Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIELIT and SCL Mohali Collaborate to Make Indigenous 1.2 µm Process Design Kit Available on eChipHub
eChipHub serves as a comprehensive national platform for semiconductor design education and capacity building
23 JUL 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT), an autonomous scientific society under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, takes a significant step towards strengthening India's semiconductor ecosystem and advancing the objectives of the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) by doing a collaboration with the Semiconductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali, an autonomous organization under MeitY, to make the indigenous 1.2 µm Process Design Kit (PDK) available through eChipHub.
The initiative will provide students, researchers, faculty members, startups, MSMEs and industry professionals across the country with access to an indigenous semiconductor process technology for integrated circuit (IC) design and prototyping, thereby promoting practical semiconductor design education and innovation.
eChipHub has been implemented and is being managed by NIELIT under the MeitY-funded project titled "Development of EdTech Platform in Semiconductor Space to Democratize Chip Design and Development Ecosystem for Masses." The platform has been jointly developed by NIELIT and SoCTeamup Semiconductors Pvt. Ltd. and serves as a comprehensive national platform for semiconductor design education and capacity building. Under the ongoing MeitY-funded EdTech project, NIELIT aims to train nearly 30,000 students in semiconductor design through structured courses, bootcamps, faculty development programmes, internships and industry-academia collaborative initiatives.
As part of the collaboration, the SCL 1.2 µm Process Design Kit (PDK) has been integrated with eChipHub and will be made available through a secure Aadhaar-authenticated download mechanism, ensuring responsible access while encouraging wider adoption across the semiconductor ecosystem.
The integration of the indigenous open-source PDK with open-source EDA toolchains creates one of India's first indigenous design-to-fabrication learning pathways. It enables learners and innovators to undertake the complete semiconductor design workflow—from RTL design and simulation to synthesis, physical implementation and fabrication-oriented design—using indigenous process technology.
The collaboration further strengthens eChipHub by complementing its implementation-oriented courses, cloud-based virtual laboratories, Faculty Development Programmes (FDPs), workshops, internships, hackathons, Academic Alliance initiatives and collaborative chip design projects.
Through this collaboration, NIELIT and SCL are laying the foundation for an integrated design-to-fabrication learning and prototyping ecosystem, empowering students, researchers, innovators, startups, MSMEs and academic institutions to transform ideas into fabrication-ready integrated circuit designs using indigenous technologies, thereby contributing to India's vision of becoming a global hub for semiconductor design, innovation and product development.
On 25 April 2025, in the presence of Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, NIELIT signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Semiconductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali to foster collaboration in semiconductor research and development, innovation, and skilling. The partnership aims to strengthen India's semiconductor ecosystem by promoting indigenous technology development, enhancing capacity building, supporting academia-industry collaboration, and creating a skilled workforce.
About NIELIT
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), an Autonomous Scientific Society of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has been a pioneer in skill development and digital empowerment.
With its extensive presence through 56 NIELIT centers, over 700 accredited institutes, and 8,000+ facilitation centers, NIELIT has skilled and certified millions of students in emerging technologies in the E&ICT domain.
NIELIT has been conferred the status of "Deemed to be University" under the distinct category by the Ministry of Education having its main campus at Ropar (Punjab) and eleven constituent campuses located in Aizawl, Agartala, Calicut, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Ajmer, Kohima, Patna and Srinagar, aims to revolutionize higher education in E&ICT domain using digital technologies.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनआईईएलआईटी और एससीएल मोहाली ने ईचिपहब पर स्वदेशी 1.2 माइक्रोमीटर (µm) प्रोसेस डिजाइन किट उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भागीदारी की
ईचिपहब सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन की शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करता है
