Ministry of Finance
CAG Audit Flags Gaps in Jal Jeevan Mission Implementation in Chhattisgarh
14 JUL 2026 6:18PM by PIB Raipur
The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India has flagged significant deficiencies in the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in Chhattisgarh, pointing to shortcomings in planning, fund management, execution of water supply schemes, water quality monitoring and achievement of programme objectives. The findings are contained in the Performance Audit Report on Jal Jeevan Mission in Chhattisgarh for the period ended March 2024, which was tabled in the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly on Tuesday.
Launched by the Government of India in August 2019, the Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide a Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household. At the launch of the mission, only 3.20 lakh rural households (6 per cent) in Chhattisgarh had Functional Household Tap Connections. As of March 2024, the State reported providing 38.97 lakh Functional Household Tap Connections, covering 78 per cent of rural households, including 1.48 lakh private connections. With an expenditure of ₹11,034.26 crore, Chhattisgarh ranked 23rd in the country in terms of Functional Household Tap Connection coverage.
The audit found slow progress in the execution of water supply schemes. Of the 29,153 Single Village Schemes and 70 Multi Village Schemes sanctioned under the mission, only 172 Single Village Schemes had been completed by March 2024, while just 32 schemes had been handed over to Gram Panchayats or community institutions for operation and maintenance.
The report further noted that the State fell significantly short of the target of certifying all 19,656 villages as 'Har Ghar Jal' by March 2024. Against the target of 100 per cent certification, only 716 villages (3.64 per cent) had been certified. The audit also identified instances where villages were certified as 'Har Ghar Jal' despite incomplete works or unfinished water supply schemes.
According to the audit, none of the 33 districts or 146 development blocks in Chhattisgarh had achieved complete saturation in providing Functional Household Tap Connections to all rural households as of March 2024. Coverage in 18 districts ranged between 76 and 98 per cent, with Dhamtari recording the highest coverage at 98 per cent and Balodabazar 76 per cent, while the remaining 15 districts reported coverage between 56 and 74 per cent.
The audit observed that the prescribed bottom-up planning process was not followed. Village Action Plans were either not prepared or were bypassed while preparing District Action Plans, and no State Action Plan was formulated. It further noted that Implementing Support Agencies were engaged only after Village Action Plans had been prepared, limiting community participation and weakening planning for long-term drinking water security. The absence of a State-level Water Security Plan also affected source sustainability and long-term monitoring.
The report highlighted delays during the initial phase of the mission, which prevented the State from mobilising ₹6,480.04 crore, comprising ₹3,285.38 crore from the Central Government and ₹3,194.66 crore as the State's matching contribution. It also noted that the absence of a State Annual Plan prevented effective convergence of water conservation activities required for ensuring long-term water security.
The audit also found that several Solar Photovoltaic-based water supply schemes failed to meet the prescribed minimum drinking water service levels for 28,984 households, primarily because Functional Household Tap Connection coverage exceeded the designed capacity of the installed solar systems.
Reviewing water quality monitoring infrastructure, the Comptroller and Auditor General observed a significant shortfall in laboratory capacity. Of the 75 water testing laboratories in the State, only four laboratories were equipped to test all the prescribed 13 water quality parameters, while 37 per cent of the laboratories lacked accreditation from the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL).
The report concludes with recommendations to strengthen planning, financial management, execution of water supply schemes, water quality monitoring and institutional mechanisms to ensure effective implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission and achievement of its objective of providing safe and sustainable drinking water to every rural household in the State.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में जल जीवन मिशन के क्रियान्वयन में खामियां उजागर, सीएजी ने योजना, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और निगरानी व्यवस्था पर उठाए सवाल
14 JUL 2026 6:18PM by PIB Raipur
भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) ने छत्तीसगढ़ में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के क्रियान्वयन में योजना निर्माण, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के निष्पादन, जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी तथा मिशन के उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति से जुड़े विभिन्न स्तरों पर महत्वपूर्ण कमियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। ये निष्कर्ष मार्च 2024 को समाप्त अवधि के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ में जल जीवन मिशन पर प्रदर्शन लेखा परीक्षा (परफॉर्मेंस ऑडिट) रिपोर्ट में प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं, जिसे मंगलवार को छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के पटल पर रखा गया।
भारत सरकार द्वारा अगस्त 2019 में शुरू किए गए जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को क्रियाशील घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (फंक्शनल हाउसहोल्ड टैप कनेक्शन-एफएचटीसी) उपलब्ध कराना है। मिशन प्रारंभ होने के समय राज्य के केवल 3.20 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों (6 प्रतिशत) के पास ही क्रियाशील घरेलू नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध था। मार्च 2024 तक राज्य में 38.97 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों (78 प्रतिशत) को क्रियाशील घरेलू नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए जाने की सूचना दी गई, जिनमें 1.48 लाख निजी कनेक्शन भी शामिल हैं। 11,034.26 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय के साथ क्रियाशील घरेलू नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की प्रगति के आधार पर छत्तीसगढ़ देश में 23वें स्थान पर रहा।
लेखा परीक्षा में जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन की गति धीमी पाई गई। मिशन के तहत स्वीकृत 29,153 एकल ग्राम योजनाओं तथा 70 बहु-ग्राम योजनाओं में से मार्च 2024 तक केवल 172 एकल ग्राम योजनाएं ही पूर्ण हो सकी थीं। इनमें भी मात्र 32 योजनाएं संचालन एवं रखरखाव के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों अथवा सामुदायिक संस्थाओं को हस्तांतरित की गई थीं।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि मार्च 2024 तक राज्य के सभी 19,656 गांवों को 'हर घर जल' प्रमाणित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित था, लेकिन इसके विरुद्ध केवल 716 गांव (3.64 प्रतिशत) ही प्रमाणित किए जा सके। लेखा परीक्षा में ऐसे मामले भी सामने आए, जिनमें जलापूर्ति कार्य अथवा योजनाएं अधूरी होने के बावजूद गांवों को 'हर घर जल' प्रमाणित कर दिया गया।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार मार्च 2024 तक राज्य का कोई भी 33 जिला अथवा 146 विकासखंड सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को शत-प्रतिशत क्रियाशील घरेलू नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य हासिल नहीं कर सका। 18 जिलों में कवरेज 76 से 98 प्रतिशत के बीच रही, जिसमें धमतरी 98 प्रतिशत के साथ सबसे आगे रहा, जबकि बलौदाबाजार में यह 76 प्रतिशत रही। शेष 15 जिलों में कवरेज 56 से 74 प्रतिशत के बीच दर्ज की गई।
लेखा परीक्षा में यह भी पाया गया कि मिशन के लिए निर्धारित निचले स्तर से ऊपर की ओर योजना निर्माण (बॉटम-अप प्लानिंग) की प्रक्रिया का पालन नहीं किया गया। ग्राम कार्ययोजनाएं तैयार किए बिना जिला कार्ययोजनाएं बनाई गईं तथा राज्य कार्ययोजना तैयार ही नहीं की गई। इसके अलावा, इम्प्लीमेंटिंग सपोर्ट एजेंसियों की नियुक्ति ग्राम कार्ययोजनाएं तैयार होने के बाद की गई, जिससे समुदाय की भागीदारी प्रभावित हुई और दीर्घकालिक पेयजल सुरक्षा की योजना कमजोर पड़ी। राज्य स्तर पर जल सुरक्षा योजना भी तैयार नहीं की गई, जिससे जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता और दीर्घकालिक निगरानी सुनिश्चित नहीं हो सकी।
रिपोर्ट में मिशन के शुरुआती दो वर्षों में हुई देरी को भी रेखांकित किया गया है। इसके कारण राज्य 6,480.04 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जुटाने में सफल नहीं हो सका, जिसमें 3,285.38 करोड़ रुपये केंद्र सरकार की हिस्सेदारी तथा 3,194.66 करोड़ रुपये राज्य सरकार की हिस्सेदारी शामिल थी। रिपोर्ट में यह भी कहा गया है कि राज्य वार्षिक योजना (स्टेट एनुअल प्लान) तैयार नहीं किए जाने के कारण दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों का प्रभावी अभिसरण नहीं हो सका।
लेखा परीक्षा में यह भी पाया गया कि कई सौर फोटोवोल्टिक आधारित जलापूर्ति योजनाएं निर्धारित न्यूनतम पेयजल सेवा स्तर उपलब्ध कराने में विफल रहीं। स्थापित सौर प्रणालियों की क्षमता से अधिक क्रियाशील घरेलू नल कनेक्शन दिए जाने के कारण 28,984 परिवारों को निर्धारित स्तर के अनुसार पेयजल उपलब्ध नहीं हो सका।
जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी व्यवस्था की समीक्षा में राज्य की प्रयोगशाला प्रणाली में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी पाई गई। राज्य की 75 जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में से केवल चार प्रयोगशालाएं ही जल गुणवत्ता के निर्धारित 13 मानकों की जांच करने में सक्षम थीं। इसके अलावा, 37 प्रतिशत प्रयोगशालाओं के पास राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एवं अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (नेशनल एक्रिडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर टेस्टिंग एंड कैलिब्रेशन लेबोरेटरीज-एनएबीएल) का प्रत्यायन नहीं था।
रिपोर्ट में जल जीवन मिशन के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए योजना निर्माण, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के निष्पादन, जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी तथा संस्थागत व्यवस्था को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कई सिफारिशें की गई हैं, ताकि राज्य के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को सुरक्षित एवं सतत पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के मिशन के उद्देश्य को प्रभावी ढंग से हासिल किया जा सके।