Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
3rd NAMASTE Day Tomorrow July 14 in Kolkata West Bengal, Parallel Programmes to Take Place Across Urban Local Bodies Nationwide
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Also To Organize DIVYA KALA MELA
Nationwide Events To Honour Sanitation Workers On NAMASTE Day
Union Minister For Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister Of State For Ministry Of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale Expected To Grace The Occasion
13 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Bhopal
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will commemorate the 3rd NAMASTE Day tomorrow July 14, marking three years since the launch of the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023.
The main event, along with the DIVYA KALA MELA, will be held at Rabindra Sadan, Kolkata in West Bengal while parallel programmes will take place across Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) nationwide.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale are expected to attend the event. West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendhu Adhikari, Ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, senior officials from the Centre and the State, district administration representatives, the National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) and other dignitaries are also expected to participate.
On NAMASTE Day, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) are scheduled to organize activities focused on the welfare of sanitation workers, including occupational safety training, health check-up camps, facilitation of government entitlements, demonstration of mechanized sanitation equipment and safety gear, and recognition of sanitation workers for their contribution.
NAMASTE Day is dedicated to honouring sanitation workers—including sewer and septic tank workers, waste pickers and former manual scavengers—for their vital role in safeguarding public health and environmental sanitation. The observance reinforces the government's commitment to improving their safety and dignity through mechanized sanitation, eliminating hazardous cleaning practices, providing access to protective equipment, skill development and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
The ministry said the observance reflects the government's commitment to prioritizing the welfare of historically marginalized communities while promoting a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem across the country.
NAMASTE Day also serves as an occasion to raise public awareness about the rights and welfare of sanitation workers, foster respect for their contribution, and reaffirm the nation's resolve to create a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem for all.
Pertinently, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment launched National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023-24 with an aim to ensure dignity, safety and social security of sanitation workers while strengthening them socially and economically.
The intended outcome of NAMASTE scheme is to achieve zero fatalities in sanitation work; elimination of direct contact of sanitation workers with human faecal matter; all cleaning operations to be done through safety devices; all sanitation work to be performed by skilled workers; strengthening and capacitating of Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) to ensure safe delivery of mechanized sanitation services and empowerment of sanitation workers through formation of Self-Help Groups and entrepreneurship etc.