Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DISCREPANCY IN FERTILIZER QUALITY TESTING
28 JUL 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per existing provision of Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985 which was amended on 13-12-2024, out of the three samples collected by the Fertiliser Inspectors, one sample is given to the dealer or importer or manufacturer or pool handling agency or marketer as the case may be and the second sample is sent to the in-charge of the laboratory and the third sample is kept in the custody of designated authority appointed by the State Government.
In case the sample is reported as non-standard then within a period of fifteen days from the receipt of the report, the dealer or manufacturer or importer or pool handing agency or marketer, as the case may be, will have to apply to the designated authority appointed by the State Government for re-testing along with the prescribed fee and the sample provided to him by the Fertiliser Inspector. The designated authority of the State Government shall immediately send any of the two samples that is one submitted by the dealer or manufacturer or pool handling agency or importer or marketer and other lying in its custody to the National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad Coding centre for testing at any of its Centre at Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai, Jaipur and Ghaziabad for second analysis.
The report of National Test House shall be treated as final and in case there is variance in first and second analysis report that is the sample reported as non-standard in different parameters, then the designated authority of state Government shall suo motto send the sample lying in their possession for third analysis at Central Fertiliser Quality Control and Training Institute, (CFQCTI), Faridabad and the analysis report of the Institute shall be treated as final:
However, if the dealer or manufacturer or pool handing agency, as the case may be, does not apply within the stipulated period of fifteen days then the report of first analysis shall be final. In case where the sample reports that is first analysis report and second analysis report are declared as non-standard in a common parameter, in such case, there shall not any third analysis and the report of the second analysis shall be treated as final.
The detail of samples received and test results for 2nd analysis by NTH and 3rd analysis by CFQC&TI are as under-
Details of 2nd analysis by NTH
Details of 3rd analysis by CFQCTI
Year
No. of Samples received
No. of Samples found standard
No. of Samples found non standard
No. of Samples received
No. of Samples found standard
No. of Samples found non standard
2025-26
3906
2128
1778
1078
215
863
2026-27 (Upto June 2026)
578
321
257
223
51
172
Under clause 30 of FCO, 1985, the time limit is prescribed for analysis and communication of results. As per this clause, for 2nd testing, the designated officer of State Government shall send the sample for analysis at NTH, within a period of three working days from the date when the concerned manufacturer, dealer, importer, pool handling agency or marketer applied for referee analysis. NTH shall analyse the sample within a period of fifteen days from the date of receipt of sample in the laboratory and also communicate the results. In case samples failed in different parameters, the designated officer of State Government within three working days shall send the sample to Central Fertiliser Quality Control and Training Institute, Faridabad for third analysis. The laboratory shall analyse the sample within a period of fifteen days from date of receipt and communicate the results to concern designated authority of State Government, within a period of three working days from the generation of report. The designated officer of State Government shall communicate the result to the concerned party within the period of three working days from the date of receipt of report.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare SHRI RAMNATH THAKUR in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کھاد کے معیار کی جانچ میں تضاد
