Ministry of Steel
SAIL-Bhilai Commissions In-House Hot Metal Ladle Preheater and COG Line at SMS-3|
Project executed fully through in-house engineering capabilities, enhancing productivity and plant availability
22 JUL 2026 5:54PM by PIB Raipur
In a major boost to operational efficiency and production capability, Steel Authority of India Limited’s (SAIL) Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP) has successfully commissioned a new Hot Metal (HM) Ladle Preheater and an alternate Coke Oven Gas (COG) header line in its Steel Melting Shop-3 (SMS-3). Executed entirely through in-house resources and technical expertise, this engineering achievement marks a significant step forward in strengthening production capacity, improving operational smoothness, and enhancing safety standards across the facility.
The strategic project introduces two critical technological upgrades within SMS-3 to optimize plant availability. First, the installation of a dedicated DN-350 header line along with the new Hot Metal Ladle Preheater ensures an uninterrupted gas supply to both the ladle bay and the preheater, drastically cutting down ladle turnaround time. Second, the development of an alternate COG header line delivers a steady gas feed to the Ladle Dryer Circuit, ensuring that the necessary number of heat-ready ladles are consistently available to meet daily steel production targets.
A standout feature of this new dual-header setup is its built-in system redundancy, which eliminates operational bottlenecks during routine servicing. Regular maintenance on the Ladle Dryer Circuit can now be performed without halting active operations, drastically reducing costly downtime and significantly boosting the plant's overall productivity and operational efficiency.
The successful end-to-end execution of the project highlights the strength of Bhilai Steel Plant's internal engineering capabilities and spirit of innovation. Conceptualized and driven under the leadership of Shri Tribhuvan Baitha, Chief General Manager (SMS-3), the project was brought to fruition through the key contributions of Shri P. K. Agarwal, GM (Operations); Shri P. K. Satapathy, GM (Maintenance); Shri Sanjeev Kumar Mishra, GM (Mechanical); Shri Rakesh Vrishnavanshi, DGM, and Shri Chandan Chaturvedi, Sr. Manager from the Converter Mechanical team; alongside Shri Rajat Sarkar, DGM from the Converter Electrical team.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल-भिलाई ने एसएमएस-3 में स्वदेशी तकनीक से विकसित हॉट मेटल लैडल प्रीहीटर एवं सीओजी लाइन की कमीशनिंग की
पूर्णतः इन-हाउस इंजीनियरिंग क्षमता से विकसित परियोजना; उत्पादकता और संयंत्र की उपलब्धता में होगी वृद्धि
22 JUL 2026 5:54PM by PIB Raipur
परिचालन दक्षता और उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) के भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र (बीएसपी) ने अपने स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप-3 (एसएमएस-3) में नए हॉट मेटल (एचएम) लैडल प्रीहीटर एवं वैकल्पिक कोक ओवन गैस (सीओजी) हेडर लाइन की सफलतापूर्वक कमीशनिंग की है। पूर्णतः इन-हाउस संसाधनों एवं तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता से विकसित यह इंजीनियरिंग उपलब्धि उत्पादन क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने, परिचालन में सुगमता लाने तथा संपूर्ण परिसर में सुरक्षा मानकों को और बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
संयंत्र की उपलब्धता को अधिकतम करने के उद्देश्य से इस रणनीतिक परियोजना के तहत एसएमएस-3 में दो महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी सुधार किए गए हैं। पहला, एक समर्पित डीएन-350 हेडर लाइन तथा नए हॉट मेटल लैडल प्रीहीटर की स्थापना की गई है, जो लैडल बे एवं नए प्रीहीटर दोनों को निर्बाध गैस आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करती है। इससे लैडल तैयार होने के समय (टर्नअराउंड टाइम) में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। दूसरा, एक वैकल्पिक सीओजी हेडर लाइन विकसित की गई है, जो लैडल ड्रायर सर्किट को निरंतर और स्थिर गैस आपूर्ति प्रदान करती है। इससे प्रतिदिन के निर्धारित इस्पात उत्पादन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक संख्या में तैयार लैडल निरंतर उपलब्ध रहेंगे।
इस नई ड्यूल-हेडर प्रणाली की सबसे प्रमुख विशेषता इसकी रेडंडेंसी (वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था) है, जो नियमित रखरखाव के दौरान परिचालन संबंधी बाधाओं को समाप्त करती है। अब मुख्य लैडल ड्रायर सर्किट के नियमित अनुरक्षण (मेंटेनेंस) के दौरान भी उत्पादन रोके बिना कार्य किया जा सकेगा, जिससे अनावश्यक डाउनटाइम में भारी कमी आएगी तथा संयंत्र की समग्र उत्पादकता और परिचालन दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
परियोजना का सफल एवं निर्बाध क्रियान्वयन भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की इन-हाउस इंजीनियरिंग क्षमता और नवाचार की भावना का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (एसएमएस-3) श्री त्रिभुवन बैठा के नेतृत्व में संकल्पित एवं संचालित इस परियोजना को सफलता की ऊंचाई तक पहुंचाने में महाप्रबंधक (ऑपरेशन) श्री पी. के. अग्रवाल, महाप्रबंधक (मेंटेनेंस) श्री पी. के. सतपथी, महाप्रबंधक (मैकेनिकल) श्री संजीव कुमार मिश्रा, कन्वर्टर मैकेनिकल टीम से उप महाप्रबंधक श्री राकेश वृष्णवंशी एवं वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक श्री चंदन चतुर्वेदी तथा कन्वर्टर इलेक्ट्रिकल टीम से उप महाप्रबंधक श्री रजत सरकार का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा।