Ministry of Education
Can Brain Waves Predict Memory Loss, Decode Emotions, and Improve Speech Understanding?
IIT Jodhpur’s Cognitive Brain Dynamics Lab Unravels the Mysteries of the Human Brain to Advance Mental Health, Healthy Aging, and Next-Generation Neurotechnologies
24 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Jaipur
What happens inside the human brain when we struggle to hear someone in a crowded room? How do our emotions fluctuate in uncertain situations? Why do some people maintain sharp memory even in old age, while others experience cognitive decline? And how does the brain instantly redirect attention to a sudden danger on the road?
Researchers at the Cognitive Brain Dynamics Lab (CBDL) at the Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur (IIT Jodhpur) are working to answer these fundamental questions. Led by Dr. Dipanjan Roy, Professor, School of Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, the laboratory is conducting cutting-edge neuroscience research aimed at understanding the neural mechanisms underlying attention, memory, emotion, speech perception, and cognitive resilience. The work is supported through multiple nationally funded projects of the Government of India and is contributing to the development of future healthcare technologies, brain-inspired artificial intelligence, and interventions for neurological and mental health disorders.
At the heart of the research lies a simple but profound goal: understanding how the human brain adapts to a constantly changing world. By combining neuroscience, artificial intelligence, advanced brain imaging, computational modelling, and signal processing, the team is uncovering how the brain processes information, responds to distractions, manages emotions, and remains resilient in the face of challenges.
Teaching the Brain to Hear Better in Noisy Environments
One of the laboratory’s most exciting breakthroughs focuses on how the brain integrates information from multiple senses while understanding speech. In everyday life, people often rely not only on what they hear but also on visual cues such as lip movements to comprehend speech, particularly in noisy environments.
The researchers have demonstrated how subtle electrical stimulation of the brain can influence the way auditory and visual information are integrated. By studying brain oscillations—rhythmic electrical activities often referred to as “brain waves”—the team has shown that specific neural frequencies can alter speech perception and even create speech-related perceptual illusions. These findings open new possibilities for developing advanced assistive technologies for individuals with speech and hearing disorders and may contribute to the next generation of auditory prosthetics.
Unlocking the Secrets of Memory and Healthy Aging
As populations across the world age, understanding how memory changes over time has become a major scientific and societal challenge. Researchers at IIT Jodhpur are investigating how different forms of attention influence working memory—the brain’s ability to temporarily store and manipulate information.
Using electroencephalography (EEG), magnetoencephalography (MEG), and sophisticated computational methods, the team studies how aging affects memory performance and attentional control. Their findings are helping scientists identify neural signatures associated with healthy aging and cognitive decline.
The research has important implications for early detection and intervention in age-related neurological conditions such as Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) and Frontotemporal Dementia, offering hope for more effective diagnostic tools and therapeutic strategies in the future.
Understanding Real-World Emotions to Combat Mental Health Disorders
Mental health disorders such as depression, anxiety, and obsessive-compulsive disorder affect millions of people worldwide. Yet understanding emotions in real-life situations remains one of neuroscience’s greatest challenges.
To address this, the Cognitive Brain Dynamics Lab is employing advanced functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI) techniques and naturalistic experimental settings that closely resemble real-world experiences. By studying how individuals process emotionally charged and uncertain situations, researchers are identifying neurocognitive markers associated with common mental health disorders across different age groups.
Supported through national mission-mode projects, this research aims to build a scientific foundation for future technologies capable of improving diagnosis, monitoring, and treatment of mental health conditions, ultimately contributing to better emotional well-being and quality of life.
How the Brain Reacts to Sudden Distractions
Imagine crossing a busy street and suddenly noticing a speeding vehicle approaching. The brain's ability to rapidly redirect attention toward unexpected events is essential for survival.
Researchers at IIT Jodhpur have identified specific brain networks and neural oscillations involved in this process. Their work reveals how the brain distinguishes between important and irrelevant distractions and how attention is reoriented under different real-world conditions.