23 JUL 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (माइटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्था, राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) ने भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम उठाया है। इसके तहत, इसने माइटी के ही अंतर्गत आने वाली एक स्वायत्त संस्था सेमीकंडक्टर लैबोरेटरी (एससीएल), मोहाली के साथ मिलकर ईचिपहब (eChipHub) के जरिए स्वदेशी 1.2 माइक्रोमीटर (µm) प्रोसेस डिजाइन किट (पीडीके) उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सहयोग किया है।
यह पहल देश भर के छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, संकाय (फैकल्टी) सदस्यों, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई और उद्योग पेशेवरों को इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट (आईसी) डिजाइन और प्रोटोटाइपिंग के लिए स्वदेशी सेमीकंडक्टर प्रोसेस तकनीक तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगी, जिससे व्यावहारिक सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन शिक्षा और नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
ईचिपहब को माइटी-वित्तपोषित परियोजना " आम लोगों के लिए चिप डिजाइन और विकास इकोसिस्टम को सुलभ बनाने के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में एडटेक प्लेटफॉर्म का विकास" के तहत एनआईईएलआईटी द्वारा लागू और उसका प्रबंधन किया जा रहा है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म को एनआईईएलआईटी और सॉकटीमअप सेमीकंडक्टर्स प्रा. लि. ने मिलकर विकसित किया है और यह सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करता है। माइटी-वित्तपोषित एडटेक परियोजना के तहत, एनआईईएलआईटी का लक्ष्य व्यवस्थित कोर्स, बूटकैंप, संकाय (फैकल्टी) विकास कार्यक्रम, इंटर्नशिप और उद्योग-शिक्षा जगत सहयोग पहलों के माध्यम से लगभग 30,000 छात्रों को सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन में प्रशिक्षित करना है।
इस सहयोग के तहत, एससीएल 1.2 µm प्रोसेस डिजाइन किट (पीडीके) को ईचिपहब के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इसे आधार-प्रमाणित सुरक्षित डाउनलोड प्रक्रिया के जरिए उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा, ताकि सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम में इसके ज्यादा इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ जिम्मेदार तरीके से एक्सेस भी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
स्वदेशी ओपन-सोर्स पीडीके को ओपन-सोर्स ईडीए टूलचेन के साथ जोड़ने से भारत का पहला स्वदेशी 'डिजाइन-टू-फैब्रिकेशन' लर्निंग पाथवे तैयार हुआ है। इससे सीखने वालों और इनोवेटर्स को स्वदेशी प्रोसेस तकनीक का इस्तेमाल करके सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन का पूरा वर्कफ्लो—आरटीएल डिजाइन और सिमुलेशन से लेकर सिंथेसिस, भौतिक क्रियान्वयन और फैब्रिकेशन-ओरिएंटेड डिजाइन तक-पूरा करने में मदद मिलती है।
यह सहयोग ईचिपहब को और मजबूत बनाता है। यह इसके क्रियान्वयन केंद्रित कोर्स, क्लाउड-आधारित वर्चुअल लैब, संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम (एफडीपी), कार्यशाला, इंटर्नशिप, हैकाथॉन, एकेडमिक अलायंस पहल और मिलकर किए जाने वाले चिप डिजाइन से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं को बेहतर बनाता है।
इस सहयोग के जरिए, एनआईईएलआईटी और एससीएल एक इंटीग्रेटेड डिजाइन-टू-फैब्रिकेशन लर्निंग और प्रोटोटाइपिंग इकोसिस्टम की नींव रख रहे हैं। इससे छात्र, शोधकर्ता, इनोवेटर्स, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को स्वदेशी तकनीक का इस्तेमाल करके आइडियाज को फैब्रिकेशन के लिए तैयार एकीकृत सर्किट डिजाइन में बदलने में मदद मिलेगी। इस तरह, वे सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, नवाचार और उत्पाद विकास के लिए भारत को वैश्विक हब बनाने के विजन में योगदान देंगे।
25 अप्रैल 2025 को, सचिव, माइटी श्री एस. कृष्णन की मौजूदगी में, एनआईईएलआईटी ने सेमीकंडक्टर शोध एवं विकास, नवाचार और स्किलिंग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर लेबोरेटरी (एससीएल), मोहाली के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य देश में ही तकनीक के विकास को बढ़ावा देकर, क्षमता निर्माण को बेहतर बनाकर, शिक्षा क्षेत्र- उद्योग सहयोग का समर्थन करके और कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करके भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना है।
एनआईईएलआईटी के बारे में
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (माइटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्था, राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) कौशल विकास और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रहा है।
अपने 56 एनआईईएलआईटी केंद्रों, 700 से ज्यादा मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों और 8,000 से ज्यादा सुविधा केंद्रों के जरिए अपनी व्यापक मौजूदगी के साथ, एनआईईएलआईटी ने ईएंडआईसीटी क्षेत्र में उभरती हुई तकनीकों में लाखों छात्रों को कुशल और प्रमाणित किया है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने एनआईईएलआईटी को एक खास श्रेणी के तहत "डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय" का दर्जा दिया है। इसका मुख्य कैंपस रोपड़ (पंजाब) में है और इसके 11 कैंपस आइजोल, अगरतला, कालीकट, छत्रपति संभाजीनगर, गोरखपुर, इंफाल, ईटानगर, अजमेर, कोहिमा, पटना और श्रीनगर में स्थित हैं। इसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करके ईएंडआईसीटी क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाना है।