28 JUL 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہے کہ کھاد کنٹرول آرڈر (ایف سی او) 1985 کی موجودہ شق کے مطابق ، جس میں 13-12-2024 کو ترمیم کی گئی تھی ، کھاد انسپکٹرز کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے تین نمونوں میں سے ایک نمونہ ڈیلر یا درآمد کنندہ یا مینوفیکچرر یا پول ہینڈلنگ ایجنسی یا مارکیٹر کو دیا جاتا ہے اور دوسرا نمونہ لیبارٹری کے انچارج کو بھیجا جاتا ہے اور تیسرا نمونہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ نامزد اتھارٹی کی تحویل میں رکھا جاتا ہے ۔
اگر نمونے کو غیر معیاری بتایا جاتا ہے تو رپورٹ موصول ہونے کے پندرہ دن کے اندر ، ڈیلر یا مینوفیکچرر یا درآمد کنندہ یا پول ہینڈنگ ایجنسی یا مارکیٹر ، جیسا بھی معاملہ ہو ، کو دوبارہ جانچ کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ نامزد اتھارٹی کو مقررہ فیس اور فرٹیلائزر انسپکٹر کی طرف سے اسے فراہم کردہ نمونے کے ساتھ درخواست دینی ہوگی ۔ ریاستی حکومت کی نامزد اتھارٹی فوری طور پر دو نمونوں میں سے کسی ایک کو جو ڈیلر یا مینوفیکچرر یا پول ہینڈلنگ ایجنسی یا درآمد کنندہ یا مارکیٹر کی طرف سے پیش کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی تحویل میں موجود دیگر نمونے نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ) غازی آباد کوڈنگ سینٹر کو دوسرے تجزیے کے لیے کولکتہ ، ممبئی ، چنئی ، جے پور اور غازی آباد میں اس کے کسی بھی مرکز میں جانچ کے لیے بھیجے گی ۔
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس کی رپورٹ کو حتمی سمجھا جائے گا اور اگر پہلی اور دوسری تجزیے کی رپورٹ میں تغیر ہے جو کہ مختلف پیرامیٹرز میں غیر معیاری کے طور پر رپورٹ کیا گیا نمونہ ہے ، تو ریاستی حکومت کا نامزد اتھارٹی خود اپنے قبضے میں پڑے ہوئے نمونے کو تیسرے تجزیے کے لیے سنٹرل فرٹیلائزر کوالٹی کنٹرول اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایف کیو سی ٹی آئی) فرید آباد بھیجے گی اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی تجزیے کی رپورٹ کو حتمی سمجھا جائے گا:
تاہم ، اگر ڈیلر یا مینوفیکچرر یا پول ہینڈنگ ایجنسی ، جیسا بھی معاملہ ہو ، پندرہ دن کی مقررہ مدت کے اندر لاگو نہیں ہوتی ہے تو پہلے تجزیے کی رپورٹ حتمی ہوگی ۔ اگر نمونہ رپورٹ یعنی پہلی تجزیہ رپورٹ اور دوسری تجزیہ رپورٹ کو مشترکہ پیرامیٹر میں غیر معیاری قرار دیا جائے تو ایسی صورت میں کوئی تیسرا تجزیہ نہیں ہوگا اور دوسرے تجزیہ کی رپورٹ کو حتمی سمجھا جائے گا ۔
این ٹی ایچ کے ذریعہ دوسرے تجزیے اور سی ایف کیو سی اینڈ ٹی آئی کے ذریعہ تیسرے تجزیے کے لیے موصولہ نمونوں اور ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے ۔
Details of 2nd analysis by NTH
Details of 3rd analysis by CFQCTI
Year
No. of Samples received
No. of Samples found standard
No. of Samples found non standard
No. of Samples received
No. of Samples found standard
No. of Samples found non standard
2025-26
3906
2128
1778
1078
215
863
2026-27 (Upto June 2026)
578
321
257
223
51
172
ایف سی او ، 1985 کی شق 30 کے تحت ، نتائج کے تجزیے اور مواصلات کے لیے وقت کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔ اس شق کے مطابق ، دوسری جانچ کے لیے ، ریاستی حکومت کا نامزد افسر ، متعلقہ مینوفیکچرر ، ڈیلر ، درآمد کنندہ ، پول ہینڈلنگ ایجنسی یا مارکیٹر کے ریفری تجزیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کی تاریخ سے تین کام کے دنوں کے اندر نمونے کو این ٹی ایچ میں تجزیہ کے لیے بھیجے گا ۔ این ٹی ایچ لیبارٹری میں نمونے کی وصولی کی تاریخ سے پندرہ دن کی مدت کے اندر نمونے کا تجزیہ کرے گا اور نتائج بھی بتائے گا ۔ اگر نمونے مختلف پیمانوں پر ناکام ہو جاتے ہیں تو ریاستی حکومت کا نامزد افسر تین کام کے دنوں کے اندر نمونے کو تیسرے تجزیے کے لیے سنٹرل فرٹیلائزر کوالٹی کنٹرول اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، فرید آباد بھیجے گا ۔ لیبارٹری وصولی کی تاریخ سے پندرہ دن کی مدت کے اندر نمونے کا تجزیہ کرے گی اور رپورٹ تیار ہونے سے تین کام کے دنوں کی مدت کے اندر ریاستی حکومت کے متعلقہ نامزد اتھارٹی کو نتائج سے آگاہ کرے گی ۔ ریاستی حکومت کا نامزد افسر رپورٹ موصول ہونے کی تاریخ سے تین کام کے دنوں کی مدت کے اندر متعلقہ فریق کو نتیجہ بتائے گا ۔