Special Service and Features
BIS Awareness Meet for the MSME Sector on RO Water Treatment/Dispensing System
09 JUL 2026 7:06PM by PIB Chennai
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Coimbatore Branch Office, in association with the Southern Region Water Treatment Equipment’s Manufacturers and Traders (SRWTEMT) Association, successfully organized a BIS Awareness Meet for MSME Sector focused on RO Water Treatment/Dispensing System at POPPYS Hotel, Madurai.
The meet aimed to create awareness among MSMEs and manufacturers in the water treatment sector about Indian Standards, mandatory Quality Control Orders (QCO), and BIS licensing procedures for RO Water Treatment/Dispensing Systems. The program also covered BIS activities, compliance requirements, and the importance of standardization to ensure product quality, safety, and consumer confidence.
Shri. Ramesh K, Scientist-E/ Director and Head, BIS Coimbatore, delivered the Welcome Address and outlined the programme objectives.
Shri Krishna Kumar and Shri Mahendran, Executive Committee Members of SRWTEMT Association, along with Shri Srinivasan from Three Ply Apple Aqua, Madurai, addressed the gathering and shared industry perspectives and challenges.
As part of the proceedings, BIS officials felicitated association members and BIS licensees for their contribution to quality and compliance in the sector.
Shri. Gautam Chand Soni, Scientist-C/ Deputy Director, BIS Coimbatore, presented an overview of BIS activities. This was followed by a key technical session on Indian Standards, QCO and BIS Licensing Procedures for RO Water Treatment/Dispensing System delivered by Shri. Rino John S, Scientist-E/ Director, BIS Coimbatore.
An Open House Interaction was held for participants to engage with BIS officials and industry experts on regulatory and technical queries.
The Bureau of Indian Standards reiterated its commitment to supporting MSMEs in achieving quality compliance and consumer trust through standardization and certification.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஆர்ஓ நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு/விநியோக அமைப்புகள் குறித்து குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு கூட்டம்
09 JUL 2026 7:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனமான பிஐஎஸ்-சின் (BIS) - கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளை அலுவலகம், தென்னிந்திய நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு உபகரணங்கள் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் வர்த்தகர்கள் சங்கத்துடன் இணைந்து, மதுரையில், ஆர்ஓ நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் விநியோக அமைப்புகள் குறித்து சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் துறைக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது.
நீர் சுத்திகரிப்புத் துறையில் உள்ள சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரிடையே இந்திய தரநிலைகள், கட்டாய தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகள, ஆர்ஓ நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு/விநியோக அமைப்புகளுக்கான பிஐஎஸ் உரிமம் பெறும் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இக்கூட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். மேலும், பிஐஎஸ்-ன் செயல்பாடுகள், விதிமுறைகள், தயாரிப்பு தரம், பாதுகாப்பு, நுகர்வோர் நம்பிக்கையை உறுதி செய்வதில் தரப்படுத்தலின் முக்கியத்துவம் ஆகியவை குறித்தும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
பிஐஎஸ் கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளையின் இயக்குநர் திரு ரமேஷ் வரவேற்புரையாற்றி, நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கங்களை விளக்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இத்துறையில் தரம், விதிமுறை இணக்கத்திற்குப் பங்காற்றியதற்காகச் சங்க உறுப்பினர்கள், பிஐஎஸ் உரிமம் பெற்றவர்கள் ஆகியோரை பிஐஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள் பாராட்டிக் கௌரவித்தனர்.
பிஐஎஸ் கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளையின் துணை இயக்குநர் திரு கௌதம் சந்த் சோனி, பிஐஎஸ்-ன் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த கண்ணோட்டத்தை வழங்கினார். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஆர்ஓ நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு/விநியோக அமைப்புகளுக்கான இந்திய தரநிலைகள், உரிமம் பெறும் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது. ஒழுங்குமுறை, தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த சந்தேகங்கள் குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வும் நடைபெற்றது.