Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DISCREPANCY IN FERTILIZER QUALITY TESTING
28 JUL 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per existing provision of Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985 which was amended on 13-12-2024, out of the three samples collected by the Fertiliser Inspectors, one sample is given to the dealer or importer or manufacturer or pool handling agency or marketer as the case may be and the second sample is sent to the in-charge of the laboratory and the third sample is kept in the custody of designated authority appointed by the State Government.
In case the sample is reported as non-standard then within a period of fifteen days from the receipt of the report, the dealer or manufacturer or importer or pool handing agency or marketer, as the case may be, will have to apply to the designated authority appointed by the State Government for re-testing along with the prescribed fee and the sample provided to him by the Fertiliser Inspector. The designated authority of the State Government shall immediately send any of the two samples that is one submitted by the dealer or manufacturer or pool handling agency or importer or marketer and other lying in its custody to the National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad Coding centre for testing at any of its Centre at Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai, Jaipur and Ghaziabad for second analysis.
The report of National Test House shall be treated as final and in case there is variance in first and second analysis report that is the sample reported as non-standard in different parameters, then the designated authority of state Government shall suo motto send the sample lying in their possession for third analysis at Central Fertiliser Quality Control and Training Institute, (CFQCTI), Faridabad and the analysis report of the Institute shall be treated as final:
However, if the dealer or manufacturer or pool handing agency, as the case may be, does not apply within the stipulated period of fifteen days then the report of first analysis shall be final. In case where the sample reports that is first analysis report and second analysis report are declared as non-standard in a common parameter, in such case, there shall not any third analysis and the report of the second analysis shall be treated as final.
The detail of samples received and test results for 2nd analysis by NTH and 3rd analysis by CFQC&TI are as under-
Details of 2nd analysis by NTH
Details of 3rd analysis by CFQCTI
Year
No. of Samples received
No. of Samples found standard
No. of Samples found non standard
No. of Samples received
No. of Samples found standard
No. of Samples found non standard
2025-26
3906
2128
1778
1078
215
863
2026-27 (Upto June 2026)
578
321
257
223
51
172
Under clause 30 of FCO, 1985, the time limit is prescribed for analysis and communication of results. As per this clause, for 2nd testing, the designated officer of State Government shall send the sample for analysis at NTH, within a period of three working days from the date when the concerned manufacturer, dealer, importer, pool handling agency or marketer applied for referee analysis. NTH shall analyse the sample within a period of fifteen days from the date of receipt of sample in the laboratory and also communicate the results. In case samples failed in different parameters, the designated officer of State Government within three working days shall send the sample to Central Fertiliser Quality Control and Training Institute, Faridabad for third analysis. The laboratory shall analyse the sample within a period of fifteen days from date of receipt and communicate the results to concern designated authority of State Government, within a period of three working days from the generation of report. The designated officer of State Government shall communicate the result to the concerned party within the period of three working days from the date of receipt of report.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare SHRI RAMNATH THAKUR in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उर्वरक गुणवत्ता परीक्षण में विसंगति
