சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அறக்கட்டளைகளிடமிருந்து பொது மன்னிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை இபிஎஃப்ஓ வரவேற்கிறது
11 JUL 2026 8:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் 2026-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான பொது மன்னிப்புத் திட்டம் (Amnesty Scheme), வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961-ன் கீழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அறக்கட்டளைகளை நிர்வகிக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் நிலையை முறைப்படுத்திக்கொள்ள ஆறு மாத கால அவகாசத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961-ன் கீழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அறக்கட்டளையை நிர்வகித்து வரும் அதே வேளையில், மத்திய அல்லது மாநில அரசு போன்ற உரிய அரசிடமிருந்து முறையான விலக்கு அறிவிப்பைப் பெறாத நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் பொருந்தும்.
அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து 6 மாத காலத்திற்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் நடைமுறையில் இருக்கும். இத்திட்டம் 2026 ஜூன் 29-ம் தேதியன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2020-ன் கீழ் உள்ள நிபந்தனைகள் மீதான விலக்கு: குறைந்தபட்ச ஊழியர் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் நிதியத்தின் அளவு தொடர்பான விதிகள் தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்கூட்டியே இணக்க நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றியிருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற விதி பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டதாகக் கருதப்படும்.
நிலுவைத் தொகைகள், இழப்பீடுகள் மற்றும் வட்டி தொடர்பான நிலுவையில் உள்ள மதிப்பீடுகள் திரும்பப் பெறப்பட்டு நிறுத்தப்படும். இதற்கு, உறுப்பினர்களின் கணக்குகளுக்குச் சட்டரீதியான விகிதங்களுக்கு இணையான அல்லது அதைவிடச் சிறந்த விகிதத்தில் வட்டி மற்றும் பங்களிப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டிருக்க வேண்டும். ஏற்கனவே இறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட உத்தரவுகள், தொடக்கத்திலிருந்தே செல்லாதவையாகக் கருதப்படும்.
தகுதிவாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள் மத்திய அரசுக்கு முறையான விண்ணப்பத்தைச் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். விண்ணப்பங்களை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மண்டல அலுவலகத்திற்கு மின்னஞ்சல் வாயிலாகவும் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். இத்திட்டத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் விருப்பத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் அறிவிப்பையும் rc.exemption@epfindia.gov.in என்ற மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிக்கு அனுப்பலாம்.
நிதிக் கணக்குகள், பட்டயக் கணக்காளரால் தணிக்கை செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். இபிஎஃப் அதிகாரிகளால் அறிவுறுத்தப்படும் சிறப்பு/இணக்கத் தணிக்கைகள், விண்ணப்பித்த 3 மாதங்களுக்குள் முடிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வின் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மண்டல அலுவலகம், நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து விண்ணப்பங்களைப் பெற்றுப் பரிசீலிப்பதுடன், அவற்றுக்குத் தேவையான வழிகாட்டுதலையும் வழங்கும்.

Special Service and Features
EPFO INVITES APPLICATIONS FOR AMNESTY SCHEME FROM PROVIDENT FUND TRUSTS
11 JUL 2026 8:25PM by PIB Chennai
AMNESTY SCHEME, 2026 by the Central Government provides a six-month window for establishments operating Provident Fund (PF) Trusts recognized under the Income Tax Act, 1961 to regularize their status.
The Finance Act, 2026 has aligned the Income Tax framework governing recognized provident funds with the statutory and administrative provisions of Employees' Provident Fund & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952. Recognition under the Income Tax Act, 2025 shall be available only to provident funds that have obtained exemption under Section 17 of Employees' Provident Fund & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952. Amnesty shall be granted to such establishments retrospectively under Section 17 of the Act and Section 143 of the Code on Social Security, 2020.
This Scheme applies to establishments that have been operating a Provident Fund Trust recognized under the Income Tax Act, 1961, but do not possess a formal exemption notification from the appropriate Government - Central Government or State Government, as the case may be.
Duration: The scheme is valid for a period of six (6) months from the date of notification. The Scheme has been notified on 29th June, 2026.
Category–I: Establishments seeking retrospective trust regularization which has already started compliance as an un-exempted establishment or are opting for prospective compliance as an un-exempted establishment.
Category–II: Establishments seeking retrospective trust regularization that choose to continue operating as exempted establishments under the Code of Social Security, 2020.
Retrospective Regularization: Exemption status and Trust recognition will be granted from the inception of the Trust up to the designated cut-off date.
Waiver of Requirements under the Code on Social Security, 2020: Minimum employee headcount and corpus size rules are waived. The 3-year prior compliance rule is deemed satisfied.
Abatement of Legal Proceedings: Pending assessments for dues, damages, and interest will be withdrawn and stand abated, provided member accounts received interest and contributions at par with or better than statutory rates. Past finalized orders will be treated as void ab-initio.
Application: Eligible establishments shall submit a formal application addressed to the Central Government. The applications may be submitted through email to the concerned Regional Office. An expression of interest indicating its willingness for availing the scheme may also be emailed to: rc.exemption@epfindia.gov.in.
Audit Compliance: Financial accounts must be audited by a Chartered Accountant. Special/compliance audits directed by EPF authorities must be completed within 3 months of the application.
For details regarding this Amnesty scheme, part C of Annexure to the Employees' Provident Fund Scheme, 2026 issued vide Gazette notification GSR 525(E) dated 29.06.2026 may be referred to. Additionally, the EPFO website may be referred to, for detailed procedure outlined in Circular, SoP, etc.
The jurisdictional Regional Office of EPFO will provide necessary guidance and accept / process applications from establishments