Ministry of Railways
East Coast Railway to Operate Extensive Special Train Services for Rath Yatra
Special Trains to Cover Almost All Parts of Odisha and Neighbouring States
Appeals to Pilgrims for Safe and Secure Travel
15 JUL 2026 10:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
To facilitate the travel of lakhs of devotees expected to visit Puri during the Rath Yatra, East Coast Railway has made extensive operational, passenger amenity, security and crowd management arrangements to ensure a safe, smooth and comfortable journey for pilgrims throughout the festival period.
Extensive Special Train Services:
East Coast Railway will operate number of Special Trains connecting Puri with important destinations across Odisha, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra to cater to the heavy passenger demand during Rath Yatra.
The Special Trains will provide connectivity from major stations including Rourkela, Biramitrapur, Bangiriposi, Junagarh Road, Badampahar, Boudh, Jagadalpur, Balasore, Angul, Gunupur, Rayagada, Paradeep, Bhadrak, Kendujhar, Daspalla, Khurda Road, Sambalpur, Talcher, Cuttack, Brahmapur, Dhenkanal, Barbil, Palasa, Visakhapatnam, Gondia and Santragachhi.
In addition to the notified services, East Coast Railway will continuously monitor passenger demand and travel patterns during the festival. Based on the rush of pilgrims and operational feasibility, additional Special Trains will also be planned and operated to meet the travel requirements, ensuring maximum convenience for devotees.
Large Pilgrim Holding Capacity:
To manage the huge influx of passengers at Puri Railway Station, dedicated Pilgrim Waiting Areas and Mela Sheds with a combined holding capacity of nearly 30,000 persons have been created. These include covered seating arrangements, German Hangar sheds with air cooling facilities and shaded waiting areas for pilgrims.
Enhanced Passenger Amenities:
Passenger facilities have been significantly strengthened with 129 modular toilets, 68 bathrooms, 65 drinking water booths, 10 cold drinking water points and Wi-Fi connectivity throughout the station premises.
Three medical and first-aid centres supported by ambulances will remain available round the clock for emergency assistance. NGOs and Self Help Groups will also operate free food distribution centres for nearly 3.5 lakh pilgrims.
Special arrangements including battery operated vehicles and dedicated wheelchairs have been made for senior citizens and Divyangjan passengers.
To facilitate ticketing, 40 booking counters, 12 Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMs), 32 Mobile Unreserved Ticketing System (MUTS) machines and additional ticket counters at 21 stations have been provided.
Comprehensive Security Arrangements:
A robust security plan has been put in place with deployment of 758 Railway Protection Force (RPF) personnel, 1,500 Government Railway Police (GRP) personnel and 100 Civil Defence, Scouts and Guides volunteers.
Security arrangements have been further strengthened through 250 CCTV cameras, four drones for aerial surveillance, ten sniffer dogs and three fire tenders, ensuring constant vigilance throughout the festival period.
Round-the-Clock Monitoring and Control:
A dedicated War Room has been established for continuous monitoring of train operations, passenger movement and security arrangements during Rath Yatra. Senior Railway officials will monitor the situation round the clock through CCTV and drone surveillance and coordinate closely with operational, security and passenger amenity teams to ensure prompt response to any contingency.
Sanitation and Passenger Information:
To maintain cleanliness throughout the festival, a 430-member sanitation workforce, supported by sewage suction vehicles, garbage disposal vehicles, industrial vacuum cleaners and jet cleaning machines, has been deployed.
For effective passenger communication, 15 LED video walls, 60 public announcement speakers and GPS clocks have been installed to provide real-time information regarding train movements and other important announcements.
Infrastructure Improvements at Puri Station:
Several infrastructure enhancements have been completed at Puri Railway Station ahead of Rath Yatra. These include improved passenger circulation through the ground floor of the newly developed terminal building, addition of two floors to the Tourist Complex, better-organised holding areas and improved access management from the station approach road.
Appeal to Passengers:
East Coast Railway appeal all devotees to travel safely by avoiding travel on footboards, buffers or train rooftops. Passengers are also advised not to accept food or beverages from strangers and to immediately report any unattended or suspicious baggage to Railway staff or security personnel.
Passengers are requested to verify train schedules and reservation status through official Railway channels before commencing their journey.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରଥଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବ୍ୟାପକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବା ପରିଚାଳନା
ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ପ୍ରାୟ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ପଡୋଶୀ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ
ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦ, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ ଭ୍ରମଣ ପାଇଁ ନିବେଦନ
15 JUL 2026 10:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରଥଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ପୁରୀ ଆସୁଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ, ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଭିଡ଼ ପରିଚାଳନା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁମାନଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ନିରାପଦ, ସୁଗମ ଏବଂ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
ବ୍ୟାପକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବା
ରଥଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଚାହିଦାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ଅନେକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ। ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ରାଉରକେଲା, ବୀରମିତ୍ରପୁର, ବାଙ୍ଗିରିପୋଷି, ଜୁନାଗଡ଼ ରୋଡ୍, ବଡ଼ାମ୍ପାହାଡ଼, ବୌଦ୍ଧ, ଜଗଦଲପୁର, ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର, ଅନୁଗୋଳ, ଗୁଣୁପୁର, ରାୟଗଡ଼ା, ପାରାଦୀପ, ଭଦ୍ରକ, କେନ୍ଦୁଝର, ଦଶପଲ୍ଲା, ଖୋର୍ଦ୍ଧା ରୋଡ୍, ସମ୍ବଲପୁର, ତାଳଚେର, କଟକ, ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁର, ଢେଙ୍କାନାଳ, ବାରବିଲ, ପଲାସା, ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣା, ଗୋନ୍ଦିଆ ଏବଂ ସାନ୍ତରାଗାଛି ପରି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ସଂଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇବ।
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ଉତ୍ସବ ସମୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଚାହିଦା ଏବଂ ଭ୍ରମଣ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ତଦାରଖ କରିବ। ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ଭିଡ଼ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ପରିଚାଳନା କରାଯିବ।
ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବୃହତ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଧାରଣକ୍ଷମତା
ପୁରୀ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭିଡ଼କୁ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୦,୦୦୦ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅପେକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥଳ ଏବଂ ମେଳା ସେଡ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ଆବଦ୍ଧ ବସିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଏୟାର କୁଲିଂ ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ ଜର୍ମାନ ହ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗର ସେଡ୍ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଛାଇଯୁକ୍ତ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି।
ଉନ୍ନତ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା
୧୨୯ଟି ମଡ୍ୟୁଲାର୍ ଶୌଚାଳୟ, ୬୮ଟି ଗାଧୁଆ ଘର, ୬୫ଟି ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ବୁଥ୍, ୧୦ଟି ଥଣ୍ଡା ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ବୁଥ୍ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପରିସରରେ ୱାଇ-ଫାଇ ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ମଜଭୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ ୩ଟି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିବ। ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମାଗଣା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବେ। ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ ଏବଂ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ ଚାଳିତ ଗାଡ଼ି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ହ୍ୱିଲ୍ ଚେୟାର ସମେତ ବିଶେଷ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଟିକେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୪୦ଟି ବୁକିଂ କାଉଣ୍ଟର, ୧୨ଟି ଅଟୋମେଟିକ୍ ଟିକେଟ୍ ଭେଣ୍ଡିଂ ମେସିନ୍ ୩୨ଟି ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଅନରିଜର୍ଭଡ୍ ଟିକେଟିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ମେସିନ୍ ଏବଂ ୨୧ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଟିକେଟ୍ କାଉଣ୍ଟର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
୭୫୮ ଜଣ ଆରପିଏଫ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ୧,୫୦୦ ଜଣ ଜିଆରପି କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ୧୦୦ ଜଣ ସିଭିଲ୍ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ, ସ୍କାଉଟ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଗାଇଡ୍ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀଙ୍କ ମୁତୟନ ସହିତ ଏକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ୨୫୦ଟି ସିସିଟିଭି କ୍ୟାମେରା, ଆକାଶମାର୍ଗରୁ ନଜର ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ୪ଟି ଡ୍ରୋନ୍, ୧୦ଟି ସ୍ନିଫର୍ କୁକୁର ଏବଂ ୩ଟି ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ଗାଡ଼ି ସହିତ ଅଧିକ ମଜଭୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଉତ୍ସବ ସମୟରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ସତର୍କତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ।
୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ତଦାରଖ ଏବଂ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ
ରଥଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ଟ୍ରେନ ପରିଚାଳନା, ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ନିରନ୍ତର ତଦାରଖ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର 'ୱାର୍ ରୁମ୍' ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି। ବରିଷ୍ଠ ରେଳ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସିସିଟିଭି ଏବଂ ଡ୍ରୋନ ସର୍ଭେଲାନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବେ ଏବଂ ଯେକୌଣସି ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରିଚାଳନା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଉଥିବା ଟିମ ସହିତ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଭାବେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବେ।
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା
ଉତ୍ସବ ସମୟରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ୪୩୦ ଜଣ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସ୍ୱେରେଜ୍ ସକ୍ସନ୍ ଗାଡ଼ି, ଅଳିଆ ଆବର୍ଜନା ନିଷ୍କାସନ ଗାଡ଼ି, ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଆଲ୍ ଭ୍ୟାକ୍ୟୁମ କ୍ଲିନର ଏବଂ ଜେଟ କ୍ଲିନିଂ ମେସିନ୍ ସାହାଯ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ। ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ୧୫ଟି ଏଲଇଡି ଭିଡିଓ ୱାଲ୍, ୬୦ଟି ପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଆନାଉନ୍ସମେଣ୍ଟ ସ୍ପିକର ଏବଂ ଜିପିଏସ୍ ଘଣ୍ଟା ଲଗାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ପୁରୀ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଉନ୍ନତି
ରଥଯାତ୍ରା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପୁରୀ ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଅନେକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିଗତ ଉନ୍ନତି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ନୂତନ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂର ଗ୍ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ଫ୍ଲୋର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଚଳାଚଳରେ ସୁଧାର, ଟୁରିଷ୍ଟ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସରେ ଦୁଇଟି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମହଲା ଯୋଡ଼ିବା, ସୁସଂଗଠିତ ହୋଲ୍ଡିଂ ଏରିଆ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଆପ୍ରୋଚ୍ ରୋଡ୍ରୁ ପ୍ରବେଶ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ
ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କୁ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପାଦାନୀ, ବଫର୍ କିମ୍ବା ଛାତ ଉପରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ନ କରି ନିରାପଦରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ। ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଜଣା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ କିମ୍ବା ପାନୀୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ ନକରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ କୌଣସି ଅପରିଚିତ କିମ୍ବା ସନ୍ଦିଗ୍ଧ ବ୍ୟାଗେଜ୍ ଦେଖିଲେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀ କିମ୍ବା ସୁରକ୍ଷା କର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ । ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅଫିସିଆଲ୍ ରେଳ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସମୟସୂଚୀ ଏବଂ ରିଜର୍ଭେସନ୍ ସ୍ଥିତି ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିବାକୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି।