Ministry of Defence
Flood Relief Operations in Silvassa and Sanduri Village
25 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, July 25, 2026
Following heavy rains and a Red Alert in Dadra and Nagar Haveli, the Indian Army under Headquarters Uttar Maharashtra and Gujarat Sub Area deployed a Flood Relief Column ex School of Artillery from Devlali to assist civil authorities in Silvassa. The team arrived at priority relief sites for deployment on 24 Jul 2026.
At 1300 hr on 24 Jul 2026, a distress call alerted authorities to plan for evacuation of roughly 100 residents stranded by rising water levels in Sanduri Village (Madhuban Dam Area). A rescue operation was launched by the Indian Army. Flood Relief Column deployed at Silvassa village to respond to the situation immediately. The team successfully evacuated 23 civilians including 07 women and 04 small children who were moved to a safe shelter at Khanvel. Those whom remained in the village were distributed with food / ration. An on-site medical camp was conducted to treat injuries & illness. No casualties have been reported.
The Army continues to coordinate closely with local administration to plan further relief efforts as heavy rainfall persists. Current conditions in Silvassa remain critical, with extensive waterlogging disrupted communication, and restricted access routes.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सिल्वासा आणि संदुरी गावातील पूर मदत कार्य
25 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
दादरा आणि नगर हवेलीमध्ये मुसळधार पाऊस आणि रेड अलर्ट जारी झाल्यानंतर, उत्तर महाराष्ट्र आणि गुजरात उपक्षेत्र मुख्यालयांतर्गत भारतीय लष्कराने देवळाली येथील स्कूल ऑफ आर्टिलरीमधून एक पूर मदत पथक सिल्वासा येथील नागरी प्रशासनाला मदत करण्यासाठी तैनात केले. हे पथक 24 जुलै 2026 रोजी मदतस्थळी दाखल झाले.
24 जुलै 2026 रोजी दुपारी 1 वाजता, संदुरी गावात (मधुबन धरण परिसर) पाण्याच्या वाढत्या पातळीमुळे सुमारे 100 रहिवासी अडकल्याची माहिती प्रशासनाला मिळाली. त्यानंतर भारतीय लष्कराने बचावकार्य सुरू केले. परिस्थितीला तात्काळ प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी सिल्वासा गावात पूर मदत पथक तैनात करण्यात आले. या पथकाने 7 महिला आणि 4 लहान मुलांसह 23 नागरिकांना यशस्वीरित्या बाहेर काढले आणि त्यांना खानवेल येथील सुरक्षित आश्रयस्थानी हलवले. जे लोक गावातच राहिले होते, त्यांना अन्न आणि जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचे वाटप करण्यात आले. जखमी आणि आजारी व्यक्तींवर उपचार करण्यासाठी घटनास्थळीच वैद्यकीय शिबिर आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. येथे कोणतीही जीवितहानी झाल्याचे वृत्त नाही.
अद्यापही मुसळधार पाऊस सुरू असल्याने, पुढील मदतकार्याचे नियोजन करण्यासाठी लष्कर स्थानिक प्रशासनाशी निरंतर समन्वय साधत आहे. सिल्वासा येथील सध्याची परिस्थिती गंभीर असून, मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पाणी साचल्याने दळणवळण विस्कळीत झाले आहे आणि वाहतुकीचे मार्ग मर्यादित झाले आहेत.