சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வனவிலங்கு நிறுவன சங்கத்தின் 28-வது கூட்டம் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையில் கோயம்புத்தூரில் நடைபெற்றது
09 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வனவிலங்கு நிறுவன (WII-டபிள்யூஐஐ) சங்கத்தின் 28-வது கூட்டம், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சரும், இந்திய வனவிலங்கு நிறுவன சங்கத்தின் தலைவருமான திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையில், இன்று (09.07.2026) கோயம்புத்தூரில் நடைபெற்றது. முந்தைய நியமன உறுப்பினர்களின் பதவிக்காலம், இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் முடிவடைந்ததைத் தொடர்ந்து, மூன்றாண்டு காலத்திற்கு சமீபத்தில் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட வனவிலங்கு நிறுவன சங்கத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள் பொறுப்பேற்ற பின் நடைபெற்ற முதல் கூட்டம் இதுவாகும்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் உயிரியல் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சியின் முக்கியப் பங்கை, இந்திய வனவிலங்கு நிறுவனத்தின் செயல் திட்டத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நாட்டின் சவாலான வனவிலங்கு மேலாண்மைத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய, இந்த நிறுவனச் செயல் திட்டம் பங்காற்றும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மனித-வனவிலங்கு மோதலுக்குத் தீர்வு, தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த மேலாண்மை, திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, டபிள்யூஐஐ-யின் இயக்குநரும் சங்கத்தின் உறுப்பினர்-செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் ஜி.எஸ். பரத்வாஜ், டபிள்யூஐஐ தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து அது அடைந்த முக்கிய சாதனைகள் குறித்த ஒரு கண்ணோட்டத்தையும், அதன் தற்போதைய நிறுவன முன்னுரிமைகள் குறித்த மதிப்பீட்டையும் வழங்கினார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு அதுல் கார்க் மற்றும் குஜராத் மாநில வனத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரவீன் மாலி உள்ளிட்ட புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட, உறுப்பினர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், அரசு சாரா விஞ்ஞானிகள், கல்வியாளர்கள், இயற்கை வளப் பாதுகாவலர்களும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283051&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister presides over the 28th Meeting of the reconstituted Wildlife Institute of India (WII) Society, at Coimbatore
Need to align WII’s Research, Training and Policy-support Frameworks with the Vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Shri Bhupender Yadav
09 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 28th Meeting of the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) Society was presided over by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and President of the WII Society, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today at the Central Academy for State Forest Service (CaSFOS), Coimbatore. This marks the first meeting of the WII Society after its recent reconstitution for a three-year tenure, following the expiration of the previous nominated members' terms in April this year.
Addressing the society, Shri Yadav emphasized the critical role of scientific research in preserving India's biological heritage and to rigorously align WII’s research, training, and policy-support frameworks with the national blueprint of ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047’. The institutional roadmap must prioritize human-wildlife conflict resolution, technology driven management and capacity building to meet the challenging wildlife management imperatives of the country, he stated.
During the meeting, Dr. G.S. Bhardwaj, Director of WII and Member-Secretary of the Society, gave an overview of WII's landmark achievements since its inception, alongside an evaluation of its current institutional priorities. The Director also presented the Action Taken Report on decisions from the previous meeting, highlighting the strategic outcomes and major suggestions emerging from the recently convened Former Directors' Meeting.
The meeting saw active participation from newly nominated and ex-officio members, including Member of Parliament, Shri Atul Garg, along with the Gujarat State Minister (Forest and Environment), Shri Pravin Mali. Further, representatives from States representing Northeast, Eastern, Western, Southern, Northern, and Central India, besides senior officials from the Ministry, eminent non-official scientists, academicians, and conservationists also attended the meeting.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks, establishing a robust agenda for the premier institute's scientific goals over the next three years.