Ministry of Finance
CAG Report Flags Lapses in Implementation of MGNREGS in Chhattisgarh
14 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Raipur
The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India has flagged significant deficiencies in the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) in Chhattisgarh, citing shortcomings in planning, financial management, employment generation, monitoring and social audit mechanisms. The findings have been presented in the Performance Audit Report on the Implementation of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme in Chhattisgarh for the period ended March 2024, which was tabled in the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly on Tuesday.
The audit found that the participatory planning process envisaged under the scheme was largely bypassed. Labour Budgets were prepared without conducting household surveys, while most development works were taken up without mandatory approval of Gram Sabhas. In the 48 Gram Panchayats covered under the test check, nearly 86 per cent of the works were executed without Gram Sabha approval.
The report also pointed to a 21 per cent shortage of human resources, particularly Technical Assistants and Gram Rozgar Sahayaks, which affected implementation at the field level. Institutional arrangements such as Technical Cells remained underdeveloped, while training and capacity-building programmes recorded a 97 per cent shortfall against prescribed targets.
Reviewing financial management, the audit noted irregularities in fund utilisation, delays in wage payments despite the availability of funds, and non-payment of Employees' Provident Fund contributions. Employees' Provident Fund dues amounting to ₹29.62 crore remained unpaid during the period from April 2015 to March 2023, resulting in accumulated liabilities of ₹84.59 crore, including interest and penalties.
The report observed that women's participation under the scheme ranged between 43 and 59 per cent, exceeding the statutory minimum of 33 per cent. Participation of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes was also found to be broadly proportionate to their share in the population. However, of the 134.10 lakh households that were provided employment, 111.31 lakh households (83 per cent) received employment for less than 100 days, 1.23 lakh households (0.92 per cent) completed the guaranteed 100 days of employment, while 21.56 lakh households (16 per cent) received employment beyond 100 days under the scheme.
According to the audit, employment generation did not fully match demand. Between 2019-20 and 2023-24, 152.36 lakh households demanded employment, while 134.10 lakh households were provided work, leaving a shortfall of 18.26 lakh households, or about 12 per cent. The report further noted that no unemployment allowance was paid to eligible households despite the shortfall.
The audit also found that only 61 per cent of the works sanctioned between 2019-20 and 2023-24 had been completed as of October 2024. Joint physical verification revealed instances of idle, non-functional and unutilised assets, while several convergence works were undertaken without prior planning or Gram Sabha approval. The Cluster Facilitation Project in aspirational blocks was affected by delays in operationalisation, shortage of experts and non-achievement of performance targets.
The report highlighted deficiencies in oversight and monitoring, noting that statutory bodies, including the Chhattisgarh Rural Employment Guarantee Council and the State Level Empowered Committee, did not hold the mandatory meetings. District Quality Monitoring Cells were not constituted, while several mandatory records at the Gram Panchayat level were either incomplete or not maintained.
The audit further observed that Social Audit, a key accountability mechanism under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005, was not implemented in accordance with prescribed norms. Of the ₹58.68 crore earmarked for Social Audit, only ₹42.55 crore was utilised. Nearly 45 per cent of sanctioned posts in the Social Audit Unit remained vacant, while audit coverage remained inadequate, with up to 99.97 per cent of Gram Panchayats left unaudited in some years. More than 53 per cent of Social Audit observations also remained unresolved.
The Comptroller and Auditor General has made a series of recommendations aimed at strengthening planning, financial management, institutional capacity, monitoring and accountability to improve the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme in the State.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में मनरेगा के क्रियान्वयन में गंभीर खामियां, सीएजी ने बताई योजना, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और निगरानी में कमियां
14 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Raipur
भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) ने छत्तीसगढ़ में महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा) के क्रियान्वयन में योजना निर्माण, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने, निगरानी व्यवस्था तथा सामाजिक अंकेक्षण से जुड़े विभिन्न स्तरों पर महत्वपूर्ण कमियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। ये निष्कर्ष मार्च 2024 को समाप्त अवधि के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ में महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना के क्रियान्वयन पर प्रदर्शन लेखा परीक्षा (परफॉर्मेंस ऑडिट) रिपोर्ट में प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं, जिसे मंगलवार को छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के पटल पर रखा गया।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार योजना में निर्धारित सहभागी योजना निर्माण प्रक्रिया का प्रभावी रूप से पालन नहीं किया गया। श्रम बजट तैयार करने से पूर्व आवश्यक गृह सर्वेक्षण नहीं कराए गए तथा अनेक विकास कार्यों को ग्राम सभाओं की अनिवार्य स्वीकृति के बिना ही शुरू कर दिया गया। लेखा परीक्षा के दौरान परीक्षण की गई 48 ग्राम पंचायतों में लगभग 86 प्रतिशत कार्य ग्राम सभा की स्वीकृति के बिना कराए गए।
लेखा परीक्षा में यह भी पाया गया कि 21 प्रतिशत मानव संसाधनों की कमी, विशेषकर तकनीकी सहायकों एवं ग्राम रोजगार सहायकों के रिक्त पदों के कारण योजना का प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन प्रभावित हुआ। तकनीकी प्रकोष्ठ जैसी संस्थागत व्यवस्थाएं अपेक्षित स्तर पर विकसित नहीं हो सकीं, जबकि प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में निर्धारित लक्ष्य की तुलना में 97 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई।
वित्तीय प्रबंधन की समीक्षा में निधियों के उपयोग में अनियमितताएं, पर्याप्त राशि उपलब्ध होने के बावजूद मजदूरी भुगतान में विलंब तथा कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) अंशदान के भुगतान में गंभीर त्रुटियां सामने आईं। अप्रैल 2015 से मार्च 2023 की अवधि के दौरान 29.62 करोड़ रुपये का कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि अंशदान जमा नहीं किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ब्याज एवं जुर्माने सहित देनदारियां बढ़कर 84.59 करोड़ रुपये हो गईं।
रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि योजना में महिलाओं की भागीदारी 43 से 59 प्रतिशत के बीच रही, जो निर्धारित न्यूनतम 33 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय की भागीदारी भी उनकी जनसंख्या के अनुपात के अनुरूप पाई गई। हालांकि, रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने के मामले में 134.10 लाख परिवारों को रोजगार दिया गया, जिनमें से 111.31 लाख परिवारों (83 प्रतिशत) को 100 दिनों से कम रोजगार मिला, जबकि केवल 1.23 लाख परिवारों (0.92 प्रतिशत) को निर्धारित 100 दिनों का रोजगार प्राप्त हुआ। वहीं 21.56 लाख परिवारों (16 प्रतिशत) को 100 दिनों से अधिक रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया गया।
लेखा परीक्षा के अनुसार वर्ष 2019-20 से 2023-24 के दौरान 152.36 लाख परिवारों ने रोजगार की मांग की, जबकि 134.10 लाख परिवारों को ही रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया गया। इस प्रकार 18.26 लाख परिवारों (लगभग 12 प्रतिशत) को रोजगार उपलब्ध नहीं कराया जा सका। रिपोर्ट में यह भी उल्लेख किया गया है कि पात्र परिवारों को इस स्थिति में भी बेरोजगारी भत्ते का भुगतान नहीं किया गया।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार वर्ष 2019-20 से 2023-24 के दौरान स्वीकृत कार्यों में से अक्टूबर 2024 तक केवल 61 प्रतिशत कार्य ही पूर्ण हो सके। संयुक्त भौतिक सत्यापन के दौरान कई परिसंपत्तियां अनुपयोगी, गैर-कार्यशील अथवा निष्प्रयोज्य पाई गईं। इसके अलावा अभिसरण (कन्वर्जेंस) के अंतर्गत कई कार्य पूर्व योजना एवं ग्राम सभा की स्वीकृति के बिना ही कराए गए। आकांक्षी विकासखंडों में संचालित क्लस्टर फैसिलिटेशन प्रोजेक्ट भी विलंब से शुरू हुआ तथा विशेषज्ञों की कमी और निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति न होने जैसी समस्याओं से प्रभावित रहा।
निगरानी व्यवस्था की समीक्षा में पाया गया कि वैधानिक निकायों, जिनमें छत्तीसगढ़ ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी परिषद तथा राज्य स्तरीय सशक्त समिति शामिल हैं, की अनिवार्य बैठकें आयोजित नहीं की गईं। जिला गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रकोष्ठ गठित नहीं किए गए तथा ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर रखे जाने वाले कई अनिवार्य अभिलेख या तो अधूरे पाए गए अथवा उनका संधारण ही नहीं किया गया।
रिपोर्ट में यह भी कहा गया है कि महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम, 2005 के अंतर्गत जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम सामाजिक अंकेक्षण का संचालन निर्धारित मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं किया गया। सामाजिक अंकेक्षण के लिए निर्धारित 58.68 करोड़ रुपये में से केवल 42.55 करोड़ रुपये ही व्यय किए गए। सामाजिक अंकेक्षण इकाई में स्वीकृत पदों के लगभग 45 प्रतिशत पद रिक्त रहे, जबकि कुछ वर्षों में 99.97 प्रतिशत तक ग्राम पंचायतों का सामाजिक अंकेक्षण नहीं हो सका। इसके अलावा सामाजिक अंकेक्षण में दर्ज 53 प्रतिशत से अधिक आपत्तियों का निराकरण भी लंबित पाया गया।
रिपोर्ट में योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए योजना निर्माण प्रक्रिया, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, संस्थागत क्षमता, निगरानी तंत्र तथा जवाबदेही व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने संबंधी अनेक सिफारिशें भी की गई हैं।