Ministry of Heavy Industries
PM E-DRIVE SCHEME AND PROMOTION OF ELECTRIC MOBILITY
28 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
(a) the salient features, objectives, financial outlay and present status of the PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme, including the categories of electric vehicles covered and the incentives provided thereunder;
(b) the details of incentives released and the number of beneficiaries, EV supported, charging stations sanctioned and e-buses deployed under the scheme since its launch, State-wise;
(c) whether the Government has undertaken any assessment of the impact of the scheme on accelerating electric vehicle adoption, reducing fossil fuel consumption, lowering vehiculare missions and promoting domestic manufacturing under the 'Make in India' initiative and if so, the details thereof;
(d) the details of measures taken to strengthen charging infrastructure, battery manufacturing and recycling ecosystems under the scheme; and
(e) whether the Government proposes to extend special incentives for Tier-II and Tier-III cities and aspirational regions to promote wider adoption of electric mobility and support the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047?
ANSWER
THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR HEAVY INDUSTRIES
(SHRI BHUPATHIRAJU SRINIVASA VARMA)
(a) & (b): The salient features, objectives, financial outlay and present status of PM E-DRIVE Scheme including categories of electric vehicles covered and the incentive provided thereunder are as under:
i. The primary objective of the PM E-DRIVE scheme is for faster adoption of electric vehicles (EVs), setting up of charging infrastructure and development of EV manufacturing eco-system in the country.
ii. The total outlay of the scheme is ₹10,900 crore.
iii. The categories of EVs covered and applicable incentive rate is as provided in table below:
Category
FY 2024-25
FY 2025-26 to FY 2027-28
e-2W
₹5,000 / kWh, capped at ₹10,000 per vehicle*
₹2,500 / kWh, capped at ₹5,000 per vehicle (up to 31.07.2026)*
e-3W (registered e-rickshaws & e-carts)
₹5,000 / kWh, capped at ₹25,000 per vehicle*
₹2,500 / kWh, capped at ₹12,500 per vehicle*
e-3W (L5)
₹5,000 / kWh, capped at ₹50,000 per vehicle (up to 07.11.2024)*
₹2,500 / kWh, capped at ₹25,000 per vehicle (08.11.2024 to 26.12.2025)*
-2-
Category
FY 2024-25
FY 2025-26 to FY 2027-28
* The incentive for e-2W/ e-3W is further capped at 15% of ex-factory price.
e-truck
-
₹5,000 / kWh, capped at 10% of ex-factory price (excl. trailer)#
# The incentive for e-truck is further capped based on the GVW of the e-truck as per table below :
GVW (ton)
>3.5 & <=7.5
>7.5 & <=12
>12 & <=18.5
>18.5 & <=35
>35 & <=55
Max. incentive per e-truck (₹ lakh)
2.7
3.6
7.8
9.6
9.3
e-ambulance
-
₹30,000 / kWh, capped at 35% of ex-factory price
e-bus
₹10,000 / kWh, capped at 20% of cost of vehicle (as per prices discovered by CESL) and further capped based on length of e-bus as below:
₹35,00,000 per e-bus for length > 10metre(m) <= 12m;
₹25,00,000 per e-bus for length > 8m & <= 10m;
₹20,00,000 per e-bus for length > 6m & <= 8m.
iv. Present Status: The scheme was notified on September 29, 2024 and implemented w.e.f. 01.04.2024 since EMPS 2024 has been subsumed to PM E-DRIVE Scheme and is currently being implemented upto March 31, 2028 (terminal dates for e-2W segment is 31.07.2026 and scheme for e-3W (L5) was closed on 26.12.2025. The details of EVs incentivised under the scheme are as under :
(As on 22.07.2026)
Category
No. of EVs Incentivized
Incentive Amount Reimbursed to OEMs (Rs. Crore)
e-2w
20,56,831
1,505.30
e-3w: e-rickshaw/ e-cart
5,082
7.61
e-3w: L5
2,60,965
769.02
Total
23,22,878
2,281.94
Further no state-wise allocation has been done for the demand incentive category, therefore, state-wise data is not maintained for the EVs incentivised under the scheme.
An amount of Rs.2,000 crore has been allocated under the scheme for deployment of Electric Vehicle Public Charging Stations (EVPCS). As on 01.07.2026, an amount of Rs.689 crore has been approved for deployment of 6,562 chargers to 3 Oil Marketing Companies and 9 States.
