ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान बंगाल प्रवास पर रहेंगे, मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी के साथ होगी हाई लेवल मीटिंग
कोलकाता में उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास की योजनाओं पर करेंगे चर्चा
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि धन धान्य योजना, फसल बीमा योजना, वीबी- जी राम जी, ग्रामीण सड़क और आवास योजना आदि की विस्तृत समीक्षा करेंगे केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह बंगाल में जूट किसानों, कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और लखपति दीदियों से सीधा संवाद भी करेंगे
13 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 13‑14 जुलाई को पश्चिम बंगाल के दौरे पर रहेंगे। इस प्रवास के दौरान श्री शिवराज सिंह वहां मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी के साथ कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास पर महत्वपूर्ण बैठक करेंगे और जूट क्षेत्र के किसानों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं से सीधा संवाद भी करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 13 जुलाई की शाम दिल्ली से कोलकाता पहुँचेंगे और सीधे मुख्यमंत्री आवास जाएँगे। रात्रिभोज के साथ होने वाली इस बैठक में खेती, किसानों की योजनाएँ, ग्रामीण सड़कों, आवास और रोजगार जैसे मुद्दों पर केंद्र और राज्य नेतृत्व साथ बैठेगा।
दूसरे दिन 14 जुलाई को नए सचिवालय भवन, कोलकाता में उच्चस्तरीय बैठक होगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के साथ इस बैठक में मुख्यमंत्री, मुख्य सचिव और संबंधित विभागों के अधिकारी तथा केंद्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी सहभागिता करेंगे। केंद्र की ओर से कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और आईसीएआर की टीम पीएम‑किसान, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा, प्रधानमंत्री कृषि धन धान्य योजना, एमएसपी, विकसित भारत- जी राम जी, ग्रामीण सड़क और आवास तथा पंचायतों को मिलने वाले फंड जैसे कार्यक्रमों की स्थिति रखेगी और आगे के रोडमैप पर विस्तृत चर्चा की जाएगी।
दोपहर बाद श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान बैरकपुर स्थित आईसीएआर‑सीआरआईजैफ (केंद्रीय पटसन एवं समवर्गीय रेशा अनुसंधान संस्थान) पहुँचेंगे। यहाँ जूट क्षेत्र के किसान और स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाएँ जुटेंगी। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान उनसे सीधे सुनेंगे कि जूट की खेती में रेटिंग, पानी, रोग‑कीट, लागत और कीमत जैसी समस्याएँ जमीन पर कैसी हैं और जूट वैल्यू चेन में किसानों का हिस्सा कैसे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। संस्थान के वैज्ञानिक जूट की बेहतर किस्मों, आधुनिक रेटिंग, जल संरक्षण और प्रोसेसिंग‑मार्केटिंग की आसान तकनीकों की जानकारी देंगे। साथ ही महिलाओं के समूहों को जूट आधारित उत्पाद और वैल्यू एडिशन के माध्यम से छोटे उद्यम खड़े करने के तरीके बताए जाएँगे ताकि गांवों में आय और रोजगार दोनों बढ़ें।
केंद्रीय कृषि व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की दो दिन की इस यात्रा में मुख्यमंत्री के साथ शीर्ष स्तर पर और जूट बेल्ट के किसानों के बीच जमीनी स्तर पर संवाद के जरिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में केंद्र सरकार यह साफ संकेत दे रही है कि पश्चिम बंगाल में कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास उसके राजनीतिक और नीतिगत एजेंडे के केंद्र में हैं।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Visit West Bengal; High-Level Meeting with Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
Centre and West Bengal to Hold High-Level Talks on Agriculture, Rural Infrastructure and Farmers' Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Conduct Comprehensive Review of PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, PMFBY, Viksit Bharat–G RAM G Yojana, Rural Roads and Housing Initiatives
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Engage Directly with Jute Farmers, Agricultural Scientists and Lakhpati Didis During West Bengal Visit
13 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to West Bengal on July 13–14, 2026. During the visit, he will hold key discussions with Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari on agriculture and rural development, besides interacting directly with jute farmers and women from Self-Help Groups.
Shri Chouhan will arrive in Kolkata on the evening of July 13 and proceed directly to the Chief Minister's residence. A dinner meeting between the Union Minister and the Chief Minister will focus on strengthening cooperation between the Centre and the State on key issues, including agriculture, farmers' welfare schemes, rural roads, housing, and employment.
On July 14, a high-level review meeting will be held at the New Secretariat Building in Kolkata. The meeting will be attended by the Chief Minister, the Chief Secretary, senior officials of the concerned State departments, and senior officers from the Government of India. The Union Minister will be accompanied by officials from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, the Ministry of Rural Development, and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
During the meeting, the Central team will present the status of major flagship programs, including PM-KISAN, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, Minimum Support Price operations, Viksit Bharat–G RAM G, rural roads and housing initiatives, and funds allocated to Panchayati Raj Institutions. Detailed discussions will also be held on the future roadmap for accelerating agricultural growth and rural development in the state.
Later in the afternoon, Shri Chouhan will visit the ICAR–Central Research Institute for Jute and Allied Fibres at Barrackpore, where he will interact with jute farmers and women from Self-Help Groups.
The Union Agriculture Minister will hear first-hand from farmers about the challenges they face in jute cultivation, including retting, water availability, pest and disease management, production costs, and market prices. Discussions will also focus on measures to enhance farmers' share in the jute value chain.
Scientists from ICAR-CRIJAF will showcase improved jute varieties and demonstrate modern retting techniques, water conservation practices, and simplified processing and marketing technologies. Women Self-Help Groups will also be introduced to opportunities in jute-based products and value addition, with a focus on promoting rural entrepreneurship, increasing household incomes, and creating sustainable employment opportunities in villages.
Through this two-day visit, featuring high-level consultations with the State leadership as well as direct engagement with farmers in the jute belt, the Central Government, under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is reinforcing its commitment to placing agriculture and rural development at the forefront of its policy priorities in West Bengal.