इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
नवाचारी सुरक्षा उपायों से भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र में कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा को मिली नई मजबूती
14 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Raipur
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र ने जून 2026 के दौरान अपने विभिन्न उत्पादन विभागों में कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से अनेक नवाचारी इंजीनियरिंग, डिजिटल तथा निवारक सुरक्षा उपाय लागू किए हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य परिचालन संबंधी जोखिमों को कम करना, 'लाइन ऑफ फायर' (एलओएफ) से जुड़े संभावित खतरों की रोकथाम करना, उपकरणों की सुरक्षा एवं विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाना तथा प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधानों के माध्यम से सुरक्षित, स्मार्ट और अधिक दक्ष कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करना है।
कोक ओवन एवं कोल केमिकल्स विभाग (सीओ एंड सीसीडी) के सेंट्रल ओर हैंडलिंग क्षेत्र स्थित वैगन टिपलर-07 में उन्नत इंटरमीडिएट फ्रीक्वेंसी रिले (आईएफआर) प्रोटेक्शन स्विच स्थापित किया गया है। यह प्रणाली वैगन की स्थिति की निरंतर निगरानी करती है तथा निर्धारित सुरक्षित सीमा से आगे बढ़ने की स्थिति में स्वतः ट्रिप सिग्नल जारी कर टिपलिंग प्रक्रिया रोक देती है। इससे वैगन के टिपलिंग बेड में अनियंत्रित प्रवेश, उपकरणों की क्षति तथा दुर्घटनाओं की आशंका में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप-2 (एसएमएस-2) में उद्योग से प्राप्त अनुभवों के आधार पर आरएच डीगैसर प्री-हीटिंग सिस्टम में महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा सुधार किए गए हैं। पूर्व में उपयोग की जा रही स्पार्क प्लग आधारित इग्निशन प्रणाली के स्थान पर अब पायलट बर्नर आधारित इग्निशन सिस्टम स्थापित किया गया है। नई व्यवस्था में फ्लेम सेंसर द्वारा लौ की पुष्टि होने के बाद ही मुख्य कोक ओवन गैस वाल्व स्वतः संचालित होता है, जिससे विस्फोटक प्रज्वलन की संभावना कम होने के साथ प्रणाली की सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
इसी विभाग में कार्मिक सुरक्षा को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए 'लाइन ऑफ फायर' (एलओएफ) पहचान पहल भी लागू की गई है। कन्वर्टर के 8 मीटर क्षेत्र में स्थित सेमी पोर्टल क्रेन के संचालन क्षेत्र के समीप स्पष्ट डिमार्केशन लाइन बनाई गई है, जिससे कर्मचारियों को जोखिम वाले क्षेत्र की स्पष्ट पहचान हो सके और क्रेन संचालन क्षेत्र में अनजाने प्रवेश की संभावना न्यूनतम हो।
स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप-3 (एसएमएस-3) में फेरो एलॉय एडिशन सिस्टम के 36 मीटर तथा 40 मीटर कन्वेयर च्यूट पर च्यूट जैम लिमिट स्विच लगाए गए हैं। च्यूट में अवरोध उत्पन्न होने पर यह प्रणाली स्वतः कन्वेयर बेल्ट को रोक देती है, जिससे बेल्ट और अन्य उपकरणों को क्षति से बचाने के साथ सुरक्षित एवं निर्बाध सामग्री परिवहन सुनिश्चित हो रहा है।
सिंटर प्लांट-3 (एसपी-3) में जेड-16 बीसी-1 तथा बीसी-2 बेल्ट कन्वेयर की पूरी लंबाई में निरंतर साइड गार्डिंग स्थापित की गई है। इससे गतिशील कन्वेयर के संपर्क में आने की संभावना कम हुई है तथा कर्मचारियों के लिए अधिक सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
इसी प्रकार, ओर हैंडलिंग प्लांट (ओएचपी) में प्रतिकूल मौसम के दौरान उपकरणों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए सभी स्टैकर-रिक्लेमर पर पोर्टेबल व्हील-लॉकिंग स्किड लगाए गए हैं। तेज हवा अथवा खराब मौसम की स्थिति में यह प्रणाली द्वितीयक एंकरिंग के रूप में कार्य करते हुए उपकरणों की अनियंत्रित गति को रोकती है तथा उपकरणों और कार्मिकों, दोनों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है। इन नवाचारी सुरक्षा उपायों के माध्यम से भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र ने परिचालन संबंधी जोखिमों में कमी लाने, 'लाइन ऑफ फायर' से जुड़े संभावित खतरों की प्रभावी रोकथाम, उपकरणों की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने तथा सुरक्षित, स्मार्ट और अधिक उत्पादक कार्य संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है।

Ministry of Steel
Bhilai Steel Plant Strengthens Workplace Safety with Advanced Engineering Controls and ‘Line of Fire’ Prevention Measures
14 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Raipur
Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP) has further strengthened workplace safety by implementing a series of innovative engineering, digital and preventive safety measures across its major production units during June 2026. The technology-driven initiatives are aimed at eliminating operational hazards, preventing personnel from entering the "Line of Fire" (LOF), improving equipment protection and reinforcing a robust safety culture across the integrated steel plant.
