Ministry of Steel
'Nayi Chetna' Initiative Strengthens Safety, Health and Labour Rights Awareness Among Women Contract Workers at Bhilai Steel Plant
14 JUL 2026 6:13PM by PIB Raipur
The Steel Melting Shop–3 of Steel Authority of India Limited's Bhilai Steel Plant organised the second edition of the 'Nayi Chetna' awareness and empowerment programme for women contract workers on 11 July 2026, reaffirming the plant's commitment to promoting a safe, inclusive and informed workplace. The initiative focused on enhancing awareness about workplace safety, women's security, labour welfare provisions, industrial relations, maternity benefits, health and legal rights, enabling women contract employees to perform their duties with greater confidence and awareness.
Addressing the inaugural session, Chief General Manager of Steel Melting Shop–3, Tribhuvan Baitha, urged the participants to adopt safe work practices, remain aware of their rights and responsibilities, and contribute confidently to the organisation's growth. He emphasised that awareness, safety and empowerment are the foundation of an inclusive and progressive industrial workplace.
During the technical sessions, Departmental Safety Officer of Steel Melting Shop–3, Umashankar Parganiha, sensitised the participants to workplace safety practices and women-specific safety measures, highlighting the importance of hazard awareness, safe behaviour and vigilance in industrial operations.
Representing the Industrial Relations Department, Rajesh Maurya explained key labour welfare provisions, including minimum wages, statutory benefits and other welfare schemes available to contract workers. The session helped participants gain a better understanding of their legal entitlements and social security benefits.
In the health awareness session, Dr Shubhashree Prashant from the Occupational Health Centre provided guidance on women's health, maternity-related facilities, preventive healthcare and the importance of timely medical consultation and self-care for maintaining overall well-being.
To encourage active participation, interactive quizzes were conducted throughout the programme, with participants answering correctly being presented token gifts.
Nearly 50 to 60 women contract workers participated enthusiastically in the programme and benefited from the awareness sessions. Organised for the second time in Steel Melting Shop–3, the 'Nayi Chetna' initiative has emerged as an effective platform for strengthening awareness on workplace safety, labour welfare, health and women's empowerment among the plant's contract workforce. The programme was coordinated by Assistant General Manager (Personnel) Sushil Kamde and Departmental Safety Officer of Steel Melting Shop–3, Umashankar Parganiha.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
महिला संविदा कर्मियों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की पहल, 'नई चेतना' कार्यक्रम में सुरक्षा, अधिकार और स्वास्थ्य पर दिया गया प्रशिक्षण
14 JUL 2026 6:13PM by PIB Raipur
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के इस्पात गलन शाला-3 (स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप-3) में महिला संविदा कर्मियों के लिए 'नई चेतना' जागरूकता एवं सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य महिला कर्मियों को कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा, महिला अधिकारों, औद्योगिक संबंधों, श्रमिक कल्याण योजनाओं, मातृत्व संबंधी सुविधाओं, स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता तथा कार्यस्थल पर उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण विषयों के प्रति जागरूक एवं सशक्त बनाना था।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप-3) त्रिभुवन बैठा के संबोधन से हुआ। उन्होंने महिला कर्मियों से सुरक्षित कार्य संस्कृति को अपनाने, अपने अधिकारों एवं कर्तव्यों के प्रति सजग रहने तथा आत्मविश्वास और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ दायित्वों का निर्वहन करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जागरूक और सशक्त महिला कर्मी किसी भी औद्योगिक संगठन की सुरक्षित, अनुशासित और प्रभावी कार्य संस्कृति की आधारशिला होती हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभागीय सुरक्षा अधिकारी उमाशंकर परगनिहा ने कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा एवं महिला सुरक्षा से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए सुरक्षित कार्य व्यवहार अपनाने पर बल दिया। औद्योगिक संबंध विभाग के राजेश मौर्य ने न्यूनतम वेतन, श्रमिक कल्याण योजनाओं तथा श्रम संबंधी प्रावधानों की जानकारी साझा की। वहीं ऑक्युपेशनल हेल्थ सेंटर की शुभश्री प्रशांत ने महिला स्वास्थ्य, मातृत्व संबंधी सुविधाओं तथा स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता के विभिन्न आयामों पर उपयोगी जानकारी प्रदान की।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आयोजित प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता में सही उत्तर देने वाली प्रतिभागियों को प्रोत्साहन स्वरूप स्मृति उपहार प्रदान कर सम्मानित किया गया। इससे महिला कर्मियों में उत्साह, सहभागिता और सीखने के प्रति सकारात्मक वातावरण विकसित हुआ।
कार्यक्रम में लगभग 50 से 60 महिला संविदा कर्मियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इस पहल से महिला सुरक्षा, श्रमिक अधिकारों, स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता तथा श्रमिक कल्याण संबंधी विषयों के प्रति प्रतिभागियों की समझ और अधिक सुदृढ़ हुई। कार्यक्रम का संचालन सहायक महाप्रबंधक (मानव संसाधन) सुशील कामड़े तथा विभागीय सुरक्षा अधिकारी उमाशंकर परगनिहा ने किया।