कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्राकृतिक कृषि हेतु वित्तीय सहायता
21 JUL 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने अखिल भारतीय प्राकृतिक कृषि नेटवर्क कार्यक्रम (पूर्व में एआईएनपी-जैविक कृषि) के माध्यम से वर्ष 2020-21 में 16 राज्यों में फैले 20 सहयोगी केंद्रों के साथ अध्ययन शुरू किया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 8 प्रमुख फसल प्रणालियों का मूल्यांकन करना और प्राकृतिक कृषि के अंतर्गत पद्धतियों का एक पैकेज विकसित करना है, साथ ही जैविक कृषि के अंतर्गत फसल प्रणालियों का मूल्यांकन करना भी है। इस योजना में 11 राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, 8 आईसीएआर संस्थान/केंद्र और 1 डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय शामिल हैं।
प्राकृतिक खेती के लाभों पर किए गए अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि यदि प्राकृतिक खेती को सही तकनीकों और संतुलित तरीके से अपनाया जाए, तो पैदावार में सुधार होता है। कई किसानों के अनुभवों से यह भी सिद्ध हुआ है कि शुरुआती वर्षों में मिट्टी की दशा में सुधार करने से फसल की गुणवत्ता, स्वाद और दीर्घकालिक पैदावार में वृद्धि होती है। इसके अलावा, रासायनिक लागत में कमी से किसानों का शुद्ध लाभ बढ़ता है। प्राकृतिक खेती में मल्चिंग से मिट्टी में नमी बनी रहती है, खरपतवारों पर नियंत्रण होता है और मिट्टी में जैविक पदार्थ की मात्रा बढ़ती है। इससे मिट्टी के सूक्ष्मजीवों की गतिविधि भी बढ़ती है और मिट्टी की दशा में सुधार होता है। बहु-फसली खेती से खेत में जैव विविधता बढ़ती है, कीटों और रोगों का प्रकोप कम होता है और पोषक तत्वों का बेहतर उपयोग होता है। निष्कर्ष इस प्रकार हैं:
1. नेटवर्क अनुसंधान के तहत, विभिन्न राज्यों के लिए फसल प्रणाली-आधारित प्राकृतिक खेती पैकेज विकसित किए गए हैं, जैसे मूंगफली + तिल - सौंफ + गोभी (राजस्थान और गुजरात), सोयाबीन + मक्का - गेहूं + सरसों (छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश), और कसावा (केरल)।
2. बाजौरा (हिमाचल प्रदेश), अल्मोड़ा (उत्तराखंड) और गंगटोक (सिक्किम) में, पूरी तरह से प्राकृतिक खेती के तहत सोयाबीन + मक्का - सब्जी मटर + धनिया (हरी पत्ती) फसल प्रणाली में (5 वर्षों में) 6475 किलोग्राम/हेक्टेयर/वर्ष की औसत प्रणाली उत्पादकता (सोयाबीन समतुल्य) दर्ज की गई, जो जैविक खेती/एकीकृत फसल प्रबंधन की तुलना में लगभग 5 प्रतिशत अधिक थी।
3. भोपाल और जबलपुर (मध्य प्रदेश) और रायपुर (छत्तीसगढ़) में, सोयाबीन + मक्का - गेहूं + सरसों की फसल प्रणाली में (5 वर्षों में) 3346 किलोग्राम/हेक्टेयर/वर्ष की औसत प्रणाली उत्पादकता (सोयाबीन समतुल्य) दर्ज की गई, जो एकीकृत फसल प्रबंधन और जैविक खेती के समतुल्य पाई गई।
1. एस.के. नगर (गुजरात), अजमेर और उदयपुर (राजस्थान) में, पूर्ण प्राकृतिक कृषि के अंतर्गत लोबिया + मक्का/मूंगफली + तिल-सौंफ + फूलगोभी/पत्तागोभी की फसल प्रणाली में (5 वर्षों में) औसत प्रणाली उत्पादकता (लोबिया समतुल्य) 9209 किलोग्राम/हेक्टेयर/वर्ष दर्ज की गई। यह एकीकृत फसल प्रबंधन के समकक्ष पाई गई।
2. प्राकृतिक कृषि (एनएफ) प्रबंधन से मृदा स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में स्पष्ट सुधार देखा गया है। प्राकृतिक कृषि वाले खेतों में मृदा आर्गेनिक कार्बन (एसओसी) का स्तर 2-3 वर्षों में बढ़ा है। उदाहरण के लिए, हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में किए गए परीक्षणों में, एसओसी लगभग 0.90% से बढ़कर 1.15% हो गया। प्राकृतिक कृषि वाली मिट्टी में सूक्ष्मजीवों की संख्या और विविधता रासायनिक उर्वरकों से खेती की गई मिट्टी की तुलना में अधिक पाई गई। लाभकारी जीवाणुओं, कवकों और एक्टिनोमाइसेट्स की प्रचुरता और संतुलित वितरण देखा गया, जो समय के साथ एक स्वस्थ मृदा इकोसिस्टम के विकास का संकेत देता है। प्राकृतिक कृषि के अंतर्गत मिट्टी में आर्गेनिक पदार्थ और सूक्ष्मजीवों की यह वृद्धि पोषक तत्व चक्रण और मृदा संरचना में सुधार करती है, जिससे दीर्घकालिक मृदा उर्वरता और फसल उत्पादन की स्थिरता के लिए एक मजबूत आधार बनता है।
इसके अलावा, नीति आयोग की आकलन रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने वाले लगभग 91.2% किसानों ने फसल उत्पादकता में वृद्धि और मिट्टी की दशा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार का अनुभव किया है। 90.1% किसानों ने बताया कि प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने से उत्पादन लागत में कमी आई है।
इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, किसानों को प्रति एकड़ प्रति वर्ष 4000/- रुपये का उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा, जो 2 वर्षों तक (प्रति किसान अधिकतम 1 एकड़ भूमि के लिए) मान्य होगा। यह प्रोत्साहन राशि किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने, अधिक किसानों को प्रशिक्षित करने, पशुधन के रखरखाव, प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री तैयार करने, जिसमें मिश्रण और भंडारण कंटेनर खरीदना या जैव-उपकरण संसाधन केंद्रों (बीआरसी) से सामग्री खरीदना आदि शामिल है, के लिए है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Financial Assistance for Natural Farming