The findings could have far-reaching applications in understanding neurodevelopmental and attention-related disorders, including Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), and may support the development of future interventions designed to improve attentional control and cognitive performance.
Building the Future of Brain-Inspired Healthcare
The research being conducted at IIT Jodhpur goes beyond understanding the brain—it seeks to translate scientific discoveries into real-world impact. From improving communication technologies and supporting healthy aging to addressing mental health challenges and neurological disorders, the outcomes of these studies have the potential to influence healthcare, education, assistive technologies, and artificial intelligence.
“The human brain is arguably the most complex system known to science. Our goal is to understand how the brain processes information, adapts to uncertainty, and remains resilient across different stages of life. By combining neuroscience, artificial intelligence, and advanced neuroimaging, we aim to uncover fundamental principles of brain function that can eventually translate into technologies and interventions for improving mental health, cognitive well-being, and quality of life. The knowledge generated through our research can contribute to addressing some of society’s most pressing challenges, including age-related cognitive decline, mental health disorders, and communication impairments,” said Dr. Dipanjan Roy, Professor, School of Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, IIT Jodhpur.
About the Cognitive Brain Dynamics Lab
The Cognitive Brain Dynamics Lab (CBDL) at IIT Jodhpur investigates the neural mechanisms underlying cognition, attention, memory, emotion, perception, and brain resilience. The laboratory integrates neuroscience, artificial intelligence, computational modelling, neuroimaging, and advanced signal processing to understand how the brain functions in real-world settings and how this knowledge can be translated into impactful healthcare and technology solutions.
About IIT Jodhpur
The Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur (IIT Jodhpur) was established in 2008 by the Ministry of Education, Government of India, as an Institute of National Importance. Located on a sprawling 852-acre smart residential campus, the Institute is committed to technology-led education, multidisciplinary research, innovation, entrepreneurship, and societal impact. IIT Jodhpur has emerged as a leading centre for cutting-edge research in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Technologies, Clean Energy, Digital Humanities, Biosciences, Smart Manufacturing, and Sustainable Infrastructure, while fostering innovation through strong industry and international collaborations.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
क्या मस्तिष्क की तरंगें याददाश्त में कमी का पहले से संकेत दे सकती हैं? क्या वे हमारी भावनाओं को समझने और शोर-शराबे में भी बातचीत सुनने में मदद कर सकती हैं?
आईआईटी जोधपुर की कॉग्निटिव ब्रेन डायनेमिक्स लैब मानव मस्तिष्क के रहस्यों को समझने में जुटी, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था और भविष्य की न्यूरो-प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है
24 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Jaipur
भीड़-भाड़ वाले माहौल में किसी की आवाज़ सुनना अचानक क्यों मुश्किल हो जाता है? उम्र बढ़ने के साथ कुछ लोगों की याददाश्त तेज़ बनी रहती है, जबकि कुछ लोगों में भूलने की समस्या क्यों बढ़ने लगती है? अनिश्चित परिस्थितियों में हमारी भावनाएँ किस तरह बदलती हैं? और सड़क पर अचानक सामने आए खतरे को देखकर हमारा मस्तिष्क पल भर में कैसे सतर्क हो जाता है?
इन महत्वपूर्ण सवालों के जवाब तलाशने का कार्य भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) जोधपुर की कॉग्निटिव ब्रेन डायनेमिक्स लैब (CBDL) में किया जा रहा है। स्कूल ऑफ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एंड डेटा साइंस के प्रोफेसर दीपांजन रॉय के नेतृत्व में यह प्रयोगशाला मानव मस्तिष्क के कार्य करने के तरीके पर अत्याधुनिक शोध कर रही है। शोध का मुख्य उद्देश्य यह समझना है कि हमारा मस्तिष्क ध्यान (Attention), स्मृति (Memory), भावनाओं (Emotion), भाषण को समझने (Speech Perception) और बदलती परिस्थितियों के अनुसार स्वयं को कैसे ढालता है।
यह शोध भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित कई राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत संचालित किया जा रहा है। इसके परिणाम भविष्य में मानसिक एवं तंत्रिका संबंधी रोगों के बेहतर उपचार, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, मस्तिष्क से प्रेरित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (Brain-inspired AI) तथा नई न्यूरो-प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
शोर-शराबे में भी बातचीत समझने की क्षमता पर शोध
रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में हम केवल सुनकर ही नहीं, बल्कि सामने वाले के होंठों की गतिविधियों और चेहरे के हाव-भाव देखकर भी बातचीत समझते हैं। विशेष रूप से शोर वाले वातावरण में यह प्रक्रिया और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
आईआईटी जोधपुर के शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया है कि मस्तिष्क को हल्की विद्युत उत्तेजना (Electrical Stimulation) देकर यह प्रभावित किया जा सकता है कि वह सुनी और देखी गई जानकारी को किस प्रकार एक साथ जोड़ता है। उन्होंने मस्तिष्क की विद्युत गतिविधियों, जिन्हें सामान्य भाषा में "ब्रेन वेव्स" (Brain Waves) कहा जाता है, का अध्ययन करते हुए यह भी दिखाया कि कुछ विशेष मस्तिष्कीय तरंगें हमारी सुनने और समझने की क्षमता को बदल सकती हैं तथा कई बार ऐसी ध्वनियों का अनुभव भी करा सकती हैं, जो वास्तव में मौजूद नहीं होतीं।
यह शोध भविष्य में सुनने और बोलने में कठिनाई झेल रहे लोगों के लिए उन्नत सहायक उपकरण (Assistive Technologies) और आधुनिक श्रवण उपकरण (Auditory Prosthetics) विकसित करने में उपयोगी सिद्ध हो सकता है।
याददाश्त और स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था को समझने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम
दुनिया भर में बढ़ती बुजुर्ग आबादी के साथ याददाश्त में आने वाले बदलावों को समझना वैज्ञानिकों के सामने एक बड़ी चुनौती है।
आईआईटी जोधपुर के शोधकर्ता यह अध्ययन कर रहे हैं कि ध्यान केंद्रित करने की विभिन्न प्रक्रियाएँ हमारी कार्यशील स्मृति (Working Memory) को किस प्रकार प्रभावित करती हैं। इसके लिए ईईजी (EEG), एमईजी (MEG) तथा आधुनिक कम्प्यूटेशनल तकनीकों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
शोध के माध्यम से यह समझने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है कि उम्र बढ़ने के साथ मस्तिष्क में कौन-कौन से परिवर्तन होते हैं और किन संकेतों के आधार पर भविष्य में स्मृति ह्रास (Memory Loss) या मानसिक क्षमताओं में गिरावट की पहचान पहले से की जा सकती है।
यह अध्ययन माइल्ड कॉग्निटिव इम्पेयरमेंट (MCI) और फ्रंटोटेम्पोरल डिमेंशिया जैसी उम्र से जुड़ी तंत्रिका संबंधी बीमारियों की शुरुआती पहचान और बेहतर उपचार विकसित करने में मददगार साबित हो सकता है।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भावनाओं का अध्ययन
आज दुनिया भर में अवसाद (Depression), चिंता (Anxiety) और ऑब्सेसिव कम्पल्सिव डिसऑर्डर (OCD) जैसी मानसिक समस्याएँ तेजी से बढ़ रही हैं।
इन समस्याओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए आईआईटी जोधपुर की टीम वास्तविक जीवन जैसी परिस्थितियाँ तैयार कर फंक्शनल एमआरआई (fMRI) जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों की मदद से अध्ययन कर रही है। शोधकर्ता यह जानने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं कि अलग-अलग परिस्थितियों में लोगों का मस्तिष्क भावनाओं को किस प्रकार समझता और नियंत्रित करता है।
इस शोध से ऐसे जैविक संकेत (Neurocognitive Markers) पहचानने में मदद मिल रही है, जिनके आधार पर भविष्य में मानसिक रोगों की पहचान, निगरानी और उपचार अधिक प्रभावी बनाया जा सकेगा।
अचानक आने वाले खतरों पर मस्तिष्क कैसे प्रतिक्रिया देता है?
