Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Organise District-Level Competitions for Bhopal Youth
21 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Bhopal
MY Bharat (Mera Yuva Bharat), under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, is organizing a series of creative and cultural competitions for the youth of Bhopal district as part of the 'Nasha Mukti Yuva Viksit Bharat Abhiyan'. The initiative aims to provide young people with a platform to showcase their talent while encouraging them to contribute to the vision of a drug-free India.
A total of eight district-level competitions will be held under the campaign, including Folk Song, Group Dance, Street Play, Painting, Debate, Short Film/Reel Making, Slogan Writing, and Poetry Recitation.
Youth aged 15 to 29 years from Bhopal district are eligible to participate. Interested participants must register on the MY Bharat Portal and submit their online application under the 'Volunteer for Bharat' category by selecting the 'Nasha Mukti Yuva Campaign' event. The last date to apply is July 25, 2026.
The district-level winners will represent Bhopal at the State-level competitions. Participants selected at the State level will get an opportunity to participate in the National Nasha Mukti Yuva Conclave, scheduled to be held in New Delhi on August 14, 2026.
The Deputy Director, MY Bharat, Bhopal, has appealed to all eligible youth, educational institutions, youth organizations, and cultural groups in the district to participate enthusiastically in the campaign and help spread the message of a drug-free India through their talent and creativity.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
'नशा मुक्ति युवा विकसित भारत अभियान' के अंतर्गत भोपाल में
जिला स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन
21 JUL 2026 4:13PM by PIB Bhopal
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत संचालित 'मेरा युवा भारत (MY Bharat)' द्वारा 'नशा मुक्ति युवा विकसित भारत अभियान' के तहत भोपाल जिले के युवाओं के लिए विभिन्न रचनात्मक एवं सांस्कृतिक प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य युवाओं की प्रतिभा को मंच प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें नशा मुक्त भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
अभियान के अंतर्गत भोपाल जिला स्तर पर 8 प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिनमें लोकगीत, समूह नृत्य, नुक्कड़ नाटक, चित्रकला, वाद-विवाद, लघु फिल्म/रील मेकिंग, नारा लेखन तथा कविता पाठ शामिल हैं।
इन प्रतियोगिताओं में भोपाल जिले के 15 से 29 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के युवा भाग ले सकते हैं। इच्छुक प्रतिभागियों को ‘माय भारत पोर्टल’ पर पंजीयन कर 'Volunteer for Bharat' श्रेणी के अंतर्गत 'नशा मुक्ति युवा कैंपेन' इवेंट में ऑनलाइन आवेदन करना होगा। जिसके लिए 25 जुलाई 2026 अंतिम तिथि निर्धारित की गई है।
प्रतियोगिता में जिला स्तर पर प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले प्रतिभागी भोपाल जिले का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेंगे। राज्य स्तर पर चयनित विजेताओं को 14 अगस्त 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले 'राष्ट्रीय नशा मुक्ति युवा कॉन्क्लेव' में भाग लेने का अवसर मिलेगा।
उपनिदेशक, मेरा युवा भारत, भोपाल ने जिले के सभी पात्र युवाओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, युवा संगठनों एवं सांस्कृतिक समूहों से इस अभियान में अधिकाधिक सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया है|