பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசியலமைப்பின் 8-வது அட்டவணையில் கோர் போலி மொழியை இணைப்பது குறித்து மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு துர்காதாஸ் உய்கே விளக்கம்
22 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
அரசியலமைப்பின் 8-வது அட்டவணையில் கோர் போலி உட்பட பல்வேறு மொழிகளை இணைக்கக் கோரி தொடர்ந்து கோரிக்கைகள் பெறப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு துர்காதாஸ் உய்கே தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்த அவர், அரசியலமைப்பின் 8-வது அட்டவணையில் ஒரு மொழியைச் சேர்ப்பதற்கு நிலையான அளவுகோல்கள் எதுவும் வரையறுக்கப்படவில்லை என்று கூறினார். பஹ்வா, சீதாகாந்த் மொஹாபத்ரா குழுக்கள் மூலம் இதற்கான அளவுகோல்களை உருவாக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகள் நிறைவடையவில்லை என்று கூறினார். சமூக, கலாச்சார, பொருளாதார காரணிகளால் மொழிகளின் வளர்ச்சி மாறுபடுவதால் நிலையான வரம்புகளை நிர்ணயிப்பது கடினம் எனக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், மக்களின் உணர்வுகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு உரிய முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்படும் என்றார்.
பழங்குடியின மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாக்கச் சாகித்ய அகாதமி மொழி மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தை அமைத்து மாநாடுகளை நடத்தி வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்த அவர், அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத மொழிகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பங்காற்றும் அறிஞர்களுக்கு பாஷா சம்மான் விருது வழங்கி கெளரவிப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287692&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INCLUSION OF GOR BOLI IN THE EIGHTH SCHEDULE
22 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Raya Sabha that the Ministry of Home Affairs has informed that there have been demands from time to time for inclusion of several Indian languages in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution including ‘Gor Boli’. However, there are no fixed criteria for consideration of any language for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. The attempts to fix such criteria through Pahwa and Sitakant Mohapatra Committees have remained inconclusive. As the evolution of dialects and languages is a dynamic process, influenced by socio-cultural, economic and political developments, it is difficult to fix any criterion for languages for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. The Government is conscious of the sentiments and requirements for inclusion of other languages in the Eighth Schedule. Such requests have to be considered keeping in mind these sentiments, and the other relevant considerations.
(d): The Ministry of culture has informed that to preserve and propagate the endangered and tribal languages of India, Sahitya Akademi has instituted a Language Development Board. Through the Board, Akademi periodically organizes Language Conventions. A two-day Banjara Language Convention was organized by the Akademi on 10-11 September 2022 at Hyderabad. Apart from the Language Conventions, Sahitya Akademi confers Bhasha Samman on the scholars in two categories – for research in Classical and Medieval Literature of India and for outstanding contributions to the development and enrichment of unrecognized languages including tribal languages like Banjara. In order to collect, preserve and disseminate vast tribal and oral literature of India, Sahitya Akademi has established two centres, North-East Centre for Oral Literature (NECOL) at Agartala, Imphal and Centre for Oral and Tribal Literature (COTLIT) in New Delhi.