Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Commonwealth Games 2026: Four SAI CRC Bhopal Judokas
Named in Indian Team
22 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Bhopal
The Sports Authority of India (SAI), Central Regional Centre (CRC), Bhopal , proudly celebrates another landmark achievement as four outstanding judokas from SAI National Centre of Excellence (NCOE), Bhopal have earned selection to represent Team India at the Commonwealth Games 2026 , scheduled to be held in Glasgow, Scotland, from July 23 to August 2, 2026 .
The selected athletes are:
* Asmita Dey – Women's -48 kg
* Shraddha Chopade – Women's -52 kg
* Avtar Singh – Men's -100 kg
* Yash Ghangas – Men's +100 kg
Their selection is a testament to their dedication, discipline, and exceptional performances at the national and international levels. It also reflects the world-class coaching, scientific support, and high-performance training ecosystem available at SAI NCOE Bhopal , which continues to nurture athletes capable of excelling on the global stage.
RSML.png)
Representing India at the Commonwealth Games is one of the highest honours for any athlete, and the selection of four judokas from SAI CRC Bhopal highlights the centre's growing stature as one of the country's leading hubs for judo excellence.
On this proud occasion, Shri Abhisek Singh Chauhan, Regional Director, SAI CRC Bhopal , congratulated the athletes and said: "The selection of four judokas from SAI NCOE Bhopal for the Commonwealth Games 2026 is a proud moment for the entire SAI family. Their achievement reflects years of hard work, determination, and the collective efforts of our coaches, sports science experts, and support staff. We are confident they will compete with courage and make the nation proud on the international stage."
The success of these athletes has been made possible through the dedicated efforts of SAI's experienced coaching team, integrated sports science support, including strength & conditioning, physiotherapy, sports psychology, nutrition, recovery management, and the state-of-the-art infrastructure available at SAI NCOE Bhopal. This holistic high-performance environment continues to produce athletes capable of competing with the world's best.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2026: SAI CRC भोपाल के चार जुडो खिलाड़ियों का भारतीय टीम में चयन
22 JUL 2026 1:50PM by PIB Bhopal
स्पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (SAI), सेंट्रल रीजनल सेंटर (CRC), भोपाल के लिए यह अत्यंत गर्व का क्षण है कि SAI राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (NCOE), भोपाल के चार प्रतिभाशाली जुडो खिलाड़ियों का चयन कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2026 में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए किया गया है। यह प्रतिष्ठित प्रतियोगिता 23 जुलाई से 2 अगस्त, 2026 तक ग्लासगो, स्कॉटलैंड में आयोजित होगी।
चयनित खिलाड़ी:
- अस्मिता डे – महिला -48 किग्रा
- श्रद्धा चोपड़े – महिला -52 किग्रा
- अवतार सिंह – पुरुष -100 किग्रा
- यश घांगस – पुरुष +100 किग्रा
इन खिलाड़ियों का चयन उनकी वर्षों की कड़ी मेहनत, अनुशासन, समर्पण और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन का परिणाम है। यह उपलब्धि SAI NCOE भोपाल में उपलब्ध विश्वस्तरीय प्रशिक्षण, अनुभवी कोचिंग, वैज्ञानिक खेल सहयोग तथा उच्च प्रदर्शन (हाई-परफॉर्मेंस) प्रणाली की उत्कृष्टता को भी दर्शाती है, जो लगातार अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के खिलाड़ियों को तैयार कर रही है।
कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करना किसी भी खिलाड़ी के लिए सर्वोच्च सम्मानों में से एक माना जाता है। ऐसे में SAI CRC भोपाल के चार जुडो खिलाड़ियों का भारतीय दल में चयन इस केंद्र को देश में जुडो उत्कृष्टता के प्रमुख केंद्रों में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
NTEH.png)
इस गौरवपूर्ण अवसर पर SAI CRC भोपाल के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री अभिषेक सिंह चौहान ने खिलाड़ियों को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2026 के लिए SAI NCOE भोपाल के चार जुडो खिलाड़ियों का चयन पूरे SAI परिवार के लिए गर्व का विषय है। यह उपलब्धि खिलाड़ियों की वर्षों की मेहनत, दृढ़ संकल्प तथा हमारे कोचों, खेल विज्ञान विशेषज्ञों और सहयोगी स्टाफ के सामूहिक प्रयासों का परिणाम है। हमें पूर्ण विश्वास है कि हमारे खिलाड़ी अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर साहस, आत्मविश्वास और उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के साथ भारत का गौरव बढ़ाएंगे।"
इन खिलाड़ियों की सफलता के पीछे SAI की अनुभवी कोचिंग टीम, समग्र खेल विज्ञान सहयोग—जिसमें स्ट्रेंथ एंड कंडीशनिंग, फिजियोथेरेपी, खेल मनोविज्ञान, खेल पोषण, रिकवरी प्रबंधन —तथा SAI NCOE भोपाल में उपलब्ध अत्याधुनिक खेल अवसंरचना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। यही समग्र हाई-परफॉर्मेंस वातावरण भारतीय खिलाड़ियों को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए तैयार कर रहा है और देश के लिए लगातार नई उपलब्धियाँ सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।