कल्पना कीजिए कि आप सड़क पार कर रहे हैं और अचानक तेज़ रफ्तार वाहन आपकी ओर आता दिखाई देता है। ऐसे समय में हमारा मस्तिष्क कुछ ही क्षणों में पूरे शरीर को सतर्क कर देता है।
आईआईटी जोधपुर के शोधकर्ताओं ने उन विशेष मस्तिष्कीय नेटवर्क और ब्रेन वेव्स की पहचान की है, जो अचानक आने वाली घटनाओं पर हमारा ध्यान केंद्रित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। अध्ययन से यह भी पता चला है कि हमारा मस्तिष्क महत्वपूर्ण और गैर-जरूरी व्यवधानों में अंतर कैसे करता है।
यह शोध एडीएचडी (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder) सहित ध्यान से जुड़ी कई समस्याओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने तथा उनके उपचार के नए उपाय विकसित करने में सहायक हो सकता है।
भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को मिलेगा नया आधार
आईआईटी जोधपुर में किया जा रहा यह शोध केवल मानव मस्तिष्क को समझने तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक खोजों को समाज के लिए उपयोगी तकनीकों में बदलना भी है।
इस शोध के परिणाम भविष्य में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, शिक्षा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, संचार तकनीकों तथा सहायक उपकरणों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं। साथ ही मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, उम्र से जुड़ी बीमारियों और संचार संबंधी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए नई संभावनाएँ भी खोल सकते हैं।
प्रोफेसर दीपांजन रॉय ने कहा
"मानव मस्तिष्क विज्ञान की सबसे जटिल प्रणालियों में से एक है। हमारा उद्देश्य यह समझना है कि मस्तिष्क जानकारी को कैसे ग्रहण करता है, अनिश्चित परिस्थितियों में कैसे निर्णय लेता है और जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों में स्वयं को कैसे अनुकूलित रखता है। न्यूरोसाइंस, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और आधुनिक ब्रेन इमेजिंग तकनीकों को एक साथ जोड़कर हम ऐसे वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांत विकसित करना चाहते हैं, जिनके आधार पर भविष्य में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, याददाश्त, संचार क्षमता और जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने वाली नई तकनीकों और उपचारों का विकास किया जा सके।"
कॉग्निटिव ब्रेन डायनेमिक्स लैब के बारे में
आईआईटी जोधपुर की कॉग्निटिव ब्रेन डायनेमिक्स लैब (CBDL) मानव मस्तिष्क में ध्यान, स्मृति, भावनाओं, अनुभव, सीखने की क्षमता और मानसिक मजबूती से जुड़े तंत्रों पर शोध करती है। प्रयोगशाला में न्यूरोसाइंस, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, कम्प्यूटेशनल मॉडलिंग, ब्रेन इमेजिंग तथा आधुनिक सिग्नल प्रोसेसिंग तकनीकों का उपयोग कर ऐसे समाधान विकसित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनका लाभ भविष्य में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और समाज को मिल सके।
आईआईटी जोधपुर के बारे में
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) जोधपुर की स्थापना वर्ष 2008 में भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान के रूप में की गई थी। 852 एकड़ में फैला आधुनिक आवासीय परिसर शिक्षा, बहुविषयक अनुसंधान, नवाचार, उद्यमिता और सामाजिक विकास के लिए समर्पित है। संस्थान कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जैव विज्ञान, स्मार्ट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, डिजिटल ह्यूमैनिटीज़ और सतत अवसंरचना जैसे क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी अनुसंधान कर रहा है तथा उद्योग और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।