Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Youth Urged to Embrace Skill Development and Stay Away from Drugs
15 JUL 2026 6:24PM by PIB Raipur
To mark World Youth Skills Day, the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Regional Office, Jagdalpur, under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, organised an awareness programme on skill development and drug de-addiction at Government Higher Secondary School, Karanji, in Tokapal block of Bastar district on Wednesday.
Addressing the programme, Shri B. S. Dhruv, In-charge of the Central Bureau of Communication, Regional Office, Jagdalpur, said that the active participation of youth is essential for building a Viksit Bharat (Developed India). He emphasised that along with formal education, skill development is vital for improving employability, promoting entrepreneurship and achieving self-reliance. Referring to the Skill India Mission, he encouraged students to continuously upgrade their skills, embrace emerging technologies and contribute meaningfully to nation-building.
Highlighting the objectives of the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (Drug-Free India Campaign), Shri Dhruv cautioned students about the physical, mental, social and economic consequences of substance abuse. He urged them to adopt a healthy lifestyle and remain committed to a drug-free future.
Smt. Kavita Naidu, In-charge Principal of the school, stressed that quality education must be complemented by skill development to prepare young people for future challenges. She encouraged students to uphold discipline, moral values and a positive outlook while playing an active role in building a drug-free society.
Teachers and around 70 students participated enthusiastically in the programme. The event concluded with a pledge by the students to enhance their skills, stay away from drugs and contribute towards building a developed, self-reliant and drug-free India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
युवाओं को कौशल विकास अपनाने और नशे से दूर रहने का आह्वान
15 JUL 2026 6:24PM by PIB Raipur
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, जगदलपुर द्वारा विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस के अवसर पर बुधवार को शासकीय हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, कारंजी, विकासखंड तोकापाल, जिला बस्तर में कौशल विकास एवं नशा मुक्ति विषयक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विद्यार्थियों में कौशल विकास के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना, उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका के प्रति प्रेरित करना तथा नशा मुक्त समाज के निर्माण के लिए जनजागरूकता उत्पन्न करना था।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, जगदलपुर के प्रभारी श्री बी. एस. ध्रुव ने कहा कि विकसित भारत के निर्माण में युवाओं की भागीदारी तभी प्रभावी होगी, जब वे शिक्षा के साथ कौशल विकास को भी अपनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल भारत मिशन (स्किल इंडिया मिशन) युवाओं को रोजगार, स्वरोजगार और उद्यमिता के बेहतर अवसर उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से अपने कौशल को निरंतर विकसित करने, नई तकनीकों को अपनाने तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
श्री ध्रुव ने नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि नशा व्यक्ति, परिवार और समाज तीनों के लिए घातक है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को नशे के शारीरिक, मानसिक, सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक दुष्प्रभावों से अवगत कराते हुए स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने तथा नशे से पूर्णतः दूर रहने का संदेश दिया।
विद्यालय की प्रभारी प्राचार्य श्रीमती कविता नायडू ने कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के साथ कौशल विकास आज समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से सकारात्मक सोच, अनुशासन, नैतिक मूल्यों एवं अच्छे संस्कारों को जीवन में अपनाने का आह्वान करते हुए नशा मुक्त समाज के निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाने की अपील की।
कार्यक्रम में विद्यालय के शिक्षकगण एवं लगभग 70 छात्र-छात्राओं ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के अंत में विद्यार्थियों ने कौशल विकास को अपनाने, नशे से दूर रहने तथा विकसित, आत्मनिर्भर और नशा मुक्त भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान देने का संकल्प लिया।