قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے راجستھان کے بھیلواڑہ اور بانسواڑہ اضلاع کے سرکاری اسپتالوں کے گائناکالوجی وارڈز میں سرجری کے بعد ایک ہفتے کے دوران آٹھ خواتین اور ایک نابالغ کی موت کی اطلاع پر از خود نوٹس لیا
کمیشن نے راجستھان حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
16 JUL 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ راجستھان کے بھیلواڑہ اور بانسواڑہ اضلاع کے سرکاری اسپتالوں کے گائناکالوجی وارڈز میں ایک ہفتے کے دوران آٹھ خواتین اور ایک نابالغ کی سرجری کے بعد موت ہو گئی۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، متاثرین میں سے بھیلواڑہ ضلع کے مہاتما گاندھی اسپتال میں پانچ اور بانسواڑہ ضلع اسپتال میں ایک نابالغ کے علاوہ تین کی موت ہوئی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کے مندرجات اگر سچ ہیں تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں۔ اس لیے اس نے راجستھان حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، 12 جولائی 2026 کو کی گئی، اموات کی وجوہات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India has taken suo motu cognizance of the reported death of eight women and a minor in a week after undergoing surgery in the Gynaecology wards of the government hospitals in the Bhilwara and Banswara districts of Rajasthan
Issues a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
16 JUL 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that eight women and a minor died in a week after undergoing surgery in the Gynaecology wards of the government hospitals in the Bhilwara and Banswara districts of Rajasthan. Reportedly, among the victims, five died in the Mahatma Gandhi Hospital in the Bhilwara district and three in addition to a minor in the Banswara district hospital.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th July 2026, an investigation is underway to determine the causes of the deaths.