قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بھارت سرکار نے کرناٹک ریزرویشن ایکٹ 2022 کو نویں شیڈول میں شامل کرنے کی تجویز کو عدالتی کارروائیوں کے زیر التوا ملتوی کر دیا
25 JUL 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کو کرناٹک شیڈولڈ کاسٹس اور شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس (تعلیمی اداروں میں نشستوں اور ریاست کے تحت خدمات میں تقرریوں یا عہدوں کا ریزرویشن) ایکٹ 2022 کو آئین کے نویں شیڈول میں شامل کرنے کے لیے کرناٹک حکومت سے ایک حوالہ موصول ہوا تھا۔ یہ ایکٹ، جو ریاست کے ریزرویشن فریم ورک کا حصہ ہے، شیڈولڈ کاسٹس، شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے 56 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کرناٹک ریاستی مقننہ کے ذریعے منظور کردہ مذکورہ ایکٹ کو کرناٹک کی معزز ہائی کورٹ میں چیلنج کیا گیا ہے اور معاملہ زیرِ سماعت ہے۔ اسی کے پیش نظر، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ آئین کے نویں شیڈول میں مذکورہ ایکٹ کو شامل کرنے کی درخواست فی الحال مناسب نہیں ہو سکتی۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Government Defers Proposal to Include Karnataka Reservation Act, 2022 in Ninth Schedule Pending Court Proceedings
25 JUL 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government had received a reference from the Government of Karnataka for inclusion of the Karnataka Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Reservation of Seats in Educational Institutions and of Appointments or Posts in the Services under the State) Act, 2022 in the Ninth Schedule of the Constitution. The Act, forming part of the State’s reservation framework, provides for 56 per cent reservation for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes. The said Act, passed by the Karnataka State Legislature, has been challenged before the Hon’ble High Court of Karnataka and matter is sub-judice. In view of the same, it was decided that the request for the inclusion of the said Act in the Ninth Schedule to the Constitution may not presently be appropriate.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.