28 JUL 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 13-12-2024 को यथासंशोधित उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ), 1985 के मौजूदा प्रावधानों के अनुसार उर्वरक निरीक्षकों द्वारा एकत्र किए गए तीन नमूनों में से, एक नमूना डीलर या आयातक या निर्माता या पूल हैंडलिंग एजेंसी या विपणनकर्ता को दिया जाता है, जैसा भी मामला हो, और दूसरा नमूना प्रयोगशाला प्रभारी को भेजा जाता है और तीसरा नमूना राज्य सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त नामित प्राधिकारी की अभिरक्षा में रखा जाता है।
यदि नमूना अमानक पाया जाता है, तो रिपोर्ट प्राप्त होने के पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर, डीलर, या निर्माता, या आयातक, या पूल हैंडलिंग एजेंसी या विपणनकर्ता, जो भी मामला हो, को राज्य सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त नामित प्राधिकारी को निर्धारित शुल्क और उर्वरक निरीक्षक द्वारा प्रदान किए गए नमूने के साथ पुनः परीक्षण के लिए आवेदन करना होगा। राज्य सरकार का नामित प्राधिकारी तत्काल उपलब्ध दो नमूनों में से—एक, संबंधित विक्रेता/निर्माता/पूल हैंडलिंग एजेंसी/आयातक/विपणनकर्ता द्वारा प्रस्तुत नमूना तथा दूसरा, उसके अभिरक्षण में सुरक्षित नमूना को राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच), गाजियाबाद कोडिंग केन्द्र को भेजेगा, ताकि उसका द्वितीय विश्लेषण राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला के कोलकाता, मुंबई, चेन्नई, जयपुर अथवा गाजियाबाद स्थित किसी भी केन्द्र में कराया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला की रिपोर्ट को अंतिम माना जाएगा और यदि प्रथम और द्वितीय विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट में भिन्नता पाई जाती है, अर्थात् नमूना विभिन्न मापदंडों में गैर-मानक पाया जाता है, तो राज्य सरकार का नामित प्राधिकारी अपने पास मौजूद नमूने को स्वतः ही केंद्रीय उर्वरक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीएफक्यूसीटीआई), फरीदाबाद में तृतीय विश्लेषण के लिए भेजेगा और संस्थान की विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट को अंतिम माना जाएगा।
यद्यपि, यदि डीलर, या निर्माता या पूल प्रबंधन एजेंसी, जैसा भी मामला हो, निर्धारित पंद्रह दिनों की अवधि के भीतर आवेदन नहीं करती है, तो प्रथम विश्लेषण की रिपोर्ट अंतिम मानी जाएगी। यदि नमूना रिपोर्टें, अर्थात् प्रथम विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट और द्वितीय विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट, किसी सामान्य मापदंड में गैर-मानक घोषित की जाती हैं, तो ऐसी स्थिति में कोई तृतीय विश्लेषण नहीं किया जाएगा और द्वितीय विश्लेषण की रिपोर्ट को ही अंतिम माना जाएगा।
एनटीएच द्वारा किए गए दूसरे विश्लेषण और सीएफक्यूसीएंडटीआई द्वारा किए गए तीसरे विश्लेषण के लिए प्राप्त नमूनों और परीक्षण परिणामों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है-
एनटीएच द्वारा किए गए दूसरे विश्लेषण का विवरण
सीएफक्यूसीएंडटीआई द्वारा किए गए तीसरे विश्लेषण का विवरण
वर्ष
प्राप्त नमूनों की संख्या
मानक पाए गए नमूनों की संख्या
अमानक पाए गए नमूनों की संख्या
प्राप्त नमूनों की संख्या
मानक पाए गए नमूनों की संख्या
अमानक पाए गए नमूनों की संख्या
2025-26
3906
2128
1778
1078
215
863
2026-27 (जून 2026 तक)
578
321
257
223
51
172
एफसीओ, 1985 के खंड 30 के तहत विश्लेषण और परिणामों की सूचना देने के लिए समय सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। इस खंड के अनुसार, द्वितीय परीक्षण के लिए, राज्य सरकार का नामित अधिकारी संबंधित निर्माता, डीलर, आयातक, पूल हैंडलिंग एजेंसी या विपणनकर्ता द्वारा रेफरी विश्लेषण के लिए आवेदन करने की तिथि से तीन कार्यदिवसों के भीतर नमूना विश्लेषण के लिए एनटीएच को भेजेगा। एनटीएच प्रयोगशाला में नमूना प्राप्त होने की तिथि से पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर नमूने का विश्लेषण करेगा और परिणाम भी सूचित करेगा। यदि नमूने विभिन्न मापदंडों में विफल रहते हैं, तो राज्य सरकार का नामित अधिकारी तीन कार्यदिवसों के भीतर नमूना तीसरे विश्लेषण के लिए केंद्रीय उर्वरक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, फरीदाबाद को भेजेगा। प्रयोगशाला में नमूना प्राप्त होने की तिथि से पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर नमूने का विश्लेषण किया जाएगा और रिपोर्ट तैयार होने की तिथि से तीन कार्यदिवसों के भीतर संबंधित राज्य सरकार के नामित प्राधिकारी को परिणाम सूचित किया जाएगा। राज्य सरकार का नामित अधिकारी रिपोर्ट प्राप्त होने की तिथि से तीन कार्यदिवसों के भीतर संबंधित पक्ष को परिणाम सूचित करेगा।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।