Further, 14,000 e-buses have been allocated under the scheme out of which Letters of Confirmation of Demand (LoCD) have been issued to respective cities/STUs and Letters of Confirmation of Quantity (LoCQ) have also been issued to the successful bidders for 13,800 e-buses. Surat and Hyderabad have signed concession agreement for 600 and 915 electric buses, respectively. The selected bidders are required to get their e-bus prototype approved and deploy the buses.
-3-
(c): No such assessment has been done, however, EV penetration levels have gone up from 0.7% in FY 2019-20 to 8.2% in FY 2025-26, supported by PM E-DRIVE, FAME-II and other government schemes/policies.
Promotion of domestic manufacturing: OEMs registered under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme have localised their EV models under PM E-DRIVE scheme and have obtained certificates of compliance to Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) for their EV models from testing agencies of MHI.
(d): An Allocation of Rs. 2,000 crore has been made for deployment of adequate number of EVPCS on pan India basis. As on 01.07.2026, an amount of Rs.689 crore has been approved for deployment of 6,562 chargers to 3 Oil Marketing Companies and 9 States.
The Government has implemented Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC) Battery Storage’ from 12th May, 2021 with a total budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore for manufacturing of ACC in the country. The scheme envisages to establish a competitive ACC battery manufacturing set up in the country for 50 GWh.
Further, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEFCC) has notified Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022, dated 22nd August 2022 for environmental factors.
(e): The PM E-DRIVE scheme has been implemented on pan India basis including Tier-II and Tier-III cities and aspirational regions to promote wider adoption of electric mobility and support the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा
28 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
(क) पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं, उद्देश्य, वित्तीय परिव्यय और वर्तमान स्थिति, जिसमें शामिल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की श्रेणियां और उनके तहत दिए जाने वाले प्रोत्साहन शामिल हैं;
(ख) योजना के शुभारंभ के बाद से जारी किए गए प्रोत्साहनों तथा लाभार्थियों, समर्थित ईवी, स्वीकृत चार्जिंग स्टेशनों और तैनात ई-बसों की संख्या का राज्यवार विवरण;
(ग) क्या सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अपनाने में तेजी लाने, जीवाश्म ईंधन की खपत कम करने, वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को घटाने और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के तहत घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने पर योजना के प्रभाव का कोई आकलन किया है, और यदि हां, तो उसका विवरण;
(घ) चार्जिंग अवसंरचना, बैटरी विनिर्माण और पुनर्चक्रण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने हेतु योजना के तहत उठाए गए उपायों का विवरण; तथा
(ङ) क्या सरकार इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने के लिए टियर-II और टियर-III शहरों तथा आकांक्षी क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष प्रोत्साहन देने का प्रस्ताव रखती है?
उत्तर
भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री
(श्री भूपतिराजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा)
(क) एवं (ख):
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं, उद्देश्य, वित्तीय परिव्यय और वर्तमान स्थिति, जिसमें शामिल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की श्रेणियां और उनके तहत दिए जाने वाले प्रोत्साहन शामिल हैं, इस प्रकार हैं:
i. पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को तेजी से अपनाना, चार्जिंग अवसंरचना स्थापित करना और देश में ईवी विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विकास करना है।
ii. योजना का कुल परिव्यय ₹10,900 करोड़ है।
iii. शामिल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की श्रेणियां और लागू प्रोत्साहन दर नीचे दी गई तालिका में दी गई है:
श्रेणी
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 तक
e-2W
₹5,000 प्रति kWh, अधिकतम ₹10,000 प्रति वाहन*
₹2,500 प्रति kWh, अधिकतम ₹5,000 प्रति वाहन (31.07.2026 तक)*
e-3W (पंजीकृत ई-रिक्शा एवं ई-कार्ट)
₹5,000 प्रति kWh, अधिकतम ₹25,000 प्रति वाहन*
₹2,500 प्रति kWh, अधिकतम ₹12,500 प्रति वाहन*
e-3W (L5)
₹5,000 प्रति kWh, अधिकतम ₹50,000 प्रति वाहन (07.11.2024 तक)*
