 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ)