ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
NFSU ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન ક્ષેત્રે નવી સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી વૈશ્વિક નેટવર્ક પૂરું પાડવા સક્ષમ: ડૉ. જે.એમ. વ્યાસ
NFSU ખાતે ઇન્ટરપોલના સહયોગથી DFEF મીટિંગ અને પ્રથમ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન કોમ્પિટિશન યોજાઈ
ત્રણ દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમમાં 50 દેશોના 500થી વધુ નિષ્ણાતોએ ભાગ લીધો
15 JUL 2026 6:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સિસ યુનિવર્સિટી (NFSU), ગાંધીનગર ખાતે ‘AI-સક્ષમ ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન’ વિષય પર પ્રથમ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન કોમ્પિટિશન અને શિખર સંમેલનનું આયોજન બુધવારે સંપન્ન થયું હતું. આ કોમ્પિટિશનમાં 122 જેટલા સ્પર્ધકોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. જેઓએ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ તથા નવા પડકારજનક કેસો અંગે પોતાના વિચારો પ્રસ્તુત કર્યા હતા.
જ્યારે તા.13 અને 14 જુલાઈ, 2026ના રોજ 11મી ઇન્ટરપોલ ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક એક્સપર્ટ ગ્રૂપ મીટિંગ (ડીએફઇજી)નું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. જેમાં 50થી વધુ દેશોના શિક્ષણ, કાયદા અમલીકરણના અધિકારીઓ, ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક્સ, સાયબર સિક્યોરિટી સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના 500થી વધુ તજજ્ઞોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. જેઓએ વૈશ્વિક ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક્સ ક્ષેત્રે વ્યૂહાત્મક દિશા-નિર્દેશો સંદર્ભે તથા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ વધારવા ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
સમાપન સમારોહને સંબોધતા, NFSUના કુલપતિ, 'પદ્મશ્રી'થી સન્માનિત ડૉ. જે. એમ. વ્યાસે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "NFSU ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન ક્ષેત્રે નવી સિદ્ધિઓ હાંસલ કરી વિશ્વસનીય વૈશ્વિક નેટવર્કને પ્રોત્સાહન પૂરું પાડવા સમક્ષ છે. NFSU એ આ ક્ષેત્રે સંકળાયેલા તમામ હિસ્સેદારો માટે ભાવિ પડકારો સામે સુસજ્જ થવા એક સેતુરૂપ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. ડિજિટલ યુગમાં શિક્ષણવિદો, કાયદા અમલીકરણ સંસ્થાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ અને નીતિ ઘડનારાઓ વચ્ચે પરસ્પર સહયોગ અને સંકલન ઝડપી ન્યાય પૂરો પાડવા ઉપયોગી સિદ્ધ થશે."
આ પ્રસંગે એક વિશિષ્ટ પ્રદર્શનીનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. જેમાં ભારતીય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ સહિત ઉદ્યોગકારોએ પોતાના અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીથી સજ્જ સાધનોનું નિદર્શન પણ કર્યું હતું.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Global Summit sets new benchmarks in Digital Forensics: Dr. J.M. Vyas
NFSU in association with INTERPOL, hosted 1st International Investigators’ Summit alongside the 11th INTERPOL DFEG Meeting
Over 500 experts from 50 countries participated in the three‑day event
15 JUL 2026 6:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The 1st International Investigators’ Summit and Competition on AI-Enabled Digital Forensic Investigations, hosted by the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in association with INTERPOL, concluded today after intensive deliberations, knowledge exchange, and collaborative engagement. It was co-hosted alongside the 11th INTERPOL Digital Forensic Expert Group Meeting (DFEG) on 13th and 14th July 2026.
The landmark event convened more than 500 academicians, law enforcement officers, digital forensic and cybersecurity experts, and industry leaders from over 50 countries, who discussed best practices, shared experiences on emerging technologies, and collectively reaffirmed the growing importance of international cooperation in shaping the strategic direction of the global digital forensic community.
The successful conclusion of the summit marked a milestone in strengthening global cooperation in digital forensics and AIenabled investigations, highlighted by the 1st International Investigators Competition—a handson contest that challenged law enforcement and forensic practitioners with realistic, scenariobased cases and drew 122 participants from India and abroad.
Addressing the Valedictory Ceremony, Dr. J. M. Vyas, Vice Chancellor, NFSU, said: "The future of justice in the digital age demands sustained collaboration among academia, law enforcement, industry and policymakers. This summit has provided a vital platform for such engagement. NFSU is proud to have initiated this effort to bridge the gaps from amongst these stakeholders and looks forward to fostering a strong and reliable global network capable of addressing complex transnational crimes and setting new benchmarks in digital forensic investigations."
The one-day competition was preceded by the highly anticipated two-day DFEG meeting, which facilitated closed-door, high-level strategic dialogue among digital forensic practitioners, government agencies, and law enforcement leaders.
An exhibition was also organized where industry exhibitors, including Indian startups, showcased their tools, technologies, and innovations.