At the Central Ore Handling and Coal Chemical Department (CO&CCD), an advanced Interlocking Fault Relay (IFR) protection switch has been commissioned at Wagon Tippler-07 to ensure that loaded wagons remain within the prescribed safe operating limit during tippling operations. Installed at the entry position limit of the loaded wagon, the system continuously monitors wagon movement and functions as an interlock protection mechanism. If a wagon crosses the predefined safety limit, the switch immediately generates a trip signal and halts the tippling operation before the wagon enters the tippling bed, thereby significantly reducing the risk of accidents, equipment damage and operational disruptions while minimising the possibility of human error.
At the Steel Melting Shop-2 (SMS-2), a major safety upgrade has been introduced in the Ruhrstahl-Heraeus (RH) Degasser pre-heating system, incorporating industry learnings from the accident at Visakhapatnam Steel Plant. Earlier, burner ignition was carried out through a spark plug. The system has now been upgraded to a pilot burner-based ignition system, in which the pilot burner is first ignited using a controlled quantity of gas. Once the flame sensor confirms successful ignition, the main Coke Oven Gas (COG) burner is automatically activated through the opening of the main gas valve, with subsequent gas flow regulated according to operational requirements. The modification substantially reduces the possibility of explosive ignition while enhancing operational safety and system reliability.
Further strengthening personnel safety, Steel Melting Shop-2 has also launched a dedicated 'Line of Fire' Identification Initiative. A prominently marked demarcation line has been created near the Semi Portal Crane in the Converter 8-metre operating area to clearly identify the crane movement zone and the associated Line of Fire. The visual safety intervention discourages inadvertent entry into hazardous operating areas, reduces man-machine interface risks and enhances employee awareness of potential danger zones.
At the Steel Melting Shop-3 (SMS-3), chute jam limit switches have been installed at the 36-metre and 40-metre conveyor chutes of the ferro-alloy addition system. In the event of chute blockage, the limit switches automatically stop conveyor belt movement, preventing belt damage, reducing equipment downtime and ensuring safer material handling operations.
To minimise exposure to moving machinery and further strengthen protection against Line of Fire hazards, the Sinter Plant-3 (SP-3) has installed continuous side guarding along the entire length of the Z16 Belt Conveyor (BC)-1 and Belt Conveyor (BC)-2 systems. The protective barriers effectively prevent accidental contact with moving conveyor components and provide enhanced safety for personnel working in the vicinity.
Meanwhile, the Ore Handling Plant (OHP) has introduced a weather-resilience initiative through the installation of portable wheel-locking skids on all stacker-reclaimers. During high-velocity winds and adverse weather conditions, the skids function as a secondary anchoring mechanism to prevent unintended movement of stacker-reclaimers, thereby improving equipment stability and safeguarding both personnel and critical infrastructure.
Through these proactive engineering interventions, digital safety solutions and preventive control measures, Steel Authority of India Limited-Bhilai Steel Plant continues to strengthen workplace safety, enhance equipment reliability and prevent Line of Fire incidents, reaffirming its commitment to creating a safer, smarter and more productive work environment across all operational areas.