Ministry of Defence
AFMC PUNE WINS 34 GOLD MEDALS AT MUHS CONVOCATION 2026
India’s Top-Ranked Government Medical College Continues to Set Benchmarks in Medical Education and Military Healthcare
11 JUL 2026 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 11 July 2026
The Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, has added another glorious chapter to its legacy of excellence by securing an outstanding 34 Gold Medals at the Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS) Convocation 2026.
This remarkable achievement reflects the unwavering commitment of the institution towards academic excellence, professional competence and the highest standards of medical education. The accomplishment is a matter of immense pride for the Armed Forces Medical Services and stands as a testament to the dedication and hard work of the students, faculty and staff of AFMC.
AFMC has consistently maintained its position as India’s highest-ranked Government Medical College, earning national recognition for excellence in medical education, research, leadership and military medical training. The institution has also been ranked as the 3rd Best Medical College in India in the India Today–MDRA 2026 Rankings and continues to be recognised as the No. 1 Medical College in Western India.
One of the unique strengths of AFMC is its ability to provide world-class medical education at one of the lowest fee structures among premier medical institutions in the country, while simultaneously preparing young medical professionals for a distinguished career in the Armed Forces Medical Services. An MBBS degree from AFMC is not merely an academic qualification but an opportunity to serve the nation with honour, commitment and compassion.
The Armed Forces Medical College has extended heartfelt congratulations to all the Gold Medal winners for their exceptional academic performance and conveyed its appreciation to the faculty members and staff whose guidance and dedication have contributed to this outstanding success.
AFMC remains steadfast in its mission of nurturing highly competent, ethical and service-oriented medical professionals committed to safeguarding the health of the nation’s soldiers and citizens alike.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एएफएमसी पुणेने एमयूएचएस दीक्षांत समारंभ 2026 मध्ये पटकावली 34 सुवर्णपदके
भारतातील अव्वल मानांकित शासकीय वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाने वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि लष्करी आरोग्यसेवेतील मानदंड ठेवला कायम
11 JUL 2026 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 11 जुलै 2026
पुणे येथील सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाने (एएफएमसी) महाराष्ट्र आरोग्य विज्ञान विद्यापीठाच्या (एमयूएचएस) 2026 च्या दीक्षांत समारंभात तब्बल 34 सुवर्ण पदके मिळवून आपल्या उत्कृष्टतेच्या परंपरेत आणखी एका अभिमानस्पद अध्यायाची भर घातली आहे.
ही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी, शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, व्यावसायिक क्षमता आणि वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाचे सर्वोच्च मापदंड यांच्याप्रती संस्थेची असलेली अढळ वचनबद्धता दर्शवते. हे यश म्हणजे सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय सेवेसाठी अत्यंत अभिमानाची बाब असून ती एएफएमसीचे विद्यार्थी, प्राध्यापक आणि कर्मचारी यांच्या समर्पणाचा आणि कठोर परिश्रमाचा पुरावा आहे.
एएफएमसीने वैद्यकीय शिक्षण, संशोधन, नेतृत्व आणि लष्करी वैद्यकीय प्रशिक्षणातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठी राष्ट्रीय मान्यता मिळवून भारतातील सर्वोच्च मानांकित शासकीय वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय म्हणून आपले स्थान सातत्याने टिकवून ठेवले आहे. इंडिया टुडे-एमडीआरए 2026 मानांकनांमध्ये या संस्थेला भारतातील तिसरे सर्वोत्कृष्ट वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय म्हणूनही स्थान मिळाले आहे आणि पश्चिम भारतातील क्रमांक एक चे वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय म्हणून याची ओळख कायम आहे.
एएफएमसीचे एक अद्वितीय बलस्थान म्हणजे देशातील प्रमुख वैद्यकीय संस्थांमध्ये सर्वात कमी शुल्क आकारून जागतिक दर्जाचे वैद्यकीय शिक्षण देण्याची तिची क्षमता आणि त्याच वेळी तरुण वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांना सशस्त्र दलांच्या वैद्यकीय सेवेत एका प्रतिष्ठित कारकीर्दीसाठी तयार करणे. एएफएमसीमधून मिळवलेली एमबीबीएस पदवी ही केवळ एक शैक्षणिक पात्रता नसून सन्मान, वचनबद्धता आणि करुणेने राष्ट्राची सेवा करण्याची एक संधी आहे.
सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाने सर्व सुवर्णपदक विजेत्यांचे त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक कामगिरीबद्दल मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन केले आहे आणि ज्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनामुळे व समर्पणामुळे हे अभूतपूर्व यश प्राप्त झाले, त्या प्राध्यापक व कर्मचाऱ्यांचेही कौतुक व्यक्त केले आहे.
देशाचे सैनिक आणि नागरिक या दोघांच्याही आरोग्याचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असलेले अत्यंत सक्षम, नैतिक आणि सेवाभावी वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक घडवण्याच्या आपल्या ध्येयावर एएफएमसीची ठाम वाटचाल सुरू आहे.