قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
وزیر قانون جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن کے ای-وی ایس پی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
15 JUL 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
قانون ساز محکمے کے ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن کے ای-وی ایس پی پورٹل کا آغاز قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے 15 جولائی 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون-2 میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں کیا ۔ اس تقریب نے سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس کے اہم فیصلوں ، قانونی جرائد ، حوالہ جات کی کتابیں اور ہندی زبان میں دیگر قانونی ادب کو وکلاء ، عدالتی افسران ، اساتذہ ، طلباء اور دنیا بھر کے شہریوں کے لیے آن لائن قابل رسائی بنا کر قانونی علم تک ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو بڑھانے میں ایک سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کی ۔
اس موقع پر سرکاری زبانوں سے متعلق شعبے اور ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن سمیت قانون ساز محکمے کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر قانون نے قانونی شعبے میں آسان، واضح اور شہریوں کے لئے قابل فہم ہندی کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے خواب ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ قانون کی زبان عام شہری کے لیے آسانی سے قابل فہم ہونی چاہیے ، جس سے قانونی نظام زیادہ قابل رسائی اور جامع بن جائے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے اور تہذیبی اقدار کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانونی ادب محض قوانین اور قانونی اصولوں کا ذخیرہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ملک کی آئینی اخلاقیات ، ثقافتی روایات اور اجتماعی دانشمندی کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے قانون ساز محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو منی نے کہا کہ ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن کی اشاعتوں تک بلا رکاوٹ ڈیجیٹل رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای-وی ایس پی پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعے قانون کے طلبا ، اساتذہ ، وکلاء ، عدلیہ کے اراکین ، محققین اور قانونی برادری کے دیگر شراکت دار ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن (وی ایس پی) کے ذریعے شائع کردہ قانونی اشاعتوں ، قانونی جرائد اور دیگر حوالہ جات تک آسانی سے رسائی اور ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکیں گے ۔ پورٹلwww.vsp.gov.in ڈومین پر ہوسٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے قانون ساز محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوج کمار نے ای-وی ایس پی پورٹل کے آغاز سے حاصل ہونے والے پانچ اہم نتائج پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ان میں ہندی قانونی اشاعتوں کی جغرافیائی رسائی کو بڑھانا ، قانونی علم کو تلاش کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنا ، ہندی قانونی اشاعتوں کو قارئین کی نئی نسل سے جوڑنا ، قانونی تفہیم کے ساتھ ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ گفتگو کی زبان کے طور پر ہندی کو مضبوط کرنا اور ہندی میں قانونی اشاعتوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک وسیع تر ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دینا شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پورٹل اشاعتوں کو تلاش کرنے میں آسان ، سمجھنے میں آسان ، حاصل کرنے میں آسان اور استعمال میں آسان بنائے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر برجیش سنگھ ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور قانون ساز کونسل ، سرکاری زبانوں کا شعبہ ، قانون ساز محکمہ نے محکمہ میں ہندی قانونی اشاعتوں کی تیاری میں سرکاری زبانوں کے شعبے اور قانون ساز محکمہ کے ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن کے درمیان مل کر کام کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
جناب اشونی ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور قانون ساز کونسل ، انچارج ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن ، قانون ساز محکمہ نے این آئی سی کی تکنیکی ٹیم کے ساتھ ای-وی ایس پی پورٹل کی خصوصیات اور آپریشنل پہلوؤں کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ۔
اس موقع پر دہلی پبلک اسکول ، متھرا روڈ ، نئی دہلی کے طلبا جناب کانہا شکلا اور ہنس راج کالج محترمہ نکیتا سنگھ نے بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کی اہمیت کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے سرسوتی وندنا اور بھارت ناٹیم کی پیش کش کی ۔
اس تقریب میں قانون ساز محکمے کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Launches e-VSP Portal of Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan
15 JUL 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The e-VSP Portal of Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan of the Legislative Department was launched by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent charge) for Law and Justice, at a function held at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi on 15th July, 2026. The event marked a milestone in expanding Digital Access to Legal knowledge by making important judgments of Hon’ble Supreme Court and High Courts, legal journals, reference books and other legal literature in Hindi language accessible online to lawyers, judicial officers, teachers, students and citizens across the world.
Addressing the officers of Legislative Department including the Official Languages Wing and the Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan on the occasion, Hon’ble Law Minister emphasised the need for the use of simple, lucid, and citizen-friendly Hindi in the legal domain. He elucidated the importance of Digital India, a dream of Hon’ble Prime Minister. He observed that the language of law should be easily comprehensible to the common citizen, thereby making the legal system more accessible and inclusive.
The Hon'ble Minister also underscored the importance of preserving and promoting India's rich cultural heritage and civilizational values. He remarked that legal literature is not merely a repository of statutes and legal principles but also reflects the nation's constitutional ethos, cultural traditions, and collective wisdom.
While addressing the event Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department stated that e-VSP Portal has been developed to provide seamless digital access to publications of Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan. Through this portal, law students, teachers, advocates, members of the judiciary, researchers, and other stakeholders in the legal fraternity will be able to conveniently access and download legal publications, law journals, and other reference materials published by the Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan (VSP) from a single digital platform. The portal is hosted at www.vsp.gov.in domain.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary, Legislative Department highlighted five significant outcomes from the launch of e-VSP portal. These includes expansion of geographic reach of Hindi legal publications, making legal knowledge easier to discover an access, connecting Hindi Legal publications with a new generation of readers, strengthening Hindi as a language of legal understanding as well as professional discourse, and creating a wider eco-system for the development of Legal publications in Hindi. He emphasised that the portal would make publications easy to find, easier to understand, easier to obtain and easier to use.
Dr. Brijesh Singh, Joint Secretary & Legislative Counsel, Official Languages Wing, Legislative Department highlighted the close working among the Official Languages Wing and Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan of the Legislative Department in preparation of Hindi legal publications in the Department.
Sh. Ashvani, Joint Secretary & Legislative Counsel, Incharge-Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan, Legislative Department along with the technical team of NIC, made a detailed presentation of the features and operational aspects of e-VSP portal.
On the occasion students of Delhi Public School, Mathura Road, New Delhi Sh. Kanha Shukla and Hansraj College Sushri Nikita Singh presented Saraswati Vandana and a performance of Bharat Natyam to mark the importance of Cultural Heritage of Bharat.
The event was also attended by senior officers of the Legislative Department and other distinguished guests.