₹2,500 प्रति kWh, अधिकतम ₹25,000 प्रति वाहन (08.11.2024 से 26.12.2025 तक)*
e-truck
-
₹5,000 प्रति kWh, एक्स-फैक्ट्री मूल्य के 10% तक सीमित (ट्रेलर को छोड़कर)#
e-ambulance
-
₹30,000 प्रति kWh, एक्स-फैक्ट्री मूल्य के 35% तक सीमित
* e-2W/ e-3W के लिए प्रोत्साहन एक्स-फैक्ट्री मूल्य के 15% तक और सीमित है।
# e-truck के लिए प्रोत्साहन e-truck के सकल वाहन भार (GVW) के आधार पर नीचे दी गई तालिका के अनुसार सीमित है:
सकल वाहन भार (GVW) (टन)
>3.5 और <=7.5
>7.5 और <=12
>12 और <=18.5
>18.5 और <=35
>35 और <=55
प्रति e-truck अधिकतम प्रोत्साहन (₹ लाख)
2.7
3.6
7.8
9.6
9.3
e-bus: ₹10,000 प्रति kWh, वाहन की लागत (CESL द्वारा निर्धारित मूल्यों के अनुसार) के 20% तक सीमित तथा e-bus की लंबाई के आधार पर आगे इस प्रकार सीमित:
₹35,00,000 प्रति e-bus, लंबाई > 10 मीटर (m) <= 12m के लिए;
₹25,00,000 प्रति e-bus, लंबाई > 8m तथा <= 10m के लिए;
₹20,00,000 प्रति e-bus, लंबाई > 6m तथा <= 8m के लिए।
iv. वर्तमान स्थिति:
यह योजना 29 सितंबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित की गई तथा 01.04.2024 से प्रभावी की गई, क्योंकि ईएमपीएस 2024 को पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में समाहित कर दिया गया है और यह वर्तमान में 31 मार्च, 2028 तक क्रियान्वित की जा रही है (e-2W खंड के लिए अंतिम तिथि 31.07.2026 है तथा e-3W (L5) हेतु योजना 26.12.2025 को बंद कर दी गई थी)। योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहित ईवी का विवरण इस प्रकार है (22.07.2026 तक):
श्रेणी
प्रोत्साहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या
OEM को प्रतिपूर्ति की गई प्रोत्साहन राशि (₹ करोड़)
e-2w
20,56,831
1,505.30
e-3w: ई-रिक्शा/ ई-कार्ट
5,082
7.61
e-3w: L5
2,60,965
769.02
कुल
23,22,878
2,281.94
इसके अलावा, मांग प्रोत्साहन श्रेणी के लिए कोई राज्यवार आवंटन नहीं किया गया है; अतः योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहित ईवी का राज्यवार डेटा नहीं रखा जाता है।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (ईवीपीसीएस) की तैनाती के लिए योजना के तहत ₹2,000 करोड़ की राशि आवंटित की गई है। 01.07.2026 तक, 3 तेल विपणन कंपनियों और 9 राज्यों को 6,562 चार्जरों की तैनाती के लिए ₹689 करोड़ की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है।
इसके अलावा, योजना के तहत 14,000 e-bus आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से संबंधित शहरों/एसटीयू को मांग पुष्टि पत्र (LoCD) जारी किए गए हैं और सफल बोलीदाताओं को 13,800 e-bus के लिए मात्रा पुष्टि पत्र (LoCQ) भी जारी किए गए हैं। सूरत और हैदराबाद ने क्रमशः 600 और 915 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के लिए रियायत समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। चयनित बोलीदाताओं को अपने e-bus प्रोटोटाइप को स्वीकृत कराना और बसों को तैनात करना आवश्यक है।
(ग):
ऐसा कोई आकलन नहीं किया गया है; हालांकि, पीएम ई-ड्राइव, फेम-II और अन्य सरकारी योजनाओं/नीतियों के समर्थन से ईवी की पहुंच वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 0.7% से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 8.2% हो गई है।
घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा: पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत पंजीकृत OEM ने योजना के तहत अपने ईवी मॉडलों का स्थानीयकरण किया है और एमएचआई की परीक्षण एजेंसियों से अपने ईवी मॉडलों के लिए चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) के अनुपालन प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त किए हैं।
(घ):
देशभर में पर्याप्त संख्या में ईवीपीसीएस की तैनाती के लिए ₹2,000 करोड़ का आवंटन किया गया है। 01.07.2026 तक, 3 तेल विपणन कंपनियों और 9 राज्यों को 6,562 चार्जरों की तैनाती के लिए ₹689 करोड़ की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है।
सरकार ने देश में एसीसी विनिर्माण के लिए ₹18,100 करोड़ के कुल बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ 12 मई, 2021 से 'नेशनल प्रोग्राम ऑन एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज' नामक उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना लागू की है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश में 50 GWh क्षमता की प्रतिस्पर्धी एसीसी बैटरी विनिर्माण इकाई स्थापित करना है।
इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने पर्यावरणीय कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए 22 अगस्त 2022 को बैटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 अधिसूचित किए हैं।
(ङ):
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना को टियर-II और टियर-III शहरों तथा आकांक्षी क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में लागू किया गया है, ताकि इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को बढ़ावा मिले और विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन हो सके।