قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہائی کورٹ کے ججوں کے تبادلے اور تقرریاں آئینی دفعات اور طریقہ کار کے میمورنڈم کے تحت ہوتی ہیں
25 JUL 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 222 میں یہ شرط ہے کہ صدرِ جمہوریہ، بھارت کے چیف جسٹس سے مشاورت کے بعد، کسی جج کو ایک ہائی کورٹ سے کسی دوسری ہائی کورٹ میں منتقل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہائی کورٹ کے ججوں کی تقرری اور تبادلے کے لیے طریقہ کار کے میمورنڈم (MoP) کے مطابق، ہائی کورٹ کے ججوں کے تبادلے کی تجویز بھارت کے چیف جسٹس کی طرف سے سپریم کورٹ کے چار سینئر ترین پویزن ججوں سے مشاورت کے بعد شروع کی جاتی ہے۔
MoP مزید التزام فراہم کرتا ہے کہ بھارت کے چیف جسٹس سے یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے خیالات کو مدنظر رکھیں گے جہاں سے جج کو منتقل کیا جانا ہے، اور ساتھ ہی اس ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے خیالات کو بھی جہاں تبادلہ ہونا ہے، اس کے علاوہ ایک یا زیادہ سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں کے خیالات کو بھی مدنظر رکھیں گے جو رائے دینے کی پوزیشن میں ہیں۔ متعلقہ جج، بشمول چیف جسٹس، سے متعلق ذاتی عوامل، اور تجویز پر ان کا ردعمل، بشمول ان کی ترجیحی جگہیں، کو بھارت کے چیف جسٹس اور سپریم کورٹ کے پہلے چار پویزن ججوں کو تجویز پر کسی نتیجے پر پہنچنے سے پہلے ہمیشہ مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔ تمام تبادلے عوامی مفاد میں کیے جانے ہیں یعنی پورے ملک میں انصاف کی بہتر انتظامیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے۔ MoP میں ایک ہائی کورٹ سے دوسری ہائی کورٹ میں ججوں کے تبادلے کے لیے کوئی ٹائم لائن مقرر نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی تقرری بھارت کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 124، 217 اور 224 کے تحت اور 6 اکتوبر 1993 کے سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے (دوسرے ججوں کا کیس) کے بعد 1998 میں تیار کردہ طریقہ کار کے میمورنڈم (MoP) میں بیان کردہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے، جس میں 28 اکتوبر 1998 کی ان کی مشاورتی رائے (تیسرے ججوں کا کیس) بھی شامل ہے۔ MoP کے مطابق، سپریم کورٹ میں ججوں کی تقرری کی تجاویز شروع کرنے کی ذمہ داری بھارت کے چیف جسٹس کی ہے، جب کہ ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی تقرری کی تجاویز شروع کرنے کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کی ہے، ہائی کورٹ کے دو سینئر ترین پویزن ججوں سے مشاورت کے ساتھ۔ MoP کے مطابق، ہائی کورٹس کو خالی جگہ ہونے سے کم از کم 06 ماہ قبل سفارشات پیش کرنا ضروری ہے۔ ہائی کورٹس میں تقرریوں کے لیے، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے خیالات MoP کے مطابق حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ سفارشات کو دیگر دستیاب رپورٹس کی روشنی میں بھی غور کیا جانا چاہیے جو زیر غور ناموں کے حوالے سے حکومت کو دستیاب ہو سکتی ہیں۔ ہائی کورٹ کالجیئم، ریاستی حکومتوں اور بھارت سرکار کی سفارشات پھر مشورے کے لیے سپریم کورٹ کالجیئم (SCC) کو بھیجی جاتی ہیں۔
اعلیٰ عدلیہ میں ججوں کی تقرری ایگزیکٹو اور عدلیہ کے درمیان ایک مسلسل، مربوط اور باہمی تعاون کا عمل ہے۔ اس کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی دونوں سطحوں پر مختلف آئینی حکام سے مشاورت اور منظوری درکار ہوتی ہے۔ صرف وہی افراد جن کے نام SCC نے تجویز کیے ہیں، ہائی کورٹس کے جج کے طور پر مقرر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
High Court Judges' Transfers and Appointments Governed by Constitutional Provisions and Memorandum of Procedure.
25 JUL 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Article 222 of the Constitution of India stipulates that the President may, after consultation with the Chief Justice of India, transfer a Judge from one High Court to any other High Court. As per the Memorandum of Procedure (MoP) for appointment and transfer of High Court Judges, the proposal for transfer of High Court Judges is initiated by the Chief Justice of India in consultation with four senior-most puisne Judges of the Supreme Court.
The MoP further provides that the Chief Justice of India is also expected to take into account the views of the Chief Justice of High Court from which the Judge is to be transferred, as also the Chief Justice of the High Court to which the transfer is to be effected, besides taking into account the views of one or more Supreme Court Judges who are in position to offer views. The personal factors relating to the concerned Judge, including the Chief Justice, and his response to the proposal, including his preference of places, should invariably be taken into account by the Chief Justice of India and the first four puisne Judges of the Supreme Court before arriving at conclusion on the proposal. All transfers are to be made in public interest i.e. for promoting better administration of justice throughout the country. No timeline has been prescribed in the MoP for transfer of judges from one High Court to another.
Appointment of Judges to the Supreme Court and High Courts is made under Articles 124, 217 and 224 of the Constitution of India and according to the procedure laid down in the Memorandum of Procedure (MoP) prepared in 1998 pursuant to the Supreme Court Judgment of October 6, 1993 (Second Judges case) read with their Advisory Opinion of October 28, 2 1998 (Third Judges case). As per the MoP, the responsibility for initiation of proposals for appointment of Judges in the Supreme Court vests with the Chief Justice of India, while the responsibility for initiation of proposals for appointment of Judges in the High Courts vests with the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court, in consultation with two senior-most puisne Judges of the High Court. As per the MoP, the High Courts are required to make recommendations at least 06 months before the occurrence of a vacancy. For appointments to the High Courts, the views of concerned State Government are obtained in accordance with the MoP. The recommendations also have to be considered in the light of such other reports as may be available to the Government in respect of the names under consideration. The recommendations of the High Court Collegium, the State Governments and the Government of India are then forwarded to the Supreme Court Collegium (SCC) for advice.
Appointment of Judges in the higher judiciary is a continuous, integrated and collaborative process between the executive and the judiciary. It requires consultation and approval from various Constitutional Authorities both at State and Central level. Only those persons whose names have been recommended by the SCC are appointed as Judges of the High Courts.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.