Special Service and Features
JIPMER Issues Advisory Against Fraudulent Admission Claims; Reiterates Transparent, Merit-Based Selection
13 JUL 2026 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
The Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) has taken note of reports and complaints regarding individuals allegedly claiming capability to secure admissions to various courses through unofficial means. JIPMER has categorically clarified that admissions to all academic programmes are conducted strictly in accordance with prescribed rules through a transparent and merit-based process.
Admissions to Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and Super Speciality courses are made exclusively through centralized entrance examinations, counselling, and seat allocation conducted by designated national authorities like NEET, INI-CET, and INI-SS. Admissions to other programmes, including M.Sc. Nursing, Allied Health Sciences (AHS), and Postdoctoral Fellowship (PDF), are conducted through Institute-notified entrance examinations and selection procedures. The public is advised that authentic admission information must be obtained solely through official JIPMER notifications and authorised channels.
JIPMER reiterated that no individual—including current or former employees, agents, intermediaries, or relatives of employees—has the authority or ability to influence or secure admission outside the prescribed process. Any such claims are completely false, misleading, and intended to defraud. Members of the public, parents, and applicants are strongly advised to remain vigilant, ignore these fraudulent promises, and refrain from paying money to anyone promising unofficial admission. JIPMER remains committed to the highest standards of integrity and will fully cooperate with competent authorities to address instances of fraud or impersonation.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மாணவர் சேர்க்கை குறித்து போலியான வாக்குறுதிகளை நம்ப வேண்டாம் - ஜிப்மர் விளக்கம்
13 JUL 2026 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரி, ஜவஹர்லால் முதுநிலை மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் சேர்க்கை பெற்றுத் தருவதாக சிலர் தவறான வாக்குறுதிகளை அளித்து வருவதாக புகார் வந்துள்ளது என்று ஜிப்மர் கூறியுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில், அனைத்து கல்விப் பாடப்பிரிவுகளுக்கும் மாணவர் சேர்க்கை விதிமுறைகள் அடிப்படையில், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடனும், தகுதி அடிப்படையிலும் மட்டுமே நடைபெறுவதாக கூறியுள்ளது.
இளநிலை, முதுநிலை, பன்னோக்கு சிறப்புப் படிப்புகளுக்கான சேர்க்கைகள் தேசிய அளவிலான நுழைவுத் தேர்வுகள், கலந்தாய்வு, இடஒதுக்கீட்டு நடைமுறைகள் மூலம் மட்டுமே மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளது. அதே போல் எம்எஸ்சி நர்சிங், இணை மருத்துவ அறிவியல், முனைவர் பட்ட மேலாய்வு ஆராய்ச்சிக் கல்வி மற்றும் சில கல்விப் பாடப்பிரிவுகளுக்கான சேர்க்கைகள், ஜிப்மரின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ நுழைவுத் தேர்வுகள் மூலம் மட்டுமே நடைபெறுவதாக கூறியுள்ளது.
எனவே, ஜிப்மர் ஊழியரோ, முன்னாள் ஊழியரோ, முகவரோ, இடைத்தரகரோ அல்லது ஜிப்மர் ஊழியர்களின் உறவினர்களாளோ என யாருக்கும் சேர்க்கைப் பெற்றுத்தருவதற்கு அதிகாரம் கிடையாது என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இதையடுத்து, பொதுமக்கள், மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் போலியான வாக்குறுதிகளையும் தவறான தகவல்களையும் நம்பவோ அதன் அடிப்படையில் செயல்படவோ வேண்டாம் என்று ஜிப்மர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.