Ministry of Finance
NABARD celebrates 45th Foundation Day
15 JUL 2026 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, July 15, 2026
The West Bengal Regional Office of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) today celebrated its 45th Foundation Day, reaffirming its commitment to inclusive, sustainable and technology-driven rural development. The programme brought together senior officials from the Reserve Bank of India, State Government, banks, cooperative institutions and development partners to deliberate on strengthening the rural economy and accelerating agricultural transformation.
The programme was graced by Regional Director, Reserve Bank of India, Shri Sudhanshu Prasad as the Chief Guest and Convener, State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC), West Bengal, Shri Balbir Singh as the Guest of Honour. The Chief General Manager, NABARD, West Bengal Regional Office, Shri P.K. Bhardwaj delivered the welcome address.
Addressing the gathering Shri Bhardwaj highlighted NABARD's four-and-a-half decades of contribution towards agriculture and rural development through refinance support, rural infrastructure financing, institutional strengthening and various credit-plus initiatives. Marking the International Year of Women Farmers 2026, he underlined the transformative role of women-led Self Help Groups in rural development and highlighted NABARD's continued support through the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF), computerisation of 4,600 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), promotion of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), strengthening of cooperative institutions and Regional Rural Banks.
He informed that the Ground Level Credit (GLC) achievement in agriculture stood at ₹1.17 lakh crore, while the Potential Linked Credit Plan (PLP) 2026–27 has assessed West Bengal's priority sector credit potential at ₹3.99 lakh crore, including ₹1.37 lakh crore for agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Singh emphasised the resilience of Indian agriculture and underscored the need to promote allied agricultural activities, value addition and export opportunities. He appreciated NABARD's sustained efforts in strengthening cooperative institutions, Regional Rural Banks, microfinance initiatives and rural livelihood programmes.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Prasad, congratulated NABARD on completing 45 years of dedicated service and described it as one of India's premier development finance institutions. Referring to flagship initiatives such as the Self Help Group–Bank Linkage Programme, Kisan Credit Card, Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) and Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), he called for greater adoption of digital technologies, climate-resilient agricultural practices and value addition to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
On the occasion, NABARD released its Annual Performance Highlights 2025–26 and Success Stories Compendium. Documentary films showcasing successful initiatives under Watershed Development, RIDF and Farmer Producer Organisations were also screened.
As part of the celebrations, women farmers associated with TRIBES, Livelihood and Enterprise Development Programme (LREDP), Farmer Producer Organisations and Off-Farm Development initiatives were felicitated for their contributions to rural development. Development Managers from Paschim Medinipur, Malda and Nadia also presented innovative district-level initiatives undertaken by NABARD.
Six exhibition stalls displaying products created by women artisans and Self-Help Groups were set up at the venue, showcasing NABARD's continued efforts to promote women-led entrepreneurship and sustainable rural livelihoods.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks, reaffirming NABARD's commitment to working in close partnership with the Government, financial institutions and rural communities to promote inclusive, sustainable and resilient rural development across West Bengal.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
শহরে নাবার্ড-এর ৪৫তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন
15 JUL 2026 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২৬
জাতীয় কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক (নাবার্ড)-এর পশ্চিমবঙ্গ আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ে আজ ব্যাঙ্কের ৪৫তম প্রতিষ্ঠাবার্ষিকী উদযাপিত হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, দীর্ঘমেয়াদী এবং প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের প্রতি নাবার্ডের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক, রাজ্য সরকার, বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্ক, সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং উন্নয়ন সহযোগী সংস্থার ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের আঞ্চলিক অধিকর্তা শ্রী সুধাংশু প্রসাদ এবং বিশেষ অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন স্টেট লেভেল ব্যাংকার্স কমিটি (SLBC), পশ্চিমবঙ্গ-এর আহ্বায়ক শ্রী বলবীর সিং। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রারম্ভিক বক্তব্য প্রদান করেন নাবার্ড, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের মুখ্য মহাব্যবস্থাপক শ্রী পি. কে. ভরদ্বাজ
অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী পি. কে. ভরদ্বাজ কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গত সাড়ে চার দশকে নাবার্ডের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন। পুনর্থায়ন (Refinance), গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং ঋণ-সহায়ক (Credit Plus) কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে নাবার্ডের বহুমুখী ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। আন্তর্জাতিক নারী কৃষক বর্ষ ২০২৬ উপলক্ষে তিনি নারী-নেতৃত্বাধীন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী (Self Help Group)-এর রূপান্তরমূলক ভূমিকার উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। এছাড়াও, গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল (RIDF), ৪,৬০০টি প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমবায় সমিতির (PACS) কম্পিউটারায়ন, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন (FPO)-এর প্রসার, সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠান ও আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্ক (RRB)-এর সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ₹১.১৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার মোট গ্রাউন্ড লেভেল ক্রেডিট (GLC) অর্জন এবং সম্ভাব্য ঋণ পরিকল্পনা (PLP) ২০২৬২৭-এর মাধ্যমে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে ₹৩.৯৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার ঋণ সম্ভাবনার মূল্যায়নের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এর মধ্যে কৃষি ও কৃষি-সহায়ক ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সম্ভাব্য ঋণের পরিমাণ ₹১.৩৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
বিশেষ অতিথির ভাষণে শ্রী বলবীর সিং ভারতীয় কৃষির স্থিতিশীলতা, কৃষি-সহায়ক কর্মকাণ্ডের প্রসার এবং কৃষিপণ্যের রপ্তানির সম্ভাবনার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। তিনি সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠান, আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্ক, ক্ষুদ্রঋণ (Microfinance) এবং গ্রামীণ জীবিকায়নে নাবার্ডের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধান অতিথির ভাষণে শ্রী সুধাংশু প্রসাদ নাবার্ডকে ৪৫ বছরের গৌরবময় যাত্রার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, নাবার্ড আজ দেশের অন্যতম শীর্ষস্থানীয় উন্নয়নমূলক আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে পরিণত হয়েছে। তিনি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী-ব্যাঙ্ক সংযোগ কর্মসূচি (SHG-Bank Linkage Programme), কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড (KCC), গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল (RIDF) এবং কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন (FPO)-এর মতো উদ্যোগগুলির উল্লেখ করে কৃষিতে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, মূল্য সংযোজন এবং জলবায়ু-সহনশীল কৃষি ব্যবস্থার প্রসারের আহ্বান জানান, যাতে বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্য বাস্তবায়িত হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে নাবার্ডের বার্ষিক কর্মসম্পাদন সংকলন ২০২৫২৬ (Annual Performance Highlights 2025–26) এবং সাফল্যের কাহিনি সংকলন (Success Stories Compendium) প্রকাশ করা হয়। এছাড়াও, জলাধার উন্নয়ন (Watershed Development), RIDF এবং FPO-সংক্রান্ত প্রামাণ্যচিত্র প্রদর্শিত হয়। TRIBES, LREDP, FPO এবং অফ-ফার্ম ডেভেলপমেন্ট উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত মহিলা কৃষকদের সংবর্ধনা জানানো হয়। একই সঙ্গে পশ্চিম মেদিনীপুর, মালদা ও নদিয়া জেলার ডেভেলপমেন্ট ম্যানেজাররা তাঁদের জেলার উদ্ভাবনী উদ্যোগ উপস্থাপন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে মহিলা কারিগর ও স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর তৈরি বিভিন্ন পণ্য নিয়ে ছয়টি প্রদর্শনী স্টলও ছিল, যেখানে নারী-নেতৃত্বাধীন গ্রামীণ উদ্যোগের বিকাশে নাবার্ডের প্রতিশ্রুতি প্রতিফলিত হয়।
সরকার, বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্ক এবং গ্রামীণ জনগোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপনের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানের সমাপ্তি হয়।