21 JUL 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research has initiated study from 2020-21 through All India Network Programme on Natural Farming (previously AINP-Organic Farming) with 20 cooperating centres covering 16 States to evaluate 8 major cropping systems and develop package of practices under Natural farming besides evaluation of cropping systems under organic farming. The scheme involves 11 State Agricultural Universities, 8 ICAR institutes/centres and 1 deemed to be university.
Studies on the benefits of natural farming have shown that if natural farming is adopted with the right techniques and in a balanced manner, yields improve. The experiences of many farmers have also proven that improving soil health in the initial years improves crop quality, taste, and long-term yield. Furthermore, reducing chemical costs increases farmers' net profits. Mulching in natural farming helps maintain soil moisture, control weeds, and increase organic matter in the soil. This also increases the activity of soil microorganisms and improves soil health. Multi-cropping increases biodiversity in the field, reduces the incidence of pests and diseases, and improves nutrient utilization. The finding is as below;
1. Under the network research, crop system-based natural farming packages have been developed for various states, such as groundnut + sesame – fennel + cabbage (Rajasthan and Gujarat), soybean + maize – wheat + mustard (Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh), and cassava (Kerala).
2. In Bajaura (Himachal Pradesh), Almora (Uttarakhand) and Gangtok (Sikkim), the average system productivity (soybean equivalent) of 6475 kg/ha/year was recorded in the soybean + maize – vegetable pea + coriander (green leaf) crop system (in 5 years) under completely natural farming, which was about 5 percent higher than organic farming/integrated crop management.
3. In Bhopal and Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh), the average system productivity (soybean equivalent) of 3346 kg/ha/year was recorded in the soybean + maize – wheat + mustard crop system (in 5 years), which was found to be equivalent to integrated crop management and organic farming.
1. S.K. In Nagar (Gujarat), Ajmer, and Udaipur (Rajasthan), the average system productivity (cowpea equivalent) of 9209 kg/ha/year was recorded in the cowpea + maize/peanut + sesame – fennel + cauliflower/cabbage cropping system (in 5 years) under complete natural farming. This was found to be comparable to integrated crop management.
2. Natural farming (NF) management has shown a clear improvement in soil health indicators. Soil organic carbon (SOC) levels increased in natural farming fields over a period of 2–3 years. For example, in trials conducted in the Himalayan regions, SOC increased from approximately 0.90% to 1.15%. The number and diversity index of microorganisms in natural farming soils was found to be higher than in soils cultivated with chemical fertilizers. The abundance and balanced distribution of beneficial bacteria, fungi, and actinomycetes were observed, indicating the development of a healthy soil ecosystem over time. This increase in organic matter and microorganisms in the soil under natural farming improves nutrient cycling and soil structure, laying a strong foundation for long-term soil fertility and crop production sustainability.
Further, NITI Aayog Assessment Report states that approximately 91.2% of farmers adopting natural farming experience, increased crop productivity and significantly improved soil health. 90.1% of farmers reported that adopting natural farming has reduced input costs (production costs).
Under the Mission, there is a provision for an Output Based Incentive of ₹4000/- per acre, per year to a farmer for 2 years (up to 1 acre per farmer). The incentive support is for farmers to practice Natural Farming, to train more farmers, upkeep of livestock, preparation of natural farming inputs including purchase of mixing & storage containers or purchase of inputs from Bio-input Resource Centers (BRCs) etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.