Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI CRC Bhopal Pays Tribute to Kargil Heroes Through Special Edition of ‘Sunday on Cycle’
26 JUL 2026 11:44AM by PIB Bhopal
The Sports Authority of India (SAI), Central Regional Centre (CRC), Bhopal organised a special edition of “Sunday on Cycle” on July 26, 2026, to commemorate Kargil Vijay Diwas. The event brought together fitness enthusiasts and members of the armed forces to honour the unparalleled courage and sacrifice of India’s brave soldiers.
The cycling event was flagged off from the SAI CRC Bhopal Campus in the esteemed presence of Group Captain Ashutosh V. Athavale, TAC Commander, 12 Tactical Air Centre, Air Force Bhopal, who attended as the Chief Guest. Personnel from Headquarters 21 Corps, Bhopal (Dronachal) and the Services Selection Board (SSB), Bhopal also participated in the programme, adding to the spirit of patriotism and national pride.
1HED.jpeg)
Around 50 participants enthusiastically took part in the event, covering a distance of 4 kilometres. The ride witnessed the enthusiastic participation of SAI athletes, officials, armed forces personnel, and representatives from the Services Selection Board (SSB), making it a fitting tribute to the heroes of the Kargil War.
IL7N.jpeg)
Before the ride commenced, all participants observed a two-minute silence to pay heartfelt tribute to the martyrs of the 1999 Kargil War, remembering their supreme sacrifice in safeguarding the nation’s sovereignty. Speaking on the occasion, Group Captain Ashutosh V. Athavale appreciated SAI CRC Bhopal for blending fitness with patriotism through the “Sunday on Cycle” initiative. He encouraged everyone to adopt an active lifestyle while always remembering the courage and dedication of India’s Armed Forces.
Through this special edition of Sunday on Cycle, SAI CRC Bhopal once again reinforced the message that fitness and patriotism go hand in hand, inspiring citizens to lead healthier lives while honouring the sacrifices of the nation’s brave soldiers.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
कारगिल विजय दिवस पर SAI CRC भोपाल की विशेष ‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’ के माध्यम से वीर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि
26 JUL 2026 11:44AM by PIB Bhopal
स्पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (SAI), सेंट्रल रीजनल सेंटर (CRC), भोपाल द्वारा कारगिल विजय दिवस के अवसर पर 26 जुलाई, 2026 को ‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’ का विशेष संस्करण आयोजित किया गया। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य देश के वीर सैनिकों के अदम्य साहस, शौर्य और सर्वोच्च बलिदान को नमन करना तथा फिटनेस और राष्ट्रभक्ति का संदेश जन-जन तक पहुँचाना था।
साइकिल रैली का शुभारंभ SAI CRC भोपाल परिसर से ग्रुप कैप्टन आशुतोष वी. अथावले, TAC कमांडर, 12 टैक्टिकल एयर सेंटर, एयर फ़ोर्स भोपाल के मुख्य आतिथ्य में हुआ। इस अवसर पर मुख्यालय 21 कोर (द्रोणाचल), भोपाल के सैन्यकर्मियों के साथ-साथ सर्विसेज़ सेलेक्शन बोर्ड (SSB), भोपाल के अधिकारियों एवं प्रतिनिधियों ने भी उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिससे कार्यक्रम में देशभक्ति और गौरव का भाव और अधिक प्रबल हुआ।
1HED.jpeg)
इस विशेष साइकिल रैली में लगभग 50 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया और 4 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की। कार्यक्रम में SAI के खिलाड़ियों, अधिकारियों, सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों तथा SSB, भोपाल के प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी ने कारगिल के वीर शहीदों को सामूहिक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। साइकिल रैली प्रारंभ होने से पूर्व सभी उपस्थितजनों ने 1999 के कारगिल युद्ध में मातृभूमि की रक्षा करते हुए अपने प्राण न्योछावर करने वाले अमर शहीदों की स्मृति में दो मिनट का मौन रखकर उन्हें भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
IL7N.jpeg)
अपने संबोधन में ग्रुप कैप्टन आशुतोष वी. अथावले ने SAI CRC भोपाल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’ जैसी पहल फिटनेस और राष्ट्रभक्ति का उत्कृष्ट संगम है। उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से नियमित रूप से सक्रिय जीवनशैली अपनाने और देश के वीर सैनिकों के त्याग एवं समर्पण को सदैव स्मरण रखने का आह्वान किया।
‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’ के इस विशेष संस्करण के माध्यम से SAI CRC भोपाल ने एक बार फिर यह संदेश दिया कि स्वस्थ नागरिक ही सशक्त राष्ट्र की नींव होते हैं, और फिटनेस के साथ राष्ट्रभक्ति का भाव समाज को एकजुट एवं प्रेरित करने का सशक्त